Geoffrey Alan Hoffman’s Answers

Geoffrey Alan Hoffman

Houston Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 15
  1. RENEWING WORK AUTHORIZATION AFTER RESCHEDULING A INTERVIEW FOR ASYLUM

    Answered 7 months ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Geoffrey Alan Hoffman
    3. Nicolas Andres Olano
    3 lawyer answers

    The more important question is why are you trying to reset your asylum interview. It is not a good idea. Consult with an excellent attorney ASAP to assist you with your case. Also if you have not rec'd word from USCIS you must get help now to make sure that they do not considered your case abandoned. Get help immediately. You can apply to renew the EAD but that is not the most important issue.

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

  2. If am a legal alien resident with past criminal history should i b worry bout immigration hold if i go on a cruise?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Geoffrey Alan Hoffman
    2. Jeffrey Adam Devore
    3. Jose Antonio Moreno
    4. Irene Vaisman
    5. Robert Louis Brown
    5 lawyer answers

    You will be subject to the grounds of inadmissibility if you travel on your cruise. Upon attempting to re-enter the U.S. you could be stopped at the port of entry and placed in removal proceedings and you may be seen as an arriving alien, even if you are right now a lawful permanent resident. If you see an attorney he or she likely will advise you unfortunately not to travel outside the U.S. If you want further advice and counsel, seek consultation with an excellent attorney and please do...

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

  3. Should I send the USCIS another correct Form G - 325A , even after the deadline ?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Geoffrey Alan Hoffman
    2. Dwight David Myfelt
    3. Kyndra L. Mulder
    4. Majid Vasigh
    4 lawyer answers

    You can send them a letter explaining it was a typo and also may and should correct at the time of the interview on your I-485. Remember you can correct any form at the time of the interview because it is an "open application" until the matter is fully adjudicated by USCIS so can (AND MUST) correct it before adjudication. I hope this helps. You also should retain an AILA attorney. Good luck!

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

  4. I have my finance that just got deported to Guatemala . Is there any thing I can do to bring him back .

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Geoffrey Alan Hoffman
    2. Kyndra L. Mulder
    3. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina
    3 lawyer answers

    His physical deportation after an order of deportation (removal) triggers what is called the 10-year bar. He may have other bars to re-entry depending on the specific facts and whether he previously had unlawful presence or criminal issues. It may be possible to apply for a waiver(s) depending on whether he has a qualifying relative and various other equities are met, such as extreme hardship. Definitely consult with a competent immigration attorney to discuss these issues.

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

  5. My fiance is an illegal alien with a warrant, how can I help him?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Geoffrey Alan Hoffman
    2. Alexander Joseph Segal
    3. Irene Vaisman
    4. Jacqueline R. Kriebel
    5. J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.
    5 lawyer answers

    I agree with my colleague. Seek out an excellent immigration attorney who then can recommend an excellent criminal defense counsel to assist. The problem the warrant may or may not mean he has a conviction for failure to appear. It could also be the tip of the iceberg and he may have other issues, such as a conviction for domestic violence or other crime. If so, he will need excellent counsel, and in any event he needs to get the warrant straightened out. Search avvo and start with excellent...

    Selected as best answer

  6. Can employer give any false information about employee(US Citizen) to the immigration?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Geoffrey Alan Hoffman
    3. Kyndra L. Mulder
    4. Sasha O. Lazarevich-Sinnott
    4 lawyer answers

    Retain an excellent AILA attorney to consider assisting you with a DHS Trips procedure. This is a traveler redress process where you can clear your name; Goto http://www.dhs.gov/dhs-trip I have been successful assisting clients with DHS Trips - it works.

    Selected as best answer

  7. What does it mean? "the review of your I-485 was completed. You will be notified of the decision by mail".

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Geoffrey Alan Hoffman
    2. Ismail T. Shahtakhtinski
    3. Grace Montesino Esnardo
    3 lawyer answers

    In certain cases USCIS does not provide the approval right away, but the case needs to be reviewed by a supervisor before it can be approved and who may not have been available at the time of your interview. I would be happy your I-130 was approved as this is approved only if you've established the bona fides of your relationship. The issues regarding the I-485 relates to inadmissibility. Consult with a competent immigration attorney especially if you believe there are any issues which go to...

    Selected as best answer

  8. " USCIS " has made a wrong entry on my status in US . How can I get it corrected ?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Geoffrey Alan Hoffman
    3. Kyndra L. Mulder
    3 lawyer answers

    You can go to www.uscis.gov and make an INFOPASS appointment. You can do so and advise them at your appointment that a mistake has been made and try to correct it that way. Otherwise you can call the 1-800 tollfree number. 1 (800) 375-5283.

    Selected as best answer

  9. Immigration Reform,,,,I know nothing has passed yet.,,,,WHAT DO YOU THINK????

    Answered 3 months ago.

    1. Daniel Patrick Hanlon
    2. Geoffrey Alan Hoffman
    3. Andrew D. Slepian
    3 lawyer answers

    The most important current proposal is Senate Bill 744 - you can read about it online at http://www.immigrationpolicy.org/special-reports/guide-s744-understanding-2013-senate-immigration-bill

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  10. 1-751 Bona Fide Marriage Requirement

    Answered 6 months ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Obadan Unuigbojie Iziokhai
    3. Geoffrey Alan Hoffman
    4. Emily Chrissy Kendall
    5. Angela Teide Moore
    6. ···
    8 lawyer answers

    The requirement to show proof of a bona fide marriage is not dependent on any one single factor, but instead requires a look at all your evidence. USCIS should consider all your evidence submitted and if you have an explanation about any particular piece of evidence that can be provided to the Service.

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful