Skip to main content
Alexus Paul Sham
Avvo
Pro

Alexus Sham’s Answers

4,732 total


  • Medical Vaccination Record for Parent not available

    My parents are visiting me on Visitor Visa and I am planning to apply I-130 for them. As they are already in US, I am also planning to apply I-485 for adjustment of status. Question is I have to even file I-693 which requires Vaccination records a...

    Alexus’s Answer

    In order to file the I-485 in the US each of your parents will have to take the I-693 to a civil surgeon. The Civil Surgeon will then examine them and determine if they have the necessary vaccinations and seal the I-693 in an envelope which must not be opened. It would be best to have an attorney assist you with this process.

    See question 
  • RFE on OPT application

    I've been working on CPT for over a year now, I worked full-time for 6 months during my academic break, and after that i've been on part-time. Now i am graduating and going to apply for OPT, are they going to require RFE for all my pay stubs durin...

    Alexus’s Answer

    It does not sound like you would be eligible for OPT. You should work with an immigration attorney to see if you are eligible and what evidence you would need to submit to avoid an RFE.

    See question 
  • Should I file I-190 if my green card was mailed to old address even though I updated USCIS with my new address well before.

    My green card was mailed to my old address even though I had updated USCIS with my new address and had also received a confirmation mail to my new address regarding this update a couple of months back. The card was returned by the person currently...

    Alexus’s Answer

    You may want to set up an Infopass appointment with your local USCIS office. It is doubtful that USCIS will send it to your current address on their own.

    See question 
  • Honduras TPS Form Error

    I have had TPS for Honduras since it started in 2000. This year I did not notice that I enter the wrong year of entry on the 765 form. The I 821 has the correct date but the I765 has a different year. So today I received a letter stating that I...

    Alexus’s Answer

    You should write them a letter explaining the mistake. In addition, you can supply documentation such as the stamp on your passport when you did enter the US.

    See question 
  • Renew green card or adjust status?

    I am a citizen of El Salvador who came to the US in 2005 under a J-1 visa. I have overstayed my visa but I am married to a US citizen and have two girls who are US citizens. I have a green card from when I was a baby. This green card does not h...

    Alexus’s Answer

    You need to have a consultation with an immigration attorney. If you came here on J1 visa and did not return to El Salvador for 2 years when it expired, you could be facing some major obstacles. I also agree with my colleague that it does not make sense that you would have applied for a J1 visa if you are a green card holder since you were a baby. It is best to bring all of your paper work to an attorney to evaluate your options.

    See question 
  • I have a Green card based on employment. Can I apply for citizenship based on marriage (3yrs instead of 5yrs)?

    I obtained my Green card based on a I-140 application (EB). My fiance, who is a US citizen, and I just got married. Would I be able to apply for citizenship in 3 years based on marriage or do have to wait 5 years based on how I obtained my green c...

    Alexus’s Answer

    You will have to wait three years from the marriage and should be living together for the 3 years before you can apply. So it depends on when you were issued your green card if it is faster.

    See question 
  • What is the first steps to take to obtain permanent residence in the US through marriage?

    We are a gay couple, he is a citizen and i am undocumented. We just got married on April 1st 2015 and we want to begin the process to obtain my documentation but we do not know where to begin.

    Alexus’s Answer

    The most important question is did your spouse enter the country legally. If the answer to that question is no, you will definitely need to consult an immigration attorney as soon as possible. If the answer is yes, it is still worth consulting an immigration attorney to assist you with all of the paperowrk that needs to be collected.

    See question 
  • I recently read a post about changes in immigration/greencard application policies. My F1 has expired recently

    I was planning to apply for M1. My bf is a greencard holder. I read some kind of chages in immigration law that can give greencard status to people without status. The arcticle said that if the person has an illegal status but spouse has greencard...

    Alexus’s Answer

    It is always best to make sure that you maintain status. So you should apply for your change of status. Even if you marry your boyfriend you need to maintain status to be eligible for a green card. It would be best for you to meet with an attorney.

    See question 
  • Reducing family separation for those who are waiting to obtain Lpr. Does this do good for lpr who filed I-130 for their spouse

    Does this mean less time to wait for them to come in US?

    Alexus’s Answer

    President Obama did not address reducing waiting times in his speech. So it is not likely that the waiting period will be reduced.

    See question 
  • 17 year old ,i-94 is expired.Im I out of status before turning 18 or does it only apply to 18 and above ?

    17 year old ,i-94 is expired.Im I out of status before turning 18 or does it only apply to 18 and above ?

    Alexus’s Answer

    You may be out of status but you do not start accruing unlawful presence until you turn 18.

    See question