Skip to main content
Geoffrey Alan Hoffman

Geoffrey Hoffman’s Answers

1,154 total


  • Is there a way to expedite a Syrian citizen application for a green card given the situation in Syria?

    I am a Syrian doctor training on a J1 visa and soon I will be on TPS. My mom applied for the green card through my American citizen uncle around 3 years ago. She currently lives in Syria, Is there a way to expedite her application given the fact t...

    Geoffrey’s Answer

    Consult with excellent counsel about what options may be available to your mother. If you are asking about expediting a visa the problem is that if your uncle is applying for your mother then it is a US citizen brother applying for his sister and they will be subject to the DOS visa priority dates (4th Preference). Finally, if there are any possible other options you will need to explore after a consultation with competent counsel. Humanitarian parole or refugee processing or some other option may or may not be possible based on the facts. Get help now. Good luck

    See question 
  • My 10 year greencard expires in 10 days. What should I do?

    My 10 year greencard expires in 10 days. What should I do?

    Geoffrey’s Answer

    What to do and what to file depends on several factors not discussed in your post. Any good advice must taken into account a number of further considerations. Be sure to get a confidential consultation and do not rely on public fora alone before making important legal decisions. Get help from qualified counsel even if it is just a consult before acting.

    See question 
  • Is there any average waiting time for an asylum appeal?

    My brother is detained in South texas detention center, he was denied asylum by a judge and we appealed, is there an average waiting time? He's been detained for 18 month now

    Geoffrey’s Answer

    Detained cases are supposed to be prioritized and so should not take as long as nondetained cases. If you are appealing you should have an attorney representing you before the BIA. If not, you need to be represented as an appeal is very complex and there are many procedural considerations you need to be aware of. In addition, if you are represented your attorney can advise you regarding time frame. If your brother has been detained for 18 months this is very troubling and you need counsel ASAP to determine what, if anything, can be done. In addition sometimes cases are remanded (sent back) from the BIA to the Immigration Courts and then if the case is relitigated can go up again. Your post does not contain sufficient info to determine why exactly there has been such a long delay. Get help now in a private consultation from an attorney with extensive experience with appeals. Good luck.

    See question 
  • Is it possible to me to get my dv lottery? Even If I asked Asylum? What can I do? Can you give me advice. Thank you

    I filled for I-589 Asylum almost 1 year ago. I was out of legal status when I arrived, but I filled within 1 year of coming here. I applied for DV lottery and I won this year green card for lottery. At December 2015 I have to go to the interview f...

    Geoffrey’s Answer

    Your question raises the issue of what to do when one or more processes are pending. If you asked for asylum already you should have an attorney helping you. If not, then you need to get an attorney asap to follow up and also represent you at your interview for the affirmative asylum case. if you are pending asylum then you may also apply for DV. You need excellent counsel to assist you with the DV and make sure you filed for the adjustment correctly and are not inadmissible. Your question does not provide sufficient detail to be able to determine inadmissibility and therefore you need a full consultation so that an attorney can advise you properly. Get help now

    See question 
  • What is required for my Australian born grandchild to become a US citizen. My daughter married an Australian. and lives there.

    My daughter became a citizen of Australia. We would like our grandchildren to have dual citizenship. How and who should I contact here in Louisiana ?

    Geoffrey’s Answer

    Depending on the citizenship of your daughter (i.e. the grandchild's mother), and other factors, it is possible that your grandchild may already be a US citizen (at birth). Whether or not the grandchild is a US citizen will turn on several factors under the Immigration and Nationality Act and needs to be determined after a full consultation with qualified counsel. Get help from excellent immigration counsel and make sure they have a lot of experience; research your potential counsel thoroughly. Get help now

    See question 
  • I-539 was approved on November 5, 2015 but until now i didn't receive the approval notice do i need to fill i 824 or wait ?

    i 539 approval notice was not received

    Geoffrey’s Answer

    Unfortunately this is not uncommon and sometimes the approval notice is misrouted or lost. Consult with your attorney and ask about following up. If not represented you should get help from counsel to help you follow up with the Service. Unfortunately many people try to do immigration processes by themselves and end up derailing their cases. Get help now.

    See question 
  • Can you get married on a k visa and leave the country without penalty?

    assuming you don't immediately thereafter apply for the green card. it is my understanding that once you do, you need to stay in the US until the process is complete or risk being unable to re-enter the country for 10 years. does marriage under th...

    Geoffrey’s Answer

    Your question needs further information to be able to accurately advise. Whether a person is subject to the 3 or 10 year bar (or other bar) to re-entry will need to be determined after a full consultation with competent counsel. There is an option for application for a re-entry permit but whether that makes sense for you to apply for or not will need a full consultation. Get help now

    See question 
  • Do I need an immigration attorney or is the process easier than I think

    I am an American that got married and sponsored a Canadian. We have been separated for two years and I don't even know what state she is living in. I want a divorce but I don't know if I should contact immigration services to tell them I will no l...

    Geoffrey’s Answer

    You need a consultation with an excellent immigration attorney who can advise . Do not rely on non attorneys out there or others who are not attorneys. Get help from counsel with experience. Your question is whether you should advise the immigration service about a separation. However, a lot more info is required to be able to give accurate advice. In addition you will need advice from a family law attorney who can discuss with you your options in terms of a divorce. The answer to your immigration question depends on further information not contained in your post. Good luck and get help now

    See question 
  • What can I expect from the process of requesting my mother's legal residence via the I-130 form?

    I am 31 years old, born in the US. My mother is in her 60s and has lived in California for over 15 years since the last time she went out of the country (to Mexico). My main concern is that she entered the country illegally, and had done so in oth...

    Geoffrey’s Answer

    You need a consultation with competent counsel. Unfortunately there are a lot of notarios and others out there who are not attorneys. Get help from counsel with experience. Your question raises a host of issues, such as unlawful presence, among others. Get help now.

    See question 
  • Dear sir/madam,

    does the status of a permanent resident in jeopardy, if he studies a year outside of the U.S in the school accredited by the U.S and fafsa form filled outside of the U.S. Thank you.

    Geoffrey’s Answer

    Yes it will seriously jeopardize LPR status and you must consult immediately with competent counsel. The issue of abandonment of status is very serious. Also filing a FAFSA or accreditation is not dispositive and does not insulate anyone from abandonment. Finally get help and consult with a qualified attorney before making any decisions about leaving the United States. Good luck

    See question