Skip to main content
Alexus Paul Sham
Avvo
Pro

Alexus Sham’s Answers

4,789 total


  • I got an RFE for the l693 2 weeks after my AOS interview.Is this normal?

    The letter said l have 85 days to submit the required request.l did submit a new l693 2 weeks ago. Does anyone know how long it takes to get an approval after sending the RFE?or is't just one of those situations that you really can't tell until y...

    Alexus’s Answer

    It will depend on when the officer assigned to your case receives the documents. Hopefully , you sent it with proof of delivery.

    See question 
  • Am I likely to receive RFE for my I-130?

    I got married to my wife while still on my student F-1 visa about 1 month ago (I've been in the U.S for over 6 months now) Since we're newly married, we don't really have what the USCIS asks for (for a proof of a bona-fide marriage). So far we...

    Alexus’s Answer

    It would be best to seek the advice of an attorney if you get a RFE. It is hard to speculate, but definitely is possible.

    See question 
  • Do I need to file a change of address with USICS?

    I am about to file for an extension for my marriage based green card, but my husband I and are moved from the address that we lived at 2 years ago when I first got my green card, so do I just go ahead and file the extension with the new address or...

    Alexus’s Answer

    You can file the extension with the new address and you should also file an AR-11 indicating your change of address.

    See question 
  • Is there any way that I can work here legally?

    Hello,I just graduated from UK and came to US with B2 visa.My passport is Chinese. I wonder how I can work here legally? The options that I know, Get sponsor from US company and transfer to H1B. Apply another university ans transfer to F1(it...

    Alexus’s Answer

    I agree with my colleagues. Your best option is to set up a consultation with an attorney to explore your options. There are many factors including what degree you learned in the UK.

    See question 
  • My petioner died after approval of i130 and also filled ds260 but now she died also i130. Died But I want to get visit visa

    Now I want visit visa so I can directly work with us lawyer to find a way to get green card. I will pay wound 3000 to 4000 for it. Lawyers are powerful. Now is there good lawyers here can direct me to green card either restarting i130 or other...

    Alexus’s Answer

    It is unlikely that you will be granted a visitor's visa. It would be best for you to work with an immigration attorney to assist you.

    See question 
  • Entered on B-1/B-2 in 2001, sister filed petition in 2003 but answered the question "have your relative ever been in US" as "NO"

    Entered on B-1/B-2 in 2001, sister filed petition in 2003 but answered the question "have your relative ever been in US" as "NO". Now priority date is current, can adjustment of status be filed? Is there any complication of sister answering the q...

    Alexus’s Answer

    Your sister's response can pose an issue. You also need to have remained in legal status in the US since your entry in 2001. It would be best to have you and your sister meet with an immigration attorney to evaluate your options.

    See question 
  • I have a DACA permit and will be getting married. What should be my next steps towards my immigration status?

    My fiance is a U.S Citizen. I entered the country with a Visa in 2002 and received the DACA permit in 2013. We would like to know if we should start looking into the process before or after marriage? and does having a DACA help with the process at...

    Alexus’s Answer

    Having DACA can help your case. It is good that you entered the country legally, You should see an attorney before the marriage to make sure you meet the other requirements for a green card. It is good to be proactive in your potential green card application.

    See question 
  • Can I apply for H4 EAD before leaving USA ?

    I got H4 approval on 10/07/2015 but yet to get approval notice by mail. This is through COS H1-H4. I am travelling to India on 10/15. Can I apply for H4 EAD before I depart to India assuming I receive the approval notice before leaving?I will be ...

    Alexus’s Answer

    Yes you should be able to apply for EAD prior to your departure.

    See question 
  • I have a DACA permit and will be getting married. What should be my next steps towards my immigration status?

    My fiance is a U.S Citizen. We would like to know if we should start looking into the process before or after marriage? and does having a DACA help with the process at all?

    Alexus’s Answer

    As my colleague stated the critical fact is whether you entered the US legally. It would be best to have a consultation with an attorney before your marriage to see if that will make you eligible for a green card.

    See question 
  • Can i fix my spouse after 2 deportations?

    My spouse was deported 2x,first time in 2013, and second time in 2014. We are married and wanted to know if there is still in chance helping him get us citizenship

    Alexus’s Answer

    Need many more facts. it would be best for you to bring all of your paper work to an attorney to evaluate your options.

    See question