Skip to main content
Daniel Jason Corno

Daniel Corno’s Answers

232 total


  • Can i apply for a green card though my permanent resident husband with our leaving the US?

    I entered the US in 1999 with a B2 visa and overstayed. I currently have DACA and I'm married to a permanent resident. My questions is, can i apply to adjust my status through him without having to leave the country and wait for an answer. We curr...

    Daniel’s Answer

    I agree with the first answer, but would add the following; He can petition you here in the U.S., but you cannot adjust (obtain residency) in the U.S. You would have to go through consular processing through the U.S. embassy in your country of origin, possibly with a provisional waiver. If you husband was to become a citizen, if done correctly, I believe you could get residency in the U.S. without having to leave.

    See question 
  • I got a ticket for failure to change name because i got married. But i lied. I'm not married but I will be in June. Whata happin

    I wana know what's going to happen in court. I'm getting married in July but court is in Feb. What's goin to happen? I have to change my address of course but what about the name. Can I say I kept my last name?

    Daniel’s Answer

    I completely agree with Mrs. Gilstrap's opinion.

    See question 
  • How long does a paternity lawsuit take?

    If I file the lawsuit right after the birth what are the steps in the process? How long till the dna test is ordered? How long until the results are back?

    Daniel’s Answer

    It depends on the type of lawsuit that you filed. It also depends on how the respondent reacts. some cases take a couple of months, others take a couple of years. Do not do this on your own, there is too much that cannot be properly addressed in this forum, You should consult an experienced family law attorney to help guide.

    See question 
  • I have a 2 year old probation violation warrant issued for a misdemeanor in TX, now live in a different state. what should I do?

    Was convicted of theft by check more than $20 less. Than $200. Received 9 months probation. Did not complete the terms of probation which included community service. My probation was to be served in Dallas county, different from the issuing county...

    Daniel’s Answer

    You should consult and hire an experienced criminal defense attorney. These things just don't go away by themselves.

    See question 
  • I was arrested for public intoxication few days back while I have a speeding ticket outstanding. Given this, can PI be expunged?

    I was arrested for PI few days back I have few questions: 1) Can I myself change the date of hearing without having to go through a lawyer and pay a lawyer? 2) I have never ever had PI or any alcohol related charges or ar...

    Daniel’s Answer

    I think that you are confusing yourself with the terminology that you are using. You want to try to get the PI dismissed or some type of plea agreement so it does not hit your record in the first place. If you are not a U.S. citizen a plea could affect you with immigration, if that is the case. You don't have to hire a defense attorney, however I would highly recommend it in your case. Good luck.

    See question 
  • Greencard and public assistance

    My parents are relative of an american citizen -me. They will be in the states in march. How long would it take for us to get a greencard and then public assistance for insurance housing etc. Both are over 65 and have health issues that would hind...

    Daniel’s Answer

    In addition to the previous answer, things typically go smoother if one hires an experienced immigration attorney.

    See question 
  • Multiple entry visit visa for 5 years. Is it possible to revoke it?

    I sponsored visit visa for my aunt to visit me. She got her visa for 5 years. She stayed with my family and she is going back before her visa expire. She made some connections during her stay here and we got to know that she has plans to come back...

    Daniel’s Answer

    It should not be an issue if she stays and works. You cannot control her actions. I have never seen where that has affected the sponsor.

    See question 
  • I have f1 valid visa and i applied for asylum and i didn't recieve any decision can i leave the US and come back.

    Is that effect on my asylum status?

    Daniel’s Answer

    That would raise serous concerns about the validity of your asylum claim and could have the possibility of a frivolous claim. The view of immigration is, if someone has fear of returning, why did they return to their country of origin.

    See question 
  • Greencard application

    If I apply for a greencard for my parents while they are overseas by using I-130. Can they still come to the states while this application is processing. Or would they have to wait there until they get a notification to apply for greencard there f...

    Daniel’s Answer

    Technically, your parents could obtain a visitor's visa to come over. But sometimes the UC consulate gets worried about a possible overstay in the U.S, especially when those applying for the visitor's visa have an immediate visa available. It is up to the discretion of the officer.

    See question 
  • Permanent resident applying for the immigration of her married daughter

    I applied when she was un married her case is still in process meanwhile she got married and had a son now . Advise me now what I have to do as her status is different now.

    Daniel’s Answer

    If you did not become a citizen before your daughter was married then she has lost the priority date from when you filed the I-130 (petition), if you are still a permanent resident then she cannot adjust as there is no category for a permanent resident to petition a married child.

    See question