Skip to main content
Geoffrey Alan Hoffman

Geoffrey Hoffman’s Answers

1,103 total


  • Do I need to renew my green card when I turn 14, but now I am 17?

    I was wondering if I need to renew it or wait until the expired date.

    Geoffrey’s Answer

    Question is not making sense. In any event you are in need of help to determine what is going on with your immigration status and to see whether you need to renew. If you have any questions whatsoever seek a consultation. Some excellent attorneys on AVVO offer skype consultations.

    See question 
  • Does the speeding ticket has anything to do with immigration ? can i leave the country and come back without paying it ?

    I got speeding ticket on Fremont county, Indiana 3 months ago. I really forgot about it because I had more problems to worry about. Now, my flight is within few days, I wanna go back home for summer then come back again. I'm an international stude...

    Geoffrey’s Answer

    You should find a way to pay it as soon as possible. While the underlying traffic violation may not be an issue if the court issues a bench warrant you could be guilty of " failure to appear " which may be a crime involving moral turpitude (CIMT). It would not be prudent to ignore this as a CIMT is a ground of inadmissibility and could be a problem for you in future . Get help from a competent traffic attorney in your state who may give you other payment options. Get help from an immigration attorney as well if needed in future to make sure your record is clear. Good luck

    See question 
  • It has been 41 days since i got Adjustment of Status approval and still haven't received welcome notice or approval notice?

    on April 22nd i had my Adjustment of Status Interview and it was smooth, approved on the spot. i called United States Immigration Services and they said something about waiting 60 days. why is it taking so long to send card production. my intervie...

    Geoffrey’s Answer

    It used to be many months. Now, depending on the jurisdiction, it may be a shorter time period. Unfortunately there is no hard and fast rule for production of the green card. If they said on April 22 wait 60 days then you still have a few more days to wait. If you do not receive, contact a good immigration attorney with plenty of experience and be sure to follow up. Good luck

    See question 
  • I have conditional green card (valid till Aug 16) thorough marriage which ended yesterday by no fault divorce.

    now i want to marry someone,should i wait to put some gap between divorce and a new marriage? as i ve to prove immigration my previous marriage was on good faith, i ll apply i 751 in Aug 15, or should i get marry again and apply for I485?if i appl...

    Geoffrey’s Answer

    Your facts require a good consultation with competent immigration counsel immediately. Specifically you need help with the I-751 since when you are divorced there are certain considerations which you need to be aware of and are necessary to take into account when attempting removal of conditions. Get help now.

    See question 
  • Do you have immigration lawyers

    I need help with filing because the process is taking too long

    Geoffrey’s Answer

    On the one hand your post is a good one since it acknowledges a need for legal services in the face of a very difficult and often confusing area of the law. On the other hand there is nothing to give context to your question so it is impossible to determine what immigration process you are referring to or any facts to provide even the beginnings of an answer. Get a confidential consult asap with an excellent immigration attorney. Seek help now

    See question 
  • Can my girlfriend change from F1 to be F2 in same sex marriage?

    I'm holding F1 visa as well as my girlfriend. We would like to marry(same sex) and let her change from F1 to F2, is that possible? If yes, in the future, if I change my status from F1 to E2, will her status automatically change?

    Geoffrey’s Answer

    Check out guidance from USCIS on their website regarding same sex unions here

    http://www.uscis.gov/family/same-sex-marriages

    Also that page also has a link to a US Dept of State memo you should read.

    Finally, consult with and retain excellent immigration counsel before filing any forms

    See question 
  • I-751 Evidence Questions

    Along with other important evidences, how many months of bank statements, credit card statements, and utility bills should I provide?

    Geoffrey’s Answer

    Agree with colleagues but also remember that your case may require special consideration so consult with competent counsel. There may be issues which you are not aware. Many people try to do on their own and get their cases denied as a result. Get help now.

    See question 
  • What that mean if i received today i-797c for fingerprint why? i already done with it back in 02/14

    i fill my n400 in 12/2013 interviewed in 06/2014 in the interview i pass the test but io said i am waiting for one more check to get approve he said one week will be done till now nothing i made too many 1800 calles and requst online for informat...

    Geoffrey’s Answer

    The name check issue is a common problem. Keep doing finger print checks and follow procedures of USCIS. If you have a delay of further time an immigration attorney with extensive experience before the agency and also federal court practice can further advise you. Get help especially if you have a criminal case even if it was dismissed.

    See question 
  • Form I-751. Can you travel while in process.

    I am about to send my form I-751 to remove conditions from my green card. My in laws want to take us on a Cruise but I am afriad that I may not be able to go because I'll be on process. My green expries in August and the cruise will be for Septemb...

    Geoffrey’s Answer

    Consult with an excellent immigration attorney before filing any forms with USCIS. It is not a good idea to try on your own. Many people have derailed their cases as a result. Get help now

    See question 
  • There is one letter misspelled on my birth certificate, will that affect my passport application?

    I am going to go and get an expedited passport

    Geoffrey’s Answer

    Although it may not be an issue, remember that birth certificates control the spelling of your name as well as your identity. Therefore, it should have controlled on your former immigration processes (if you are an immigrant). If you are not an immigrant but a citizen of the U.S. from birth, then you can try to get the BC corrected in your state and you can consult an attorney in your state to help you do that. If you a non-citizen with a foreign birth certificate consult an immigration attorney and he or she can help advise what to do. It should be corrected since - officially - it is not 'wrong' but the passport will be 'wrong' if it does not conform to your valid birth certificate.

    See question