Geoffrey Alan Hoffman’s Answers

Geoffrey Alan Hoffman

Houston Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 16
  1. Guidance regarding evidence of I-751.

    Answered 20 days ago.

    1. Andrew John Bartlett
    2. Mark M. Oxford
    3. Geoffrey Alan Hoffman
    4. Kyndra L. Mulder
    5. Karen-Lee Pollak
    6. ···
    8 lawyer answers

    It is not a good idea to file anything with USCIS without an excellent attorney -- this is true for many reasons but most importantly the question you are raising shows you are having some basic questions about how to present the case to the agency. If you do not send it the right way chances are good that there could be problems along the way in the adjudications process. Get help now. There is also a danger for example if you are sending the packet without a cover letter, for example, without...

    15 lawyers agreed with this answer

  2. Can I re-enter US with a DUI

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Geoffrey Alan Hoffman
    3. F. "Bill" William Powers
    3 lawyer answers

    It will depend on the type of DUI offense, and the specific violation of the specific criminal code you were convicted of. That is because if you were convicted of DUI it could be considered a Crime Involving Moral Turpitude or even aggravated felony, depending on the precise charge and statute. In any event it could prevent you from re-entering or could cause you to be able to re-enter only to be placed immediately in removal proceedings. Also your question does not have key facts, such as...

    Selected as best answer

  3. Can ICE go to address w no warrant and send you to native country w no legal process? Is that illegal ? Justice 4 all? CONFUSED

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Geoffrey Alan Hoffman
    2. F. J. Capriotti III
    3. Ahmad Mohamad Yakzan
    4. Jeffrey Adam Devore
    5. Angelique Giselle Montes
    5 lawyer answers

    There is a process known as administrative removal proceedings where an order of removal can be issued by DHS alone without the need for an immigration judge to even hear your case. Such a case usually happens when someone is determined to have an aggravated felony. See Section 238(b) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA); there is also a process called expedited removal. See Section 235 of the Act. Without more facts it is not possible to say whether or not you were the subject of...

    Selected as best answer

  4. Should I list my children on my n-400 application, which I did not list on my adjustment of status?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Geoffrey Alan Hoffman
    3. Christian Schmidt
    4. Ismail T. Shahtakhtinski
    5. Amanda Faye Mitchell Diaz
    6. ···
    7 lawyer answers

    Excellent post by my colleague - I agree children out of wedlock impacts the GMC good moral character determination, must disclose and be honest and truthful on all forms to USCIS. With respect to failure to disclose previously it MAY be viewed as not "material" but then again it could be material depending on how it may have affected the final disposition of your I-485. Seek counsel immediately. Goto AILA's Immigration Lawyer Search www.ailalawyer.com/

    11 lawyers agreed with this answer

  5. What does this mean and how long could it take? Im a us citizen and this is for my husband

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Geoffrey Alan Hoffman
    2. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    3. Rebecca T White
    4. Grace Ruth Kennedy
    5. Alena Shautsova
    6. ···
    7 lawyer answers

    More information is needed to adequately answer this question. An attorney would need to review the actual document and ask you a series of questions before venturing an answer. Provide more information such as where you received this notification ; alternatively and more appropriately seek out a confidential setting to discuss your case with a qualified immigration attorney.

    10 lawyers agreed with this answer

  6. Should I file for taxes using itin? I have no dependants

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Irene Vaisman
    3. Geoffrey Alan Hoffman
    4. Matthew L. Kolken
    4 lawyer answers

    I agree with my colleagues. If you do not file taxes when you are required to do by law it can have negative consequences for your immigration case down the road or present case currently whatever that may be. So, yes, file taxes - consult a CPA and if you have an immigration attorney, which you should if your case is pending, provide the attorney with a copy of your duly filed taxes. Consult an AILA attorney if you don't already have one for your immigration case: www.ailalawyer.com

    10 lawyers agreed with this answer

  7. Should I withdraw my N-400 naturalization application?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Alena Shautsova
    2. Geoffrey Alan Hoffman
    3. Nicolette Glazer
    4. Dean P Murray
    5. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina
    5 lawyer answers

    I agree with my colleagues. From your question you appear to say you've already been to your oath ceremony and you disclosed your arrest at the oath ceremony This is good and appropriate. So, it appears you did NOT take your oath and then receive your certificate. They may be waiting to see what happens with your criminal matter. One piece of advice an attorney will be able to give you with determining whether you plead to some outcome that can be considered not a "conviction" for purposes of...

    10 lawyers agreed with this answer

  8. Immigration issue

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Laura Justine Jacobson
    2. Geoffrey Alan Hoffman
    3. Alena Shautsova
    4. Sasha O. Lazarevich-Sinnott
    5. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    I agree with my colleague. Be advised it is important that you will need to show when you apply for the adjustment in three years or so that you continue to be helpful to the certifying agency; maintain a relationship because there is a requirement that you continue to provide assistance for the prosecution or investigation - you cannot refuse such assistance . If you were assisted by a pro bono organization or attorney maintain that relationship so they can assist you in updating your...

    10 lawyers agreed with this answer

  9. The BIA ordered my case will be remanded for further proceedings. What does it mean? What are the chances of my application?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Geoffrey Alan Hoffman
    2. Shahzad Ahmed
    3. Alexander Joseph Segal
    4. Christian K. Lassen II
    5. John K Lassen
    6. ···
    7 lawyer answers

    Congrats on your remand from the Board. Be advised to seek counsel immediately to represent you well prior of your new interview before USCIS. If you did have counsel before the BIA, then consult with your present attorney. If not, get good counsel asap. The remand does not mean it will necessarily be approved, however just that you will be able to have another try and almost always an interview will be required before USCIS, even though you already had one before. Get good counsel. Best of luck.

    8 lawyers agreed with this answer

  10. What happens after completing a Eoir-26 form, Politicial Asylum appeal?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Geoffrey Alan Hoffman
    2. Alexander Joseph Segal
    3. F. J. Capriotti III
    4. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina
    5. Alena Shautsova
    5 lawyer answers

    If you mean an appeal from an immigration judge's denial of asylum then that is an appeal to the Board of Immigration Appeals. Those could take several months, even years, but there is no way to give you an accurate or precise estimate. It also depends on whether the person is detained or not, whether the appeal is dismissed summarily, etc. If you mean an appeal from the Immigration Service's decision on an affirmative application that is actually not an appeal but a referral to the IJ....

    8 lawyers agreed with this answer