Skip to main content
Bryon M. Large

Bryon Large’s Answers

3 total

  • Naturalization

    Do you know of any cases where someone has naturalized despite being convicted of a crime of moral turpitude that does not qualify as a petty offense exception? Thank you for your time.

    Bryon’s Answer

    Just because someone has a criminal history does not make them automatically ineligible to naturalize. However, if you have a crime involving moral turpitude, you should discuss your situation with a qualified immigration attorney to discuss the pros and cons of filing at this time. Furthermore, you should discuss your situation before departing the United States, as well. Oftentimes, certain crimes may not make you removable (deportable) from the United States but may make you inadmissible (ineligible for entry) to the United States. Furthermore, some crimes are interpreted differently in different federal circuit courts. For example, some crimes that make one removable or inadmissible in Texas may not make someone removable or inadmissible in California. It's best to sit down and evaluate your situation with a qualified immigration attorney.

    See question 
  • Am LPR since Apr 09, came to the US under a special immigrant visa, if I marry an Iraqi, whats the processing time to get here?

    Am willing to get marry in April and my wife to be shall wait in Jordan, if I file I-130 and inform the NVC that I want to transfer it to the IOM in Jordan for processing after the initial approval from the NVC, how long the process should take fr...

    Bryon’s Answer

    Processing times can vary depending on visa usage and government delays. While the current wait is approximately three years. Your spouse may wait more or less than this. If you are eligible to naturalize, you might be able to speed this process up. I recommend sitting down with a qualified immigration attorney to discuss your options and the possibility of filing now while you are an LPR and then naturalizing as soon as you are eligible.

    See question 
  • I have been married to a us citizen for 10 years and entered the country legally but never filed i485 am I still eligible ?

    I was just curious as to if I could still potentially apply for a green card and what steps would I need to do to begin this process?

    Bryon’s Answer

    Oftentimes this is possible, but there are a lot of potential pitfalls. I represent too many people in removal proceedings who have tried to file Form I-485, sometimes with assistance of notarios or attorneys unfamiliar with immigration law, and had those forms denied. Those people were then issued Notices to Appear in Immigration Court to initiate removal (deportation) proceedings. Please consult a reputable and experienced immigration attorney.

    See question