Alexus Paul Sham’s Answers

Alexus Paul Sham

The Woodlands Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 20
  1. Can I apply for Re-entry permit travel document?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Alexus Paul Sham
    3. Daniel Patrick Hanlon
    4. Rebeca Sanchez-Roig
    4 lawyer answers

    Yes you can apply. Re-entry permits are generally used by people who expect to be out of the US for at least 6 months.

    8 lawyers agreed with this answer

  2. Am I able to travel with a valid H1 Visa while my greencard application is pending?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Alexus Paul Sham
    2. F. J. Capriotti III
    3. Daniel Patrick Hanlon
    3 lawyer answers

    Generally you are not allowed to travel outside the US while you green card application is pending. However having a H1 visa is an exception and you should be okay.

    8 lawyers agreed with this answer

  3. Same sex marrage

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Alexus Paul Sham
    3. F. J. Capriotti III
    3 lawyer answers

    Having worked in the US on a tourist visa will create large headaches for you. The best thing to do is bring all of his paperwork to an attorney to see how to proceed. As long as same sex marriage is recognized in the country you do it it like Canada that could be a first step. But need to consult an attorney.

    8 lawyers agreed with this answer

  4. When should I file for an I-601A waiver?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. F. J. Capriotti III
    2. Carlos Andres Lopez
    3. Alexus Paul Sham
    4. Robert Louis Brown
    5. Ji Min Kim
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    You need to fill out the forms required by the visa center. Filing an I601-A is a complex form as you need documentation to support the granting of the waiver. Consult an attorney.

    8 lawyers agreed with this answer

  5. My boyfriend is Venezuelan, here with a work visa. We are getting married March 2014 in the US. I want to go to Venezuela with

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Alexus Paul Sham
    2. F. J. Capriotti III
    3. Daniel Patrick Hanlon
    4. Ismail T. Shahtakhtinski
    4 lawyer answers

    This is a question for a Venezuelan attorney. Generally you are allowed to stay out of the US as long as you are a US citizen. If you are a green card holder it is not advisable to leave the US for a period over 6 months. You should consult an immigration attorney.

    8 lawyers agreed with this answer

  6. Is it legal to get my fiance to the U.S.A even if we r both females?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. F. J. Capriotti III
    3. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    4. Alexus Paul Sham
    5. Theodore John Murphy
    6. ···
    8 lawyer answers

    I agree with my colleagues. Yes you should be able to file a petition for her. But it does take time for USCIS and the consulates to catch up so it would be best to seek the assistance of an attorney.

    8 lawyers agreed with this answer

  7. I want to run away but i'm on a visitor visa what do i do?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Alexander Joseph Segal
    3. Andrew Michael Bonderud
    4. Sergey Vladimirovich Makarov
    5. Alexus Paul Sham
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    I agree with my colleagues. Do not run away.

    8 lawyers agreed with this answer

  8. Does L-1 visa holder applying for change of status [based on Diversity Visa] need I-864?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. J Charles Ferrari
    3. Alexus Paul Sham
    4. F. J. Capriotti III
    5. Theodore John Murphy
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    It would be best for you to consult an immigration attorney. All of the forms need to be filled out accurately and completely. If there are mistakes this will delay the process.

    8 lawyers agreed with this answer

  9. Illegal Alien obtaining child support

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Conor Edmond Malloy
    2. Alexander Joseph Segal
    3. David Matthew Gotzh
    4. Stephen D. Berman
    5. Alexus Paul Sham
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    I agree with my colleagues.

    8 lawyers agreed with this answer

  10. Hi I am in USA with b-2 visa and last 2 months to finish my i-94. I came to Florida and opened a company in Miami

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Alexus Paul Sham
    2. Sergey Vladimirovich Makarov
    3. Shahzad Ahmed
    4. Rebeca Sanchez-Roig
    4 lawyer answers

    Need more facts to answer this question. In order to qualify for an E-1 visa you need to be from a certain designated country. It is difficult to extend or change from b2 to b1. My best advice is for you to bring all of your paperwork to an immigration attorney to assist you.

    8 lawyers agreed with this answer

We're ready to help. Contact us today.

281-296-5770