Skip to main content
Geoffrey Alan Hoffman

Geoffrey Hoffman’s Answers

1,154 total


  • My question is: Is there any chance for me to apply for something legal to get my legal permission or my green card?

    Hello there. I am a few immigration questions for you: I am a 40 yrs old latin man from El Salvador. I came to this country with a tourist visa on Nov 1st 2005. I have been living in Long Island NY for 10 yrs already. I have been ...

    Geoffrey’s Answer

    • Selected as best answer

    Do not share facts which reveal identity on public fora. Be aware that you need a confidential consult and can share all your facts and questions in that regard, not in public. As for your questions a very good consultation is needed before anyone could give you an answer since it depends on a range of other issues as well as your immigration and other history. Get help and research carefully any potential counsel

    See question 
  • Marriage

    After reading online I seen that uscis gives a standar letter at interview but when we went to my husband's 2 weeks ago no decision was made .he didn't give us a standard letter saying we were there or nothing.all he said was u will receive a lett...

    Geoffrey’s Answer

    Any immigration case requires representation with competent counsel. If you do on your own there is a possibility you could derail your case. Get help with any case. If you need to follow up or if there is some other issue an attorney can discuss with you. Most people misunderstand and think immigration is just filling out some forms. It is actually very complex and challenging. Get help

    See question 
  • Can the sponsorship for a visitor visa switch from self/applicant to another person during visa extension?

    We want to extend the stay of my parents here. They are on B1/B2 visa. I was student when they first got their visa but now that I have job, i want to sponsor their extended stay. My parents were self-sponsored when they got their visas. is advisa...

    Geoffrey’s Answer

    Your question requires consultation with excellent counsel since you may be confused about the requirements and also answer depends on your status and the limitations on it. Get help before filing for any immigration process

    See question 
  • Can someone be naturalization approved but still pending security check?

    September 30 2015 : received a notice as a reply of my service request of delay oath ceremony "your case is approved and you will be scheduled for an oath October 30 2015 : made another request because still no oath scheduling yet November 25th ...

    Geoffrey’s Answer

    Unfortunately cases like this are not uncommon and yes you can be pending security checks for a lengthy period of time. See following link for more about the CARRP program. https://www.aclusocal.org/CARRP/

    If you are waiting a period of 1 year or more then see an attorney with experience in immigration and federal court practice for advice and counsel. Federal court experience is a necessity as well as immigration. Good luck

    See question 
  • Which travel doc i have to present @ POE when i come back? my country one or the Re-entry one?

    Recently i got my re-entry permit while i am out of the US, which travel doc i have to present @ the POE along to my green card when i come back to the US? is it my country passport or the re-entry travel document ?

    Geoffrey’s Answer

    There are insufficient facts to be able to give sound advice and a confidential consult is required. Whether you will have trouble re-entering will depend on a variety of factors, including whether or not you are seeking admission as an arriving alien or not. Not clear from your question. Get help now

    See question 
  • Biometric appointment an afterward

    I have an appointment for biometric next week . What i am going to do in there? Just a fingerprint? How long will it be approved ? And i have read on internet about the interview after the biometric appointment. What is that interview about ? Ab...

    Geoffrey’s Answer

    Although not an interview but appointment you still need to be aware that your fingerprints will be taken and photo and also be aware that these are good for 15 mo's. In addition, be sure to get the official notice stamped and then give a copy of the stamped official notice to your attorney. this is important as it serves as proof your fingerprints were taken by the ASC. If you do not have an attorney you should be represented in all cases before the immigration authorities. Get help now

    See question 
  • I am ineligible to apply for USA Visa because of my earlier rejection under the section 212 (a) (6) (c) (i)

    Hi, I am ineligible to apply for USA Visa because of my earlier rejection under the section 212 (a) (6) (c) (i). When I looked up the internet and also through the replies acquired on avvo, most attorneys say, my long shot would be gettin...

    Geoffrey’s Answer

    You would be well-advised not to provide private info on a public forum, for example, name and firm, as well as details of your case which could identify you. Your info and especially giving your firm name is especially problematic. Get help in a confidential consultation with qualified counsel

    See question 
  • Hello! My name is Diana. I left the country before the interview because of emergency. Is any way for me to come back to US?

    I came to the USA by j1 visa. I made a political asylum as I'm gay but I didn't have a chance to go to the interview. My grandmother got ill and I had to go to my home country to see her. The interview was scheduled when I left already and soon my...

    Geoffrey’s Answer

    Your question raises a host of issues, which are best discussed in a consultation. To name a few issues, you will have to discuss with qualified counsel whether you had accrued any unlawful presence in the US, whether your going back to your home country implicates any issues with your abandoned asylum. Whether you have any future options will depend on the particular facts of your case as well as your entire immigration history. Get help now.

    See question 
  • Notice of interview cancellation

    My mother and I applied for permanent residence in the US, and change of status, however we just received a letter saying that the interview which was scheduled for the beggining of next month is now cancelled. With a quick research of this issue ...

    Geoffrey’s Answer

    Do not make the mistake of trying to represent yourself; It is not a good idea to try to do this on your own. I have seen many people derail their cases because they think they can do on their own. Although you may have heard that immigration is just filling out forms, this is the farthest thing from the truth. Whether or not your interview is cancelled, or whether or not you need to do other important things going forward will need to be determined after a consultation with competent counsel. Get help now

    See question