Alexus Paul Sham’s Answers

Alexus Paul Sham

The Woodlands Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 20
  1. I'm here to visit my brothers where they are a U.S. citizen, and I have a tourist visa for five years. Can I get a Green Card,

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Howard M Lewis
    2. Sergey Vladimirovich Makarov
    3. Alexus Paul Sham
    4. F. J. Capriotti III
    5. Theodore John Murphy
    6. ···
    7 lawyer answers

    Your brother can petition for you by filing an I-130. Unfortunately it will take about 10 years for you to be eligible for a green card.

    11 lawyers agreed with this answer

  2. Does the process take very long when you petition for a second spouse ?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Kyndra L. Mulder
    2. Jose Antonio Moreno
    3. Alexus Paul Sham
    4. F. J. Capriotti III
    5. Brent David Hessel
    5 lawyer answers

    Generally, a spouse who files multiple green card applications for spouses will face a lot more scrutiny about the application which can delay the process. My best advice is to consult an experienced immigration attorney.

    10 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  3. I am a an LPR. I want to bring my wife and 2 children to the US and apply for their residency. They are UK citizens.

    Answered 12 months ago.

    1. Carin Manders Constantine
    2. Alexus Paul Sham
    3. Jeff L. Khurgel
    4. Ophelia Genarina Bernal-Mora
    5. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko
    6. ···
    9 lawyer answers

    You need to speak to an immigration attorney about your options. Just because you can file the I-485 does not mean they will stay in lawful status.

    10 lawyers agreed with this answer

  4. Can I add an I-130 petition for my minor daughter to my wife's already approved I-130?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Jeff L. Khurgel
    3. J Charles Ferrari
    4. Spojmie Ahmady Nasiri
    5. F. J. Capriotti III
    6. ···
    7 lawyer answers

    You need to file an I-130 for your daughter.

    10 lawyers agreed with this answer

  5. Is the only way out of my situation by going to court ?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Michael Hugh Carlin
    3. Alexus Paul Sham
    4. Mary Carmen Remigio Madrid-Crost
    5. Jeffrey Adam Devore
    6. ···
    8 lawyer answers

    You should contact an attorney. I do not understand how you could still be a resident. When you withdrew your I-751, your residence status should have been revoked.

    10 lawyers agreed with this answer

  6. Got a letter from homeland security, basiclly they are auditing our whole 3.5 year marriage, is this normal?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Daniel Patrick Hanlon
    3. Alexus Paul Sham
    4. F. J. Capriotti III
    5. Dhenu Mitesh Savla
    6. ···
    7 lawyer answers

    Every case is fact specific. If USCIS has reason to believe that there are issues with the marriage they can investigate. it is best to consult an immigration attorney.

    10 lawyers agreed with this answer

  7. I just started a small business .

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    2. Vance Tate Davis
    3. Ingrid Arnalda Morfa
    4. Alexus Paul Sham
    5. J Charles Ferrari
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    I agree with my colleague. No to both questions.

    10 lawyers agreed with this answer

  8. Does my U.S. Visitor's visa gets revoked if my status change request to resident is denied?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Sreenivasarao Vepachedu
    3. Alexus Paul Sham
    4. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko
    5. Gen Kimura
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    it is best to consult with an immigration attorney. As my colleague pointed out there is an intent issue. On a visitor's visa you are only allowed to have the intent to return to your home country. Applying for residency does negate that intent.

    10 lawyers agreed with this answer

  9. Can i postpone my i751 interview because my husband need a divorce and reflie on my own

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Alexus Paul Sham
    3. J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.
    4. Stephen D. Berman
    5. Anu Gupta
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    I agree with my colleagues. It is best to attend the interview. But you should also consult an attorney to help you with the preparation of a waiver,

    Selected as best answer

  10. Under Visa Bultin they are F2A and F2B for marriage to permanent resident which one is which ? what is the difference

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Alexus Paul Sham
    2. Ana Ilieva Forcum
    3. Dean P Murray
    4. Allan Scott Lolly
    5. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    F2A is for spouses and children under 21. F2B is for unmarried children that are 21 or older.

    8 lawyers agreed with this answer

We're ready to help. Contact us today.

281-296-5770