Skip to main content
Alexus Paul Sham

Alexus Sham’s Answers

4,727 total


  • Hello , I reciently got my green card can I file for my mom who in living in the USA for 20 yrs now ?

    How do I file for my mom who lived in USA for 20 yrs , she came with a Visa but it wasn't renew its been expired .

    Alexus’s Answer

    No you will have to wait until you are a US citizen to file for your mother

    See question 
  • I filed for my green card and i got the app date but my husband is in jail . . Do i go to the app alone?

    i just nned to know do i go alone and explain that he is in jail or do i call an stake another date

    Alexus’s Answer

    If your case is family based, you should appear at the interview. You should also bring documents that your husband is in jail. It would be best to have an attorney assister you.

    See question 
  • Hello, I need to appeal a denial and I need to have it done by 12-2-2014 I don't know what to write or how to do it!

    oI thought I was getting the information to the right people and I was but they didn't send to the insurance people like I thought. I thought everything was being taken care of and it wasn't so now have until Dec 26th to appeal.. I'm very confus...

    Alexus’s Answer

    Your question does not appear to be an immigration question. But you should get an attorney to assist you.

    See question 
  • Lost F-1 status after voluntarily filed for LOA, but I left the U.S. 17 days after semester started, can I still get a new F-1?

    Dear Sir and Madam, I decided to take a semester off right before this Fall and contacted the school right before the semester started. But I didn't leave the U.S. until later,17 days after school started to be exact. I remember reading from somew...

    Alexus’s Answer

    You should talk to your school, but it should not pose a problem.

    See question 
  • Can I have two sponsors for my marriage?

    I'm came in the USA in 2012 with j1 then applied for tourist visa, now I'm out of status and married with an USA citizen. can I have two sponsors? Each makes less than $30,000 a year. what should be the required amount of money in total they both ...

    Alexus’s Answer

    Yes you can have joint sponsors. The amount of money will depend on the size of your household.

    See question 
  • Can I get work permit if I am married to somone with green card?

    Someone came in for training and met a boyfriend. Wants to marry him and stay in US

    Alexus’s Answer

    No your spouse would need to be a US citizen for you to be eligible for a work permit.

    See question 
  • Question about Green Card marriage- I1485 and Interview- Living Separately- Please Advice

    I am on H-1B and my would-be-wife is an US Citizen. We plan to get married at the end of this month. Then I would apply for I-485 (Adj of Status). It is a genuine and bone fide marriage but with a problem- her job is in CA and I am unable to immed...

    Alexus’s Answer

    It is very difficult to have a successful green card application when the couples live in separate states. Joint assets are very helpful to a case. It would be best for you and your future spouse sit down with an immigration attorney to evaluate your options.

    See question 
  • Please help! Can i get a tourist visa? My husband is a citizen of the United States

    Dear lawyers, My husband and i got married in 2009 and in 2010 we failed our green card interview which is very frustrating we spent lots of time and payments for an attorney and other necessary expenses. And in 2010 we received a letter sayin...

    Alexus’s Answer

    It is very unlikely that you will be able to obtain a tourist visa. You have a strong tie to the United States. Filing an I-130 will guarantee that you do not obtain a tourist visa.

    See question 
  • Vehicle registered to someone with a outstanding immigration arrest warrant.

    My brother failed voluntary departure and has a immigration warrant for his arrest. He currently resides in Los Angeles where he encounters the LAPD, LA Sheriffs and CHP on a regular basis. My question is, would his license plate be flagged if a...

    Alexus’s Answer

    He does put himself at risk each time he drives as he can be pulled over for any minor traffic offense.

    See question 
  • Filing I-751 with a divorce waiver

    Got married while on OPT in 2011. Moved to my country with wife. Filed for I-130/CR-1 visa in 2012. Entered US as conditional resident on 12/6/2012. Wife had an affair and we separated twice, once in April 2013, tried reconciling in November 2013,...

    Alexus’s Answer

    Individual attorney fees vary depending on experience and complexity of the case. You will need to have a final divorce decree to apply for the waiver. You do not need to show extreme hardship.

    See question