Skip to main content
Alexus Paul Sham
Avvo
Pro

Alexus Sham’s Answers

4,725 total


  • I recently read a post about changes in immigration/greencard application policies. My F1 has expired recently

    I was planning to apply for M1. My bf is a greencard holder. I read some kind of chages in immigration law that can give greencard status to people without status. The arcticle said that if the person has an illegal status but spouse has greencard...

    Alexus’s Answer

    It is always best to make sure that you maintain status. So you should apply for your change of status. Even if you marry your boyfriend you need to maintain status to be eligible for a green card. It would be best for you to meet with an attorney.

    See question 
  • Reducing family separation for those who are waiting to obtain Lpr. Does this do good for lpr who filed I-130 for their spouse

    Does this mean less time to wait for them to come in US?

    Alexus’s Answer

    President Obama did not address reducing waiting times in his speech. So it is not likely that the waiting period will be reduced.

    See question 
  • 17 year old ,i-94 is expired.Im I out of status before turning 18 or does it only apply to 18 and above ?

    17 year old ,i-94 is expired.Im I out of status before turning 18 or does it only apply to 18 and above ?

    Alexus’s Answer

    You may be out of status but you do not start accruing unlawful presence until you turn 18.

    See question 
  • Do our 19 and 6 year old daughters need to be present at the AOs Interview, should they even come with me and my husband? Also..

    We have been married in Mexico (him as a mexican with double nationality) for 20 years now and we got married in the US 4 years ago, should we bring our mexican translated marriage certificate? Thanks again! ***he is a US citizen I am mexican***

    Alexus’s Answer

    Yes you should bring a the original marriage certificate in Spanish and a certified translation. Regarding the children you should bring them and their birth certificates.

    See question 
  • I lost my botswana passport with my visa how do I leave the country

    I have two passports 1 has a visa but due to new electronic passports I carry one for validation visa of multiple entry visa good for ten yearsand another for current purposes

    Alexus’s Answer

    If you lost your passport with the visa, you may need to contact the Botswana consulate to obtain a new passport. You should hire an attorney to help you with your visa.

    See question 
  • My fiancé is getting deported next week back to his native country. Can I still marry him before he gets sent back?

    He's a legal resident and was charged in 2014 for domestic violence charge against me. Since then we've been trying to work things out which we have but he also has a restating order against me. Can I still marry him while in the Correctional Cent...

    Alexus’s Answer

    I agree with my colleague. You would be violating the restraining order to get married. This would be an extremely complicated case and it would be best for you to hire an attorney to assist you.

    See question 
  • WHAT'S GONNA HAPPENS TO ME

    I was married november 2011 to a us citizen 2007 to 2013. I had 2 y green card and and fill the I751 got 1 more year. By november 2011 uscis end my statue cause of separation w/husband i wait 3 years fort orlando court house but nothing happen...

    Alexus’s Answer

    You need to wait for an answer to theI751. Since you are no longer living with your husband, you would need to have your green card for 5 years before applying for citizenship.

    See question 
  • How & when to refile for k1 visa? What added docs do we need?

    Got denied because of income not met.

    Alexus’s Answer

    You should have an attorney assister you with the refiling as it will save you both time and money.

    See question 
  • My wife has green card, can she applies for me to get green card? And how long it takes?

    My wife had green card about two years ago. And I have f1 visa.

    Alexus’s Answer

    Yes your wife can apply for you, but the processing time will depend on your country of origin. You also need to maintain lawful status while waiting for your green card.

    See question 
  • Am I qualified to file I130?

    For marriage based green card application (marriage with citizen), 1. I am currently holding H1B sponsored by my working facility, am I qualified for I130? and I130 and I485 submit together? 2. My H1b will expired end of Sep 201...

    Alexus’s Answer

    Yes you should file the 130/485 together along with the other forms. You should have an attorney assist you for a smooth process.

    See question