Skip to main content
Alexus Paul Sham

Alexus Sham’s Answers

4,727 total


  • Immigration......

    Can I marry a divorce lady that is a pending green card Vawa case? If so how would that change her case status if I fill out and submitted the I-360 form after we are married

    Alexus’s Answer

    If you are a US citizen, you may be eligible to apply for her green card through a new I-485. You also need to make certain that she has a divorce decree from the previous marriage. It would be best to consult an attorney.

    See question 
  • Travel document

    Hello. Can you tell me what kind of document do I need if i want to travel while i am still in the pricesa of getting green card and how to apply? My i 360!was apprived based on marriage abuse . I got approved last year on June. And couple days la...

    Alexus’s Answer

    You should consult an attorney. You may be eligible for advance parole and fill out a former I-131. It is best to speak to an attorney before leaving the US.

    See question 
  • Petitioner withdrew case I-485 ( I am currently an H1-B holder)

    My wife and I been married for two and half years, we had our interview for green card 2 weeks before our anniversary. Now its been over 5months and no word from the immigration. 2weeks back my wife and I had a fight and we separated, and she move...

    Alexus’s Answer

    You can stay as long as your H1b visa is valid. You should have an attorney assist you, but it is likely that your 485 apolicy ton will be denied.

    See question 
  • I am Canadian and my boyfriend is American, we will be getting married within the next few months, how long can we wait before I

    can apply for my green card? Thank you

    Alexus’s Answer

    You will need your marriage certificate and whole lot of other documentation. It is best to have an attorney assister you with the green card process.

    See question 
  • I he conditional green card valid till aug16 through marriage,i divorced with no fault yesterday.if i apply for i751,and travel

    outside USA and got denied can i com back to USA ?how long i751 take for approval or denial?

    Alexus’s Answer

    You need to wait until 90 days before the expiration of your conditional green card to file the I751. I would not recommend traveling until you b have a decision about your green card which take a year for a decision.

    See question 
  • K-1 Visa and Permanent Residency

    My wife arrived recently to the USA with a K-1 visa and we got married within the 90 day limit. Is there an actual time requirement for us to file for her permanent residency? Also, I had no income for the last year or so, because I live with m...

    Alexus’s Answer

    You should file to show that you are now married. You need to meet 125% of the poverty guidelines according to your household size. You should have an attorney assist you with the process.

    See question 
  • If someone had entered the US legally but visa later expired, is it possible for them to obtain a green card?

    The person is 19 years of age, 20 this year and has been here a little over a year now. Has a valid foreign passport but an expired US Visa as of recently.

    Alexus’s Answer

    It is possible to obtain a green card but can be very difficult. If he is in a long term relationship, and there's a possibility of marriage, that could be an option.

    See question 
  • My father files an ASSYLUM in US and he get the answer in YES from the US Government after submitting the form for over 10 days

    My question is that My father files an Assylum case and he also include us my mom nd my siblings and me but we r out of USA so when he granted for assylum can we too granted for assylum at the same time?

    Alexus’s Answer

    • Selected as best answer

    It is possible, but he will have to file a form for you after he is granted asylum.

    See question 
  • How long time i have to stay in usa after my l1 visa danied

    my l1 visa extantion denied in 04/14/15 and im outside the state but my wife and my kids they wi leave the state on 06/07/2015 after school finished during 53 after visa expire is that ok for thim

    Alexus’s Answer

    Since your extension was denied, they are now out of status. If they are under 18, they do not accrue unlawful presence. It is best to have your wife meet with an immigration attorney.

    See question 
  • Change of Status from L2 dependent Visa to L1 work visa

    Hello, I left working at Company X in India on July 19th 2012. I started working with the same company in US on 8th July 2013 on a dependent L2 Visa. Am I eligible to convert my status to L1 from L2 if my Company is willing to do so? There is a g...

    Alexus’s Answer

    You should talk to an attorney. Generally, if you worked for the company abroad for one year in the past 3 years, you may be elugible for a L1.

    See question