Skip to main content
Alexus Paul Sham
Avvo
Pro

Alexus Sham’s Answers

4,732 total


  • Marriage based green card but live apart.

    I am on OPT (F-1 Visa) and my girlfriend is a US citizen. We have been together for two years and now we are going to get married. She lives and work sin San Diego, CA and I live and work in Los Angeles, CA. We have plan to get our wedding next ye...

    Alexus’s Answer

    This could be a large issue for you. Do you have a joint lease on the place where you spend weekends. Your case will be very challenging and it would be best to have an attorney assist you.

    See question 
  • How can i apply for EB1 through e-filling and also getting permanent work permission during the EB1 process?

    e-filling and hard copy filling which one is more effective? to apply permanent work permission what forms must be filled out while i filled the documents for EB1? how much is going to be all this governmental process?

    Alexus’s Answer

    You need a lot of documentation for an EB-1 case. You need to sit down and meet with an attorney and show him all of your paper work to evaluate your case.

    See question 
  • My son had a green card, and he went to my country. Way he got his green card back.

    now he is outside the United States for 9 years, and has a wife and four children, he has came back and bring his family?

    Alexus’s Answer

    It is very unlikely that he will be able to enter the US on his expired green card. You will need to reapply for him, his wife and his four children if they wish to come to the US. You should meet with an attorney.

    See question 
  • Does sponsor's spouse has to fill out I864 with her if someone else will be co sponsor. Her son in law will be co sponsor

    Basically we need to know if the petitioner needs her husband to file 864 form as well since tthey are husband and wife. Petitioner will have a co sponsor, her son in law.

    Alexus’s Answer

    Generally the husband does need to file an I-864 for his wife and co-sponsor can also fill out a separate I-864.

    See question 
  • Can someone help me do a DS 260 packet?

    I'm currently go through the Consular Processing to help get my husband back to the US. I have paid all fees and now I am stuck on the packet. I have done 12 consultation in the last year with no success. I need someone to help me now. I just need...

    Alexus’s Answer

    601 waivers are very difficult to obtain. You should meet an attorney that specializes in 601 waiver cases.

    See question 
  • My Fiancee who holds a B1/B2 VISA from the Philippines is traveling to me this month.

    I am finding the prices of airlines due to the Dec return has been insane and I know the closer you purchase to travel dates the better. I am thinking to buy a one-way. She has a good deal of money in the bank, assets (110k USD home) and boardin...

    Alexus’s Answer

    It is very difficult to enter on B1/B2 visa without a return ticket. Even though she has substantial ties to the Philippines it is best to buy a round trip ticket to avoid problems.

    See question 
  • USCIS and USPS lost my EAD extension card. Can I sue USCIS or USPS? for making me pay for a replacement card?

    I applied for OPT extension on 1st Aug 14 and by mid Sept 14 a USPS tracking number was given for the new EAD card being sent out. As per USPS the package was delivered on 17th (But I never received it) When filed a complain with USPS the...

    Alexus’s Answer

    Suing them is not the answer. Why do you not know the address they have on file? Many times USCIS fails to update your address after you file the Ar-11 so it may be at your old address.

    See question 
  • Which documents would be sufficient to proof USCIS I am still married to an US Citizen in order for me to get my citizenship?

    I am married to an US Citizen however we don't really have any finances together since we do not agree in having our money all together. We have filed our taxes together and we have car insurance joint. USCIS has required me to bring utilities bil...

    Alexus’s Answer

    The more documents with both of your names on it the better. Do you have a joint lease or joint health insurance. You should meet with an attorney to help you review your paperwork. A photo album of photos of the both of you in different places is also helpful.

    See question 
  • When can asylee dependent apply for Green Card?

    I was granted asylum last year and I applied for my family and their I-730 were approved by USCIS and they got to U.S with a X type and YY Class Visa. And they got the I-94 on their foreign passport, which states that ( Admitted for an indefini...

    Alexus’s Answer

    They will have to wait for a year after obtaining asylee status to apply for a green card.

    See question 
  • What is required to be naturalized?

    I have lived here since I was 7. I am now 42. I was born in Mexico. I would like to become a citizen rather than renew my green card again. I would like to know the process and fees before I proceed. Thank you

    Alexus’s Answer

    The fee is $680. It would be best to see an attorney to help you file the N-400 to make sure that you are eligible and will not lose your green card by applying for citizenship.

    See question