Alexus Paul Sham’s Answers

Alexus Paul Sham

The Woodlands Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 20
  1. I AM IN THE u.s. WITH A 10 YEAR VISA AND A TAX ID NUMBER. I MARRIED A u.s. CITIZEN, HOW DO I APPLY FOR A GREEN CARD

    Answered 9 months ago.

    1. Mitchell C. Zwaik
    2. Jeff L. Khurgel
    3. Alexus Paul Sham
    4. Deborah Lynne Karapetian
    5. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko
    5 lawyer answers

    Have a consultation with an attorney. The green card process is complex and an attorney can prevent delays.

    8 lawyers agreed with this answer

  2. What should I do to apply H4 visa for my second wife?

    Answered 10 months ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Alexus Paul Sham
    3. Alexander Joseph Segal
    4. F. J. Capriotti III
    4 lawyer answers

    You need to provide a divorce decree to USCIS showing that your first marriage is over. Then you also need your marriage certificate for your second wife. It is best to consult an immigration attorney.

    8 lawyers agreed with this answer

  3. Does My employer need to apply for my Green card separately, when my wife's employer is applying for hers.

    Answered 6 months ago.

    1. Pablo Husayn Nossa
    2. Aneliya M. Angelova
    3. Alexus Paul Sham
    4. Rengin Jamal Bekhtyar
    5. Angelique Giselle Montes
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    I agree with my colleague. Your best course of action is to consult your employer's immigration attorney.

    9 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  4. I am a U.S citizen, can I help my significant other get his permanent residency if we got married?

    Answered 9 months ago.

    1. Alexus Paul Sham
    2. J Charles Ferrari
    3. Wendy Rebecca Barlow
    4. Myron Russell Morales
    5. Lynne Rogers Feldman
    6. ···
    7 lawyer answers

    You can apply for him. Did he enter the country legally? There will be a lot of scrutiny since you already filed for someone else.

    9 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  5. Will I have trouble getting a travel visa to the US later on in life if I get convicted of a drunk driving misdemeanor?

    Answered 10 months ago.

    1. Michael Hugh Carlin
    2. Theodore John Murphy
    3. Sergey Vladimirovich Makarov
    4. Alexus Paul Sham
    5. Ethan Patrick Meaney
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    I agree with my colleague. If you ever wish to apply for permanent residence in the US this misdemeanor could negatively impact your application. It is best to hire a good criminal attorney who will fight this charge.

    9 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  6. How 30 days allowed for appeal are counted: from the date of written order by immigration judge or from the hearing date?

    Answered 8 months ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Eliza Grinberg
    3. Alexus Paul Sham
    4. Allen Curtis Ladd
    5. Jeffrey Adam Devore
    5 lawyer answers

    There should be a written decision. It is best to hire an attorney to assist you with your appeal.

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  7. My girlfriend and I would like to marry each other, but she is an illegal immigrant. Is it possible?

    Answered 9 months ago.

    1. Alexus Paul Sham
    2. Lynne Rogers Feldman
    3. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko
    4. Allan Scott Lolly
    5. Madhu Kalra
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    Assuming that you are a US citizen, after marriage you could file a green card application for her. It is best to hire an immigration attorney to assist you with this process as it will help you to avoid delays.

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  8. Islamic marriage in Chicago and immigration

    Answered 7 months ago.

    1. Fernanda Nunes Hottle
    2. Alexus Paul Sham
    3. Christian K. Lassen II
    4. Joseph Pierce O'Brien
    5. Mary Kathleen Neal
    6. ···
    7 lawyer answers

    I agree with my colleague. You should consult a family law attorney in Illinois to be certain that the first marriage was not legal/official.

    9 lawyers agreed with this answer

  9. Can a permanent legal residents of the United States invite a family member to the USA for wedding?

    Answered 8 months ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Alexus Paul Sham
    3. Daniel Patrick Hanlon
    4. Boris Alexander Palant
    5. Veronica Tunitsky
    5 lawyer answers

    Yes your parents can file for a tourist visa.

    9 lawyers agreed with this answer

  10. I am on F1 with my Sevi's terminated. Need help

    Answered 8 months ago.

    1. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    2. F. J. Capriotti III
    3. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko
    4. Alexus Paul Sham
    5. Anu Gupta
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    You need to contact your school's DSO about your student visa. As for the HI you should contact your employer's immigration attorney.

    9 lawyers agreed with this answer

We're ready to help. Contact us today.

281-296-5770