Skip to main content
Geoffrey Alan Hoffman

Geoffrey Hoffman’s Answers

1,096 total


  • N-400 interview descheduled for additional review??

    My case has been pending for almost 8 months now. Was first pending a back ground check for 5 months that During these months I submitted several inquiries to my local congressman's office and also through infopass. the only reply that I got was t...

    Geoffrey’s Answer

    A delay such as you are experiencing can be due to a number of factors, including security background checks. Contact excellent counsel as you have options. Depending on the reasons and the time delay there are several ways of addressing. Seek help now in a confidential setting with qualified counsel.

    See question 
  • How much evidence do you need for my asylum case? I've talked to people who have collected tons of journalistic articles?

    All I have for my case are two police reports (regarding the complaints that were made by me when I was in my homeland), a Hospital report (regarding an attack my mother faced), a letter from my uncle urging me not to come back to my country and m...

    Geoffrey’s Answer

    Unfortunately it is impossible to answer without a full review of your entire case. An attorney can review and determine what your case is based upon. Each case is different. It is important to fully support with a lot of evidence; however what kind and how much will vary case by case. Consider a consult at the very least with excellent counsel who specialize in asylum law. Most important to have representation before filing anything with USCIS. Get help and good luck

    See question 
  • I am applying for asylum after the one year period. I was legally here throughout my period in the USA. What are my chances?

    The reason why I am applying for asylum was not because of something that happened after I came here but more because of something that happened before I entered the United States. I know I should have applied as soon as I came in but other things...

    Geoffrey’s Answer

    Your question is very typical of many people who have missed the 1-year deadline. There are exceptions to the 1-year bar, but they are difficult to meet. Get help immediately in a good consultation with excellent counsel. Whether or not there will be an exception to the 1-year bar will need to be determined. There are other considerations with excellent counsel can assist you with and you should not try to do on your own without counsel. Get help now

    See question 
  • Iam mexican legaly entry to the Usa marrried with a cuban RE6 can I gualify for cuban adjustment status .¿

    My husband is cuban with a re6 category ...can i obtain my Residence under the Cuban Act . .

    Geoffrey’s Answer

    The answer depends unfortunately on several factors not mentioned in your question. Get help asap from excellent immigration counsl. If you would like to see more information on Cuban Adjustment goto the uscis website: http://www.uscis.gov/green-card/other-ways-get-green-card/green-card-cuban-native-or-citizen
    But before filing anything consult with excellent immigration counsel Get help now

    See question 
  • Still at NVC

    Hi Guys, https://ceac.state.gov/ceacstattracker/status.aspx link states that my petition is still at NVC. and it asks me to follow the instructions which i didn't receive yet. * I am a PR holder * Priority date is not curre...

    Geoffrey’s Answer

    Need good immigration consultation to discuss Dept of State Visa Bulletin and have it explained to you. Also the answer depends on a number of factors not disclosed. In addition an attorney can assist you with following up with NVC and also ascertain what the problem is in terms of instructions not being rec'd. Get help with excellent immigration counsel ASAP. Good luck

    See question 
  • Should I be worried about my I-485 application

    My husband and I filed before but was denied..we decided to re-file 2yrs later but was questioned mostly on our 1st application. .we submitted additional documents including 2yrs joint tax returns which we didn't have on our previous application. ...

    Geoffrey’s Answer

    Without excellent representation and especially with a previous denial you should be very concerned. Get help now and have an excellent attorney review everything; if denied again you may have recourse such as a motion to reconsider/reopen I-290B or there may be something an attorney can do now post-interview. Many people derail their own cases because of misunderstanding and trying to do it own their own. Get help now

    See question 
  • I have marriage based green card, Am I eliigible to apply for my new wife's green card?

    i have marriage based green card from my 1st wedding with US Citizen. I seperated in a year. I remarried and now, I have 10 years of green card. Am I eliigible to apply for my new wife's green card? What does the immigration law say?

    Geoffrey’s Answer

    The issue / confusion about the 5 years may have arisen due to the 5 year statutory period generally required before you can apply for naturalization. Although you are may apply for a spouse as an LPR petitioner it is often better to wait until you become a US citizen. This is due to a visa not being available for spouses of LPR's (see Dept of State's Visa Bulletin) and other considerations. Get a good consultation with qualified immigration counsel ASAP and make sure you understand about the priority preferences under the Visa Bulletin. Get help now from competent counsel.

    See question 
  • Am an illegal immigrant that has been abuse by an American citizen from 2013 to April of 2015 . I have no money to hire a lawyer

    Am being treatened all time . How do I file for a green card?

    Geoffrey’s Answer

    The American Bar Association (ABA) has a website with legal service nonprofits for each state. Goto http://www.americanbar.org/portals/public_resources/aba_home_front/directory_programs/pennsylvania.html
    There is a list and you can call the nonprofits who handle immigration cases;
    Also the law school at Penn State has an excellent legal clinic, you may contact them for referrals
    Be sure to seek excellent pro bono legal help from qualified attorney before filing anything

    See question 
  • Can we accelerate deportation

    My dad is from. Mexico has been deported multiple times

    Geoffrey’s Answer

    If someone is subject to reinstatement of removal under INA section 241(a)(5) there is very very limited relief ; in fact there may be only withholding of removal or relief under the Convention Against Torture for persons with reinstated orders. Whether or not your father is subject to reinstatement will need to be discussed with competent counsel. Also there may be other issues which need to be discussed such as the possible challenging a prior reinstated order. It is essential that anyone in removal proceedings be represented by counsel. Seek help now with excellent immigration counsel with extensive experience with deportation defense. Good luck

    See question 
  • Immigration question

    My wife is American and I'm Egyptian and we will divorce and I didn't get my immigration visa yet....the visa will cancel if we divorced now.or not.?

    Geoffrey’s Answer

    Answer to your question depends on several factors including what visa you are on. Not clear from your question. A full consultation with excellent immigration counsel is needed before a good answer can be given; if you are unrepresented get a consultation now. Good luck

    See question