Alexus Paul Sham’s Answers

Alexus Paul Sham

The Woodlands Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 20
  1. I AM IN THE u.s. WITH A 10 YEAR VISA AND A TAX ID NUMBER. I MARRIED A u.s. CITIZEN, HOW DO I APPLY FOR A GREEN CARD

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Mitchell C. Zwaik
    2. Jeff L. Khurgel
    3. Alexus Paul Sham
    4. Deborah Lynne Karapetian
    5. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko
    5 lawyer answers

    Have a consultation with an attorney. The green card process is complex and an attorney can prevent delays.

    8 lawyers agreed with this answer

  2. What should I do to apply H4 visa for my second wife?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Alexus Paul Sham
    3. Alexander Joseph Segal
    4. F. J. Capriotti III
    4 lawyer answers

    You need to provide a divorce decree to USCIS showing that your first marriage is over. Then you also need your marriage certificate for your second wife. It is best to consult an immigration attorney.

    8 lawyers agreed with this answer

  3. Does My employer need to apply for my Green card separately, when my wife's employer is applying for hers.

    Answered 11 months ago.

    1. Pablo Husayn Nossa
    2. Aneliya M. Angelova
    3. Alexus Paul Sham
    4. Rengin Jamal Bekhtyar
    5. Angelique Giselle Montes
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    I agree with my colleague. Your best course of action is to consult your employer's immigration attorney.

    9 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  4. I am a U.S citizen, can I help my significant other get his permanent residency if we got married?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Alexus Paul Sham
    2. J Charles Ferrari
    3. Wendy Rebecca Barlow
    4. Myron Russell Morales
    5. Lynne Rogers Feldman
    6. ···
    7 lawyer answers

    You can apply for him. Did he enter the country legally? There will be a lot of scrutiny since you already filed for someone else.

    9 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  5. Will I have trouble getting a travel visa to the US later on in life if I get convicted of a drunk driving misdemeanor?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Michael Hugh Carlin
    2. Theodore John Murphy
    3. Sergey Vladimirovich Makarov
    4. Alexus Paul Sham
    5. Ethan Patrick Meaney
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    I agree with my colleague. If you ever wish to apply for permanent residence in the US this misdemeanor could negatively impact your application. It is best to hire a good criminal attorney who will fight this charge.

    9 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  6. How 30 days allowed for appeal are counted: from the date of written order by immigration judge or from the hearing date?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Eliza Grinberg
    3. Alexus Paul Sham
    4. Allen Curtis Ladd
    5. Jeffrey Adam Devore
    5 lawyer answers

    There should be a written decision. It is best to hire an attorney to assist you with your appeal.

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  7. My girlfriend and I would like to marry each other, but she is an illegal immigrant. Is it possible?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Alexus Paul Sham
    2. Lynne Rogers Feldman
    3. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko
    4. Allan Scott Lolly
    5. Madhu Kalra
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    Assuming that you are a US citizen, after marriage you could file a green card application for her. It is best to hire an immigration attorney to assist you with this process as it will help you to avoid delays.

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  8. Islamic marriage in Chicago and immigration

    Answered 12 months ago.

    1. Fernanda Nunes Hottle
    2. Alexus Paul Sham
    3. Christian K. Lassen II
    4. Joseph Pierce O'Brien
    5. Mary Kathleen Neal
    6. ···
    7 lawyer answers

    I agree with my colleague. You should consult a family law attorney in Illinois to be certain that the first marriage was not legal/official.

    9 lawyers agreed with this answer

  9. Can a permanent legal residents of the United States invite a family member to the USA for wedding?

    Answered 12 months ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Alexus Paul Sham
    3. Daniel Patrick Hanlon
    4. Boris Alexander Palant
    5. Veronica Tunitsky
    5 lawyer answers

    Yes your parents can file for a tourist visa.

    9 lawyers agreed with this answer

  10. I am on F1 with my Sevi's terminated. Need help

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    2. F. J. Capriotti III
    3. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko
    4. Alexus Paul Sham
    5. Anu Gupta
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    You need to contact your school's DSO about your student visa. As for the HI you should contact your employer's immigration attorney.

    9 lawyers agreed with this answer