Skip to main content
Cindy Medina

Cindy Medina’s Answers

405 total


  • Mi esposo es residente x mas de 18 años pero lo detuvieron x drogas pero su amigo declaro q el no es culpable q puede pasar con

    dicen q le dan 25000 de fianza pero se tiene q pagar todo o solo es el 10 %

    Cindy’s Answer

    Estoy de acuerdo con el aboagado Behar. La fianza depende del juez y los lazos de su esposo. Conrate un abogado criminal que sepa sobre las leyes migratorias o un abogado de inmigracion y que el le recomiende un abogado penalista.

    See question 
  • For DACA I need to proof that i've been living here in the US from June 2012 to present day?

    I have been living with my girlfriends parents since 2011 and I was wondering if I can use that as proof that I have been living in the US since then because i have nothing else to proof ive been here since 2012?

    Cindy’s Answer

    you have to prove that you have been here since June 15, 2007. Get creative - almost anything with your name and date will suffice. If you have been working then a letter from your employer(s); letter from church, school, etc. Considering your issue with finding documentation I suggest you retain an attorney to help you. My office is currently taking DACA cases, if you would like a consultation we can set one up over the phone or skype.

    See question 
  • Do I need to file anything additionally for my children for the VAWA deferred action and green card application?

    I have received the notice of deferred action, after filing under the VAWA for me and my three kids. Since my ex was a US citizen, we filed all the forms at once. I noticed that on the form for deferred action was noted that I need to apply for ...

    Cindy’s Answer

    if you filed for VAWA then you can adjust your children as well as your dependents. You should file I-485s for each of your children. You do not have to pay filing fees when you are applying under VAWA nor the biometrics fees. It would obviously be better for you to send in their adjustment applications rather than have them on Deffered Action.

    See question 
  • Will having an Infraction as a juvenile affect my chances of obtaining a U.S citizenship through a parent?

    So recently i got cited with an infraction for marijuana possession, friend got pulled over for a traffic violation resulting in us getting search. So my concerns are, will this infraction affect my ability to obtain a u.s citizenship? What are th...

    Cindy’s Answer

    You should be okay. Marijuana and as long as it wasn't alot of it then you're fine.

    See question 
  • Help

    i will be joint sponsor for husband my sister but i need to know one thing in i-864 part 5 sponsor Household SIZE NUMBER 1 ENTER THE NUMBER YOU ENTERED ON LINE 7 OF PART 3 I PUT 1,, NUMBER 2 . I PUT MY SELF , NUMBER 4- I PUT 3 MY CHILDREN , SO THE...

    Cindy’s Answer

    you plus your children

    See question 
  • Does my business qualify for H2B or L1?

    I own a very small home-based startup company, selling vintage clothing. Realistically, I should make around $25k gross this year. My best friend is from the UK and she owns her own small vintage clothing company too. If my business is to grow, i....

    Cindy’s Answer

    If you set your company up formally and give her 50% of your company then the company will qualify to send her over as a transfer from the affiliate in the UK. You should retain an experienced attorney that has experience with L visas. Requests for evidence are very common and it is extremely important that the attorney be able to assist on the corporate side as well as the immigration side. If you set up a new company with the secretary of state it will be considered a new business so you will have to provide a business plan and the history of your business (i.e. income) will not matter. Its a bit easier to get an L-1A for a person with a new company start up. She must prove employment with the employer abroad for 1 year of the last 3.

    See question 
  • Immigration Attorney

    If I have applied for Asylum from Syria and I am waiting for my interview to be schedule, can applying for TPS hurt my Asylum case?

    Cindy’s Answer

    no, it should hurt you application. I agree with my colleague in that I am not aware of any rules prohibiting it.

    See question 
  • Can I marry under K-1 visa in the future if my ex wife is a permanent resident w/green card in the U.S. ?

    I'm a U.S. citizen by birth. My ex wife of 2 yrs. still lives and works here. We've been divorced for almost a year now. Is it possible for me to remarry and file a K-1 visa in the future? What are my options?

    Cindy’s Answer

    I do not really understand your question. Why would you file a K-1 for her if she is here in the US?

    See question 
  • I have a J1 visa and want to change it to F1. Do I need to wait 90 days after I entered the country to be able to do it?

    I want to travel home for a short period of time. Does my I-94 form has to show that I've been here for 90 days before applying for F1 visa?

    Cindy’s Answer

    No, you are transferring from one nonimmigrant categories to another so there are no intent issues as far as I know.

    See question 
  • I am a pernament resident , I would like to file for my wife, how long do I have to wait before I can do so,

    Lgparker

    Cindy’s Answer

    You can do so as soon as you become a resident.

    See question