Skip to main content
Geoffrey Alan Hoffman

Geoffrey Hoffman’s Answers

1,103 total


  • How do i submit the paper to get a green card without US husband sponsorship, since he doesn't want to sponsor.

    i live in bangladesh. I have been married for 1 years and 3 months with an US citizen. Our relation was completely OK till he left for US on dec 2014. Since then he stopped communicating with me and not taking care of any maintenance, also he does...

    Geoffrey’s Answer

    You should not provide confidential information such as names, dates or identifying info on public websites which are not confidential and in any event seek a confidential consultation with an experienced immigration attorney. Your facts may or may not qualify you to apply for adjustment. Seek help immediately and before applying. Get help now. Many on AVVO provide skype or other modes of consultations for persons seeking help. Good luck

    See question 
  • When can I file US citizenship as I am married to US citizen two years ago but I have green card through asylum 3 years ago

    I have a green card since three years through asylum. Now I am married to a U.S. Citizen 2 years ago and was thinking I could file for citizenship 3 years after getting married to US citizen. But I heard that 3 years counts from the day my asylum ...

    Geoffrey’s Answer

    With an attorney's advice and after a consultation to determine any issues, you can apply 90 days prior to expiration of 3 years from LPR admission date if in valid marriage to US living. Remember do not apply without an attorney because there could be other issues, and a good review of entire history is required. Seek help from qualified counsel.

    See question 
  • Stokes interview decision

    We had the stokes interview and it went pretty well , they interviewed first my wife for like an hour an then me for only like 15 minutes , then we explained why some questions were not matching and officer was very nice an he said he was going to...

    Geoffrey’s Answer

    Your attorney can help you if you get a Notice of Intent to Deny your case or he/she can advise you further .

    See question 
  • I'm planning on marrying my fiancé who is an illegal immigrant, if we get married can he stay here legally?

    My fiancé has been in the U.S. for many years and came here illegally at a young age. We have decided to get married sometime in the near future. I am a born U.S. Citizen. If we get married, is he allowed to stay here legally and apply for a green...

    Geoffrey’s Answer

    Whether there is a possibility of adjustment in the US will depend on a number of factors. Get a good consultation and ask about whether your fiance can adjust here in US. The factors relate to the last entry and also several other issues, such as prior immigration history, criminal history etc. Also filing for the provisional waiver is sometimes appropriate depending on the exact circumstances. Get help before filing any forms with USCIS. Good luck

    See question 
  • IMMIGRATION!!

    When checking my status online this is what I am seeing. Validation error(s) You must correct the following error(s) before proceeding. At this time USCIS cannot provide you with information for your case. Please contact the NCSC 1-(80...

    Geoffrey’s Answer

    If you filed an I-290B that means you are seeking reconsidering/reopening of a previous denial. If you have an attorney he/she can answer regarding the status of your I-290B. Also you mention I-601, so you are probably in a situation where you have been denied a waiver? It is not clear from your question so either ask your attorney or if not represented you need a good consultation as soon as possible. Seek help now. Good luck

    See question 
  • Case is currently in suspense? What does it mean?

    Good or bad? Any speculations? USCIS systems indicate that recently USCIS sent you an interview notice. Your case is currently in suspense until the interview date. You have been scheduled for an interview on...

    Geoffrey’s Answer

    As with all USCIS processes you should have an attorney represent you before the agency - get help now; many people try to do on their own and many times have derailed their cases as a result. Find an immigration attorney with a lot of experience in your area. If you did not have an attorney previously you should have one represent you before during and after your USCIS interview.

    See question 
  • I did not obtain reentry permit, now flying back to US with only Green Card. I was out of US for 18 month. What might happen?

    What might happen at the JFK airport upon my arrival? Will they deport me or what would be a possible scenarios?

    Geoffrey’s Answer

    • Selected as best answer

    If you are determined to have abandoned then you will be placed into removal proceedings at the time of your attempted entry and you could be detained. If in removal you would have an opportunity to argue before the immigration court and seek any applicable relief; however it is better as my colleagues have discussed to seek an SB-1 if the facts support a returning resident visa. Get help now to see if you qualify for the SB-1 and before traveling. Good luck

    See question 
  • Will an ACD charge for smoking and possession marijuana appear on background check and applying for citizenship?

    I was arrested ( finger printed and mug shot taken) by University police. Judge gave me ACD and after 6 months case would be sealed. Will I be able to apply and be granted citizenship? I am currently a resident.

    Geoffrey’s Answer

    Be sure to get a good immigration attorney who has experience in criminal-related immigration cases before filing any forms with the agency. Be sure also to consult with them because it could be an issue. It certainly will need to be fully disclosed. It also may affect GMC and especially if it happened within the statutory period. Being sealed does not help and does not mean can ignore. Get help now

    See question 
  • I recently received a CR1 Permanent Residency Visa. How do I go about getting a Social Security Card? Is this not done for me?

    I am an English Citizen and am recently married to an American.

    Geoffrey’s Answer

    Visit the Social Security Administration office located in your jurisdiction.

    See question 
  • Timely filing for AOS

    What date does USCIS use when determining timely filing for adjustment of status. Is it the date your application is postmarked or when it is actually marked as received by the USCIS?

    Geoffrey’s Answer

    In order to answer your question an attorney needs to be apprised of context and would need to know why you are asking First of all "timely" in what sense and for what purpose? Consult with an excellent immigration attorney in a confidential consultation. Your question may be premised on a misunderstanding or confusion and so I would not answer until the full facts were discussed during a consultation. Find an immigration attorney with a lot of experience before USCIS

    See question