Alexus Paul Sham’s Answers

Alexus Paul Sham

The Woodlands Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 20
  1. Immigration

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Alexus Paul Sham
    2. Michael Lewis Marley
    3. Irene Vaisman
    3 lawyer answers

    You posted this question twice. You need to see an immigration attorney as soon as possible.

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

  2. Hi I would like to know if a can file the I-130 together with the I-485 I did not enter this country legally.

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Alexus Paul Sham
    2. Stephen D. Berman
    3. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko
    4. F. J. Capriotti III
    4 lawyer answers

    I agree with my colleague. You need a private consultation with an immigration attorney to address your issues.

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

  3. My husband want to divorce already!!!!!!!

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Alexus Paul Sham
    2. Daniel Patrick Hanlon
    3. Theodore John Murphy
    3 lawyer answers

    Your first green card is only good for 2 years. You will need to file a I-751 in 2 years from now. I would try to work things out with your husband. If not, you may need to file for the 10 year green card on your own. Best to consult an attorney.

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

  4. I'm so worried

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Alexus Paul Sham
    3. Theodore John Murphy
    4. F. J. Capriotti III
    4 lawyer answers

    Need more facts to answer this question. Many times they do not issue a decision on the spot as USCIS needs to conduct some background checks. You should consult an immigration attorney to assist you.

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

  5. Are you immigration and criminal layer here on avvo

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Asma Warsi Chaudry
    2. Alexus Paul Sham
    3. Jennifer Mazzei
    4. F. J. Capriotti III
    4 lawyer answers

    I agree with my colleagues. There are some attorneys who practice both areas.

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

  6. Husband just filed for citizenship when I left the house, now I think our abusive marriage also had hints fraud, what do I do?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Alexus Paul Sham
    2. David Alexander Browde
    3. Anneshia Miller Grant
    3 lawyer answers

    I agree with my colleagues. It is best for you to consult a family law attorney to assist you with your divorce.

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

  7. Do I need to reapply for a another work permit?

    Answered 1 day ago.

    1. Alexus Paul Sham
    2. Gunda Johanna Brost
    3. Melisa Pena
    4. F. J. Capriotti III
    5. Adan G. Vega
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    Yes you should reapply for a work permit. The code is (c) (9)

    Selected as best answer

  8. I applied change status from B2 to F1 but decided to go home before USCIS make decesion and before end of my I-94.will I be ok?

    Answered 12 months ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    3. Alexus Paul Sham
    4. Alexander Joseph Segal
    5. F. J. Capriotti III
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    Normally you are only allowed to stay in the US for the amount of time on the I-94. And generally when leave the US while a Change of status is pending, you abandon that application. It is best to hire an immigration attorney.

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  9. Form G-325a or DS-230 or DS-260?? Which forms go to which office? USCIS or NVC??? Need immigration help please - very confusing

    Answered 12 months ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Peter Min-Su Kyung
    3. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    4. Lalita Haran
    5. Alexus Paul Sham
    5 lawyer answers

    You should not have to file a DS 230 or 260 if she intends to obtain her green card in the United States . You each need to fill out a G-325A, your wife must go to a doctor to have a I-693 filled out and put in a sealed envelope. You also need passport photos, filing fees and other documentation.

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  10. HI my fiance was arrested for a dui and is not legal here i am looking for immigration advice. He was arrested Saturday night.

    Answered 12 months ago.

    1. George Ellis Corson IV
    2. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    3. Alexander Joseph Segal
    4. Kira Gagarin
    5. Alexus Paul Sham
    6. ···
    7 lawyer answers

    He needs a DUI attorney and immigration attorney immediately as his court date is September 4th. He needs legal representation to assist him.

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

We're ready to help. Contact us today.

281-296-5770