Skip to main content
Alexus Paul Sham
Avvo
Pro

Alexus Sham’s Answers

4,732 total


  • If a US citizen brought his 10 years old child from Mexico to US in 1962, would that child become a US citizen automatically?

    My friend has been brought to this country from Mexico as 10-years old child by his father who was US citizen already. His mother died. She was a green card holder, possibly a US citizen as well. My friend does not know what is his current status ...

    Alexus’s Answer

    This is complicated fact pattern. He may have been eligible, but it would be best to bring all of the paper work to an attorney to evaluate his options.

    See question 
  • AOS after removal proceedings terminated

    My removal proceedings were terminated recently to allow me to adjust my status with USCIS. Question: DO I need to send a copy of immigration judges final order (terminating the proceedings) along with I-485? The reason I am asking this is because...

    Alexus’s Answer

    You should ask the court clerk for a copy as it is necessary to send along with the i485

    See question 
  • Dose a father have the right to be here in the U.S.A. if he not American?

    I have 4 kids by a Mexican and 2 of them are Citizen of the United States I'm in the State and would like to bring him in. What can I do to help him?

    Alexus’s Answer

    It depends on your status. If you are a US citizen, you can file for him. If either of tbe US citizen children are 21, they can file for him. It is best to consult an attorney to evaluate your options.

    See question 
  • I was refused entry into Canada for drug position 39 years ago> What do I have to do to get back to Canada

    In 1996 I was convicted of grand theft

    Alexus’s Answer

    You will need to contact a Canadian immigration attorney to answer your question.

    See question 
  • I need an immigration attorney who does payment plans

    I need an immigration attorney for one of my parents who is sick and I would like to bring him back here to the united states so i can care for him. Please email me alexander.m.garavani@icloud.com

    Alexus’s Answer

    I also agree with my colleagues. You need to connect with a not for profit in your area to assist you.

    See question 
  • Applying for an advance parole with a Green Card Marriage.

    I am an Australian on an O-1 visa, which expires July 2016. I plan to marry my US Citizen boyfriend in May and am wondering about the process to apply for Advance Parole in order to return home to Australia in October for my sisters wedding, as I'...

    Alexus’s Answer

    You will need to apply for advance parole, while applying for the green card. You will need to fill out a form i131 and wait for your fingerprints before you receive the advance parole document. You should have an attorney assist you.

    See question 
  • Regarding F1 OPT. I just got reinstated this week. I am graduating next month. Can i apply for opt?

    What do you mean by "Have you been a full-time F-1 student in good standing for at least 1 full academic year"? I was out of status on august because i forgot to extend my i-20. Now, i am reinstated now. Can i apply for OPT? Will reinstatement go...

    Alexus’s Answer

    You should be eligible for OPT but it would be best to confirm with your DSO.

    See question 
  • Can I visit the US on a visa waiver (ESTA) after the I-130 procedure has started?

    My husband (a US citizen) and me (from the Netherlands) want to file for a I-130. We know this process takes forever, and since my sister-in-law is getting married in September we're going to want to visit the US to attend the wedding before the I...

    Alexus’s Answer

    I would not recommend coming on ESTA after the filing of the I-130. For you ESTA requires that you return to the Netherlands before 90 days. If there is an I-130 petition filed by your US citizen husband it is likely that you will not be allowed to enter the US on ESTA.

    See question 
  • Can you renew your 10 year Permanent Resident card if it has been expired for 11 years and haven't left the country?

    Also, haven't gotten in any trouble with the law.

    Alexus’s Answer

    Yes you can renew your green card by filing the I-90. Prior to filing the document it would be best to meet with an attorney to make sure the form is filled out properly and that you do not have any other issues that may lead to a denial.

    See question 
  • Multiple Entry versus Single Entry: Where do the decision come from?

    I'm just wondering, what's the basis of the US Consulate in determining whether this person should be given multiple entry or single entry?

    Alexus’s Answer

    There are many factors that go into the Consulate's decision, mostly about ties to the home country, including job, lease, and other connections.

    See question