Skip to main content
Alexus Paul Sham
Avvo
Pro

Alexus Sham’s Answers

4,780 total


  • Can i fix my spouse after 2 deportations?

    My spouse was deported 2x,first time in 2013, and second time in 2014. We are married and wanted to know if there is still in chance helping him get us citizenship

    Alexus’s Answer

    Need many more facts. it would be best for you to bring all of your paper work to an attorney to evaluate your options.

    See question 
  • Changing your name after marriage for green card holders?

    I am a green card holder and when I originally filed through immigration, I filed under my maiden name. Since there is a replacement fee, can i change my name on other documents (SSN, DL/ID) with only my marriage certificate? Or only after my gree...

    Alexus’s Answer

    • Selected as best answer

    Yes you can change your DL and SSN with your marriage certificate. To replace your green card you would need to file a form I-90.

    See question 
  • I have a tourist visa now. applied for L1

    I have tourist visa currently just opened a new business here in the US. just applied for L1 it is pending. Can I work while the L1 is pending? how can I get a EAD or social security for the time being?

    Alexus’s Answer

    You cannot work while your L1 is pending. You would need your L1 to be approved before you can work. You may also have an issue obtaining the L1 since you came on a B1. It would be best to have an immigration attorney assist you.

    See question 
  • Can a TPS file for H1b ?

    I am international student and recently I finished my masters degree. I am in OPT now and looking for job. I am also eligible to apply for TPS. I was wondering if I apply for TPS but not apply for EAD through TPS because I already have a work perm...

    Alexus’s Answer

    There are several questions here. It may be beneficial to apply for the second EAD under TPS. You can apply for H1-B. It would be best to have a private consultation to have an immigration attorney assist you.

    See question 
  • My Green card has only first 18 letters of my first name. is that OK?

    My Green card has only first 18 characters of my first name. is that OK? my name has another 6 letters which are not there in GC. USCIS has truncated my name.

    Alexus’s Answer

    It is okay. But as my colleague has suggested you should always travel with your passport with your full name,

    See question 
  • Cancellation of removal

    I'm waiting for a decision on my case for cancellation of removal I went to my final court on 12 18 2013 the judge told me I have to wait for October of 2013 to know the decision well October 2013 pass and 2014 and now 2015 still don't have a deci...

    Alexus’s Answer

    The main thing for you to do is remain in touch with your attorney.

    See question 
  • Marrying a US Resident what is the process and what is the waiting time?

    Hello, I am wondering what is the order of documents you we have to file? and what is the waiting time before the spouses case gets reviewed? Is there a way the spouse (without papers) can stay in US while application is being process? Are there...

    Alexus’s Answer

    There is a long waiting period for spouses of green card holders to be eligible for a green card. Generally the spouse has to maintain lawful status in the US or wait abroad. It is best to have a private consultation with an attorney to explore your options.

    See question 
  • Form G-28 and naturalization

    i want just make sure before going to visit my family over seas i hired lawyer to take care of my naturalization,and i asked him about Form G-28 ,and he said he did it . i have same question been posted on website,because it happened to ...

    Alexus’s Answer

    As long as your attorney has filed the G-28, then he should also receive the notices.

    See question 
  • Hi, can we travel out of US while I-94 is under extension process?

    My H1B visa is until Aug 2017 and I-94 is expired in Sept 2015. I filled the extension in Aug 4

    Alexus’s Answer

    You should wait for the extension to be approved before you travel.

    See question 
  • I overstayed my visa, I am married to LPR, who is eligible for citizenship soon. If he files the I-130 form before naturalizing

    I overstayed my visa, I am married to LPR, who is eligible for citizenship soon. If he files the I-130 form before naturalizing, will immigration authorities come get me and deport me and my child?

    Alexus’s Answer

    Probably not. It would be best to wait to file the I-130 after he becomes a US citizen.

    See question