Alexus Paul Sham’s Answers

Alexus Paul Sham

The Woodlands Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 20
  1. Immigration

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Alexus Paul Sham
    2. Michael Lewis Marley
    3. Irene Vaisman
    3 lawyer answers

    You posted this question twice. You need to see an immigration attorney as soon as possible.

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

  2. Hi I would like to know if a can file the I-130 together with the I-485 I did not enter this country legally.

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Alexus Paul Sham
    2. Stephen D. Berman
    3. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko
    4. F. J. Capriotti III
    4 lawyer answers

    I agree with my colleague. You need a private consultation with an immigration attorney to address your issues.

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

  3. My husband want to divorce already!!!!!!!

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Alexus Paul Sham
    2. Daniel Patrick Hanlon
    3. Theodore John Murphy
    3 lawyer answers

    Your first green card is only good for 2 years. You will need to file a I-751 in 2 years from now. I would try to work things out with your husband. If not, you may need to file for the 10 year green card on your own. Best to consult an attorney.

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

  4. I'm so worried

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Alexus Paul Sham
    3. Theodore John Murphy
    4. F. J. Capriotti III
    4 lawyer answers

    Need more facts to answer this question. Many times they do not issue a decision on the spot as USCIS needs to conduct some background checks. You should consult an immigration attorney to assist you.

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

  5. Are you immigration and criminal layer here on avvo

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Asma Warsi Chaudry
    2. Alexus Paul Sham
    3. Jennifer Mazzei
    4. F. J. Capriotti III
    4 lawyer answers

    I agree with my colleagues. There are some attorneys who practice both areas.

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

  6. Husband just filed for citizenship when I left the house, now I think our abusive marriage also had hints fraud, what do I do?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Alexus Paul Sham
    2. David Alexander Browde
    3. Anneshia Miller Grant
    3 lawyer answers

    I agree with my colleagues. It is best for you to consult a family law attorney to assist you with your divorce.

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

  7. Do I need to reapply for a another work permit?

    Answered 29 days ago.

    1. Alexus Paul Sham
    2. Gunda Johanna Brost
    3. Melisa Pena
    4. F. J. Capriotti III
    5. Adan G. Vega
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    Yes you should reapply for a work permit. The code is (c) (9)

    Selected as best answer

  8. I applied change status from B2 to F1 but decided to go home before USCIS make decesion and before end of my I-94.will I be ok?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    3. Alexus Paul Sham
    4. Alexander Joseph Segal
    5. F. J. Capriotti III
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    Normally you are only allowed to stay in the US for the amount of time on the I-94. And generally when leave the US while a Change of status is pending, you abandon that application. It is best to hire an immigration attorney.

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  9. Form G-325a or DS-230 or DS-260?? Which forms go to which office? USCIS or NVC??? Need immigration help please - very confusing

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Peter Min-Su Kyung
    3. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    4. Lalita Haran
    5. Alexus Paul Sham
    5 lawyer answers

    You should not have to file a DS 230 or 260 if she intends to obtain her green card in the United States . You each need to fill out a G-325A, your wife must go to a doctor to have a I-693 filled out and put in a sealed envelope. You also need passport photos, filing fees and other documentation.

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  10. HI my fiance was arrested for a dui and is not legal here i am looking for immigration advice. He was arrested Saturday night.

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. George Ellis Corson IV
    2. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    3. Alexander Joseph Segal
    4. Kira Gagarin
    5. Alexus Paul Sham
    6. ···
    7 lawyer answers

    He needs a DUI attorney and immigration attorney immediately as his court date is September 4th. He needs legal representation to assist him.

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

We're ready to help. Contact us today.

281-296-5770