Skip to main content
Alexus Paul Sham

Alexus Sham’s Answers

4,727 total


  • Applying for an advance parole with a Green Card Marriage.

    I am an Australian on an O-1 visa, which expires July 2016. I plan to marry my US Citizen boyfriend in May and am wondering about the process to apply for Advance Parole in order to return home to Australia in October for my sisters wedding, as I'...

    Alexus’s Answer

    You will need to apply for advance parole, while applying for the green card. You will need to fill out a form i131 and wait for your fingerprints before you receive the advance parole document. You should have an attorney assist you.

    See question 
  • Regarding F1 OPT. I just got reinstated this week. I am graduating next month. Can i apply for opt?

    What do you mean by "Have you been a full-time F-1 student in good standing for at least 1 full academic year"? I was out of status on august because i forgot to extend my i-20. Now, i am reinstated now. Can i apply for OPT? Will reinstatement go...

    Alexus’s Answer

    You should be eligible for OPT but it would be best to confirm with your DSO.

    See question 
  • Can I visit the US on a visa waiver (ESTA) after the I-130 procedure has started?

    My husband (a US citizen) and me (from the Netherlands) want to file for a I-130. We know this process takes forever, and since my sister-in-law is getting married in September we're going to want to visit the US to attend the wedding before the I...

    Alexus’s Answer

    I would not recommend coming on ESTA after the filing of the I-130. For you ESTA requires that you return to the Netherlands before 90 days. If there is an I-130 petition filed by your US citizen husband it is likely that you will not be allowed to enter the US on ESTA.

    See question 
  • Can you renew your 10 year Permanent Resident card if it has been expired for 11 years and haven't left the country?

    Also, haven't gotten in any trouble with the law.

    Alexus’s Answer

    Yes you can renew your green card by filing the I-90. Prior to filing the document it would be best to meet with an attorney to make sure the form is filled out properly and that you do not have any other issues that may lead to a denial.

    See question 
  • Multiple Entry versus Single Entry: Where do the decision come from?

    I'm just wondering, what's the basis of the US Consulate in determining whether this person should be given multiple entry or single entry?

    Alexus’s Answer

    There are many factors that go into the Consulate's decision, mostly about ties to the home country, including job, lease, and other connections.

    See question 
  • Medical Vaccination Record for Parent not available

    My parents are visiting me on Visitor Visa and I am planning to apply I-130 for them. As they are already in US, I am also planning to apply I-485 for adjustment of status. Question is I have to even file I-693 which requires Vaccination records a...

    Alexus’s Answer

    In order to file the I-485 in the US each of your parents will have to take the I-693 to a civil surgeon. The Civil Surgeon will then examine them and determine if they have the necessary vaccinations and seal the I-693 in an envelope which must not be opened. It would be best to have an attorney assist you with this process.

    See question 
  • RFE on OPT application

    I've been working on CPT for over a year now, I worked full-time for 6 months during my academic break, and after that i've been on part-time. Now i am graduating and going to apply for OPT, are they going to require RFE for all my pay stubs durin...

    Alexus’s Answer

    It does not sound like you would be eligible for OPT. You should work with an immigration attorney to see if you are eligible and what evidence you would need to submit to avoid an RFE.

    See question 
  • Should I file I-190 if my green card was mailed to old address even though I updated USCIS with my new address well before.

    My green card was mailed to my old address even though I had updated USCIS with my new address and had also received a confirmation mail to my new address regarding this update a couple of months back. The card was returned by the person currently...

    Alexus’s Answer

    You may want to set up an Infopass appointment with your local USCIS office. It is doubtful that USCIS will send it to your current address on their own.

    See question 
  • Honduras TPS Form Error

    I have had TPS for Honduras since it started in 2000. This year I did not notice that I enter the wrong year of entry on the 765 form. The I 821 has the correct date but the I765 has a different year. So today I received a letter stating that I...

    Alexus’s Answer

    You should write them a letter explaining the mistake. In addition, you can supply documentation such as the stamp on your passport when you did enter the US.

    See question 
  • Renew green card or adjust status?

    I am a citizen of El Salvador who came to the US in 2005 under a J-1 visa. I have overstayed my visa but I am married to a US citizen and have two girls who are US citizens. I have a green card from when I was a baby. This green card does not h...

    Alexus’s Answer

    You need to have a consultation with an immigration attorney. If you came here on J1 visa and did not return to El Salvador for 2 years when it expired, you could be facing some major obstacles. I also agree with my colleague that it does not make sense that you would have applied for a J1 visa if you are a green card holder since you were a baby. It is best to bring all of your paper work to an attorney to evaluate your options.

    See question