Geoffrey Alan Hoffman’s Answers

Geoffrey Alan Hoffman

Houston Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 16
  1. My husband is Cuban CU6 . Due to many problems i presented a case of VAWA for abuse that after two years was approved finally .

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Geoffrey Alan Hoffman
    2. Alena Shautsova
    3. Jeffrey Adam Devore
    4. Alexander Joseph Segal
    5. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina
    5 lawyer answers

    Since the I-360 is now approved you likely will have to file a new I-485 based on your new status as a battered spouse. The fact that you were granted I-360 means that you do not need to be under his I-485 any more, as you were able to self-petition. You should have had an attorney assist you that process. The approval of the I-360 means you can apply to adjust now on your own. It is possible since he has already been granted CU6 that you may have been also granted so retain an excellent...

    8 lawyers agreed with this answer

  2. I am , 56 oversold man living in USA with a American citizen woman from last 30 yrs i came to this country without visa ,

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Geoffrey Alan Hoffman
    2. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina
    3. Robert Louis Brown
    3 lawyer answers

    I agree with my colleague. The new I-601A waiver (not available yet) may be a possible appropriate option but you should consult an AILA immigration attorney . Note that the new I-601A provisional waiver will require you to prove extreme hardship to your spouse and also require that you depart the US and complete the process at a consulate outside the country. Since you have no criminal record/activities explore your options which may include the I-601A - you definitely need an attorney to...

    8 lawyers agreed with this answer

  3. I'am now in miami airport and i burn my passport in the W.C i want to get asylum ....i have a good a story .....can i get it

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Geoffrey Alan Hoffman
    2. F. J. Capriotti III
    3. William J Quirk
    4. Pablo Husayn Nossa
    5. Aneliya M. Angelova
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    Seek legal counsel immediately in your area; there are excellent attorneys in Miami who practice immigration law. Get one who is very experienced and who has experience with asylum. Obtain a confidential consultation to determine if you have a claim for asylum.

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  4. If i was longer a 3 years outside the USA and i want to return to usa i can have a chance to enter to usa again ?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Geoffrey Alan Hoffman
    2. Elisheva G Mosko
    3. Alexander Joseph Segal
    4. Alena Shautsova
    5. Neil Ian Fleischer
    6. ···
    8 lawyer answers

    Your question is unclear. It would depend on a number of further factors, such as your current status if any, why you left, any criminal history, among other things. An immigration attorney will fully explain to you about the 3 and 10 year bars to reentry for people with unlawful presence previously. You may have triggered these bars depending on your exact situation which cannot be determined from your post.

    9 lawyers agreed with this answer

  5. Originally legal alien, now illegal, marrying a US Citizen. How can we apply for US residency?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Karen-Lee Pollak
    2. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina
    3. Geoffrey Alan Hoffman
    4. Susham Mahendra Modi
    5. Christian K. Lassen II
    5 lawyer answers

    I agree with my colleagues. Hire an excellent AILA attorney to assist you. If she entered lawfully and has overstayed an attorney should be able to help you with the appropriate forms and explain the process to you. Goto www.ailalawyer.com

    9 lawyers agreed with this answer

  6. In from Canada , my finance is American . I will move to Ohio . Should we use an American or Canadian immigration lawyer ?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Neil Ian Fleischer
    2. Geoffrey Alan Hoffman
    3. Stephen D. Berman
    4. Myron Russell Morales
    5. Philip Alan Eichorn
    5 lawyer answers

    Contact an American AILA immigration attorney who can advise you regarding the proper procedures - there are several options , you will be advised about the K-visa among other matters . Goto: AILA's Immigration Lawyer Search www.ailalawyer.com/

    9 lawyers agreed with this answer

  7. After the I-797 what do I do?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Geoffrey Alan Hoffman
    2. J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.
    3. Bindi Chintan Parikh
    4. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina
    4 lawyer answers

    Your question is unclear; are you asking whether after the I-797 (Approval Notice) for the adjustment application you can apply for a social security card? If you've been approved for adjustment but have not yet received your actual card then wait for the card. Usually they have been taking about 2 weeks to get the card after the approval. This is actually very fast and CIS deserves praise for the speediness of getting people their green cards after approval. Used to be much longer.

    9 lawyers agreed with this answer

  8. Do i have to finish community service before i go in front of my immigration judge to ask for Voluntary Departure ?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Geoffrey Alan Hoffman
    2. Michael M. Yalovenko
    3. Irene Vaisman
    4. Richard Scott Roth-Sterger
    4 lawyer answers

    It is very important to have an attorney to advise you and go with you and represent you before the immigration court. The requirements for voluntary departure depend on whether it is pre-hearing voluntary departure or at the conclusion of proceedings. It appears you are talking about pre-hearing, i.e. before you ask for any relief. Again, whether you should even ask for vol departure is a consideration in and of itself and you should have an AILA attorney go with you and counsel you before...

    Selected as best answer

  9. Can my ex husband still get his green card after request the withdrawal of my petition i485 for him ?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Geoffrey Alan Hoffman
    2. Kyndra L. Mulder
    2 lawyer answers

    The problem you are going to have is you can withdraw the I-130 petition since you are the petitioner, but you unfortunately cannot withdraw his I-485 application. This is an application he filed and he is therefore the applicant. So, the issue is whether the I-130 has been granted or not. It's not clear from your question whether or not the I-130 was approved. If the case is just pending the I-485 then it becomes more difficult for you. If indeed the I-130 has been approved you can hire...

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

  10. Two misdemeanor larceny (2011 &2013) in different states and need to renew my conditional green card

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Geoffrey Alan Hoffman
    3. Daniel Micah Blau
    4. Philip Alan Eichorn
    4 lawyer answers

    I agree with my colleague; I would add your question is unclear , whether by "renew" your conditional green card you mean "lift the conditions" by filing the I-751 or do you mean filing for renewal of your expiring green card. In either case there are criminal records checks which are done. If you already have one petty offense, I agree the other offense and especially if it is a conviction could present problems for you. Go see an excellent AILA attorney, and perhaps more importantly an...

    Selected as best answer