Steven Roger Rensch’s Answers

Steven Roger Rensch

Mesa Contracts / Agreements Lawyer.

Contributor Level 15
  1. Can my ex-girlfriend evict me from the house that we BOTH lease?

    Answered 10 months ago.

    1. Steven Roger Rensch
    2. Judy Feuer Zimet
    2 lawyer answers

    There is no basis for either one of you to evict the other absent domestic violence. If one of you leaves, he/she will be liable for lease default, just like the person who stays. This will not be worked out legally: the two of you will have to do it.

    Selected as best answer

  2. How long must I store an ex-boyfriend's things before I can get rid of them? It has been over three years now.

    Answered 11 months ago.

    1. Steven Roger Rensch
    2. Shawn B Alexander
    2 lawyer answers

    I think you should be free to act. However, if none of your notices to him were in writing, I suggest you do one written notice to his last address, including a deadline, and then sell if he does not respond.

    Selected as best answer

  3. Can I sell client's equipment if it is left in my repair department after having been authorized but yet unpaid and unclaimed?

    Answered 12 months ago.

    1. Steven Roger Rensch
    2. Celia R Reed
    2 lawyer answers

    ARS 47-2706

    Selected as best answer

  4. Landlord didn't return deposit or itemized deductions within 14 days. Now I'm in collection after moving out. What can I do?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Steven Roger Rensch
    2. Brandon Kavanagh
    3. Celia R Reed
    3 lawyer answers

    The prior answer is essentially correct, but for one thing: the statute does not actually require your demand for itemization to be in writing. (Undoubtedly an oversight, but the language says nothing about written demand.) Written is better, but even if you simply gave the demand orally, you can go forward with the treble damage action. Since the common belief among LT lawyers and judges is that the notice has to be in writing, you might want to do a written demand anyway. But that tips off...

    Selected as best answer

  5. If I paid a judgment that was awarded against me prior to realizing it was granted in error, can I still motion to vacate?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Steven Roger Rensch
    2. Bruce M Squire
    3. Jeffrey Ira Schwimmer
    4. Richard Waldron Bryans Jr.
    4 lawyer answers

    Depending on the nature of the error, you may be able to get relief under Rule 60 of Arizona's Rules of Civil Procedure. You have six months to make the motion. You need to see an attorney.

    Selected as best answer

  6. Can a tenant that has already been evicted get a new judgment by saying I took payment from her when I didn't?

    Answered 6 months ago.

    1. Steven Roger Rensch
    1 lawyer answer

    She may try to challenge the judgment, but it does not sound like she has any basis to get it reversed. But you should probably tell a lawyer the whole story.

    4 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  7. What kind of questions should I expect in a depo. and do I have the right to not disclose personal information?

    Answered 6 months ago.

    1. Kenneth J DeMoura
    2. Steven Roger Rensch
    3. Bruce M Squire
    4. Alan James Brinkmeier
    5. Robert N Sewell
    5 lawyer answers

    Your level of ignorance about the procedure and effects of a deposition suggests that you're going to get yourself in big trouble if you're not prepared and represented by a lawyer.

    4 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  8. Is there any recourse to a legal contract I signed with a dating service and recovering my money?

    Answered 7 months ago.

    1. Michael Thomas Poulton
    2. Steven Roger Rensch
    3. Mishka L Marshall
    3 lawyer answers

    Contract law does not require anyone to have a heart. So you are bound to the terms of the contract, whatever it says about termination.

    4 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  9. Can a apartment charge you to paint, carpeting, and new window shades. I has lived in it for 9 years

    Answered 7 months ago.

    1. Steven Roger Rensch
    2. Anne Brady
    3. Cheryl Rivera Smith
    3 lawyer answers

    Based on what you have told us, I don't think the landlord can charge you for those things. However, there are specific statutory requirements about how to challenge the landlord. So I strongly recommend you see a lawyer.

    4 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  10. Can a landlord move all of your stuff out of a house even though they have not given you notice verbally or in writing?

    Answered 8 months ago.

    1. Steven Roger Rensch
    2. Anne Brady
    3. Cheryl Rivera Smith
    3 lawyer answers

    Based on what you have told us, you may very well have a claim. However, a lawyer is going to have to hear the story in detail and view the lease.

    4 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

We're ready to help. Contact us today.

480-621-7368