Eric Hoshang Pavri’s Answers

Eric Hoshang Pavri

Colorado Springs Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 6
  1. With cannabis on my uk police record will my green card be denied

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. F. J. Capriotti III
    2. Amber Lynn Blasingame
    3. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina
    4. Igor Serbinin
    5. Ian Edmund Scott
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    As the other responders mentioned, crimes committed in another country can certainly impact your ability to do Adjustment of Status here - i.e., they can make you "inadmissible." However, if there was no accusation that you were selling (so that the US government would have no "reason to believe" you were trafficking a controlled substance), and if you never admitted possession of cannabis in any court or official proceeding, you might still be able to adjust. That said, this is a case...

    8 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  2. How to obtain lost i94 if out-of- status

    Answered 5 months ago.

    1. Eric Hoshang Pavri
    2. Christopher Daniel Leroi
    3. Kelly Lynn Ryan
    3 lawyer answers

    I second most of what Ms. Ryan answered. In particular, I would begin by making an INFOPASS appointment through https://infopass.uscis.gov/ It's quite simple (and free) to make the appointment at your nearest USCIS office (in your case, Centennial, CO on the south side of Denver). I would take your passport and visa (or Border Crossing Card if that's what you used) to the appointment. With that plus the date of your entry, the officer should hopefully be able to inform you whether there is...

    Selected as best answer

  3. Can i be deported for a disorderly persons offense conviction?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Eric Hoshang Pavri
    2. Eric M. Mark
    3. F. J. Capriotti III
    4. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina
    4 lawyer answers

    From the information that you've provided, that conviction alone would be unlikely to result in your deportation. Disorderly conduct and/or simple assault generally do not fall under what are known as criminal grounds of deportability. However, depending on any other prior criminal history that you may have, and on the exact charges for which you were convicted, it may nevertheless be wise for you to consult with an immigration attorney. My recommendation would be to first contact the...

    Selected as best answer

  4. I'm not sure what works as proof to state I was here june 15 of 2012 for the DACA (deferred action for childhood arrivals)?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Theodore Su-Tsoh Huang
    2. Eric Hoshang Pavri
    3. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina
    4. F. J. Capriotti III
    4 lawyer answers

    Definitely use the checklist provided above to guide you. I would certainly include any certificate from that CPR class in late June, along with any evidence that you have that you were in the US in early June. USCIS has made clear through the guidance that it has issued over the past few months that while they are requiring people to prove physical presence, you don't need to prove every single day or even month of the years since June 15, 2007, or have evidence specifically from June 15,...

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  5. Need Immigration Attorney for MArriage paperwork.

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. F. J. Capriotti III
    2. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    3. Irene Vaisman
    4. Dhenu Mitesh Savla
    5. Eric Hoshang Pavri
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    I highly suggest using the attorney search options available through www.aila.org. AILA is the primary professional organization for immigration attorneys, and almost any good immigration attorney will be an active member of AILA in order to keep up on the latest developments in the field. (Think of it as being like the American Medical Association would be for a doctor.) One note on price -- I always recommend calling more than one attorney to see whom you feel most comfortable with....

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

  6. Will uscis denied my petition for stepchild if i married her mom after she was eighteen ?

    Answered 5 months ago.

    1. Laura L Lichter
    2. Alexander Joseph Segal
    3. Eric Hoshang Pavri
    4. Scott Thomas Helsper
    5. Stephen D. Berman
    5 lawyer answers

    Yes, USCIS will deny a petition of yours directly for your stepdaughter, because she was over 18 when your married her mother. However, there may be other options for you to assist her. For example, if she is in the United States she may be eligible for DACA (Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals). Alternatively, you may be able to obtain legal status for your wife who could then petition for your stepdaughter (preferably before the stepdaughter turns 21). I would recommend speaking with...

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

  7. Advanced parole for educational purposes for a DACA

    Answered 4 months ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    3. Kelly Lynn Ryan
    4. Eric Hoshang Pavri
    4 lawyer answers

    Were you already over 18 at the time that you applied for Deferred Action? Providing this additional information will assist the attorneys answering your question to determine if you have any potential inadmissibility issues. In general, though, even if you were already over 18, you should have not problems returning on Advance Parole because of the two recent cases mentioned by Ms. Ryan above -- I agree with her analysis.

  8. What can we do to help a friend who is in detention or deportation?

    Answered over 3 years ago.

    1. Eric Hoshang Pavri
    1 lawyer answer

    If you can contact your friend, first tell him not to sign anything that he does not fully understand. Otherwise he might agree to a deportation without knowing it. About the only document that he might want to sign, if he is sure he understands it, is one by which ICE (Immigration and Customs Enforcement) might offer him bond. I'd recommend finding a local attorney who can go to interview him personally in the center, to find out the details about his situation to see what options he...

  9. I need to know how much it will cost me to fix my papers and how long it will tak

    Answered over 3 years ago.

    1. Leonard John D'Arrigo
    2. Eric Hoshang Pavri
    2 lawyer answers

    It will really depend on the specific details of your situation -- your own immigration history, the status and immigration history of your family members, your profession and employment situation, any criminal history, the reasons you left your home country, etc. Sometimes you have options to get your papers fixed while staying in the US, and sometimes not. I'd recommend talking to an immigration lawyer -- and be careful of anyone who promises that they can "fix" your status before even...