Haroen Calehr’s Answers

Haroen Calehr

Houston Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 17
  1. What kind of tax return need to be submitted with the I-864?

    Answered almost 3 years ago.

    1. F. J. Capriotti III
    2. Haroen Calehr
    3. Kyndra L. Mulder
    4. Robert West
    4 lawyer answers

    you're most recent tax return needs to be submitted with your I-864 in conjunction with your W-2 and employment verification.

    19 lawyers agreed with this answer

  2. How is the amount that you receive calculated from an auto accident injury lawsuit/claim

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Daniel David Horowitz III
    2. Christian K. Lassen II
    3. George Louis Legrand
    4. W. Bradley Parker
    5. Joel Brantley Hudson
    6. ···
    10 lawyer answers

    You should promptly hire competent counsel. Your only a passenger and the driver of your vehicle may already have filed a claim with the third party insurance of the vehicle that hit you. There may be enough insurance coverage from the other vehicle but there may also be just the minimum limits which are low in Texas. Its often times a first come first serve so you definitely should promptly hire counsel. Let me know if you need my help or contact Mr. Horowitz, he's Board Certified and very...

    17 lawyers agreed with this answer

  3. Why no immigration hold?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    2. Karen-Lee Pollak
    3. Thomas Esparza Jr.
    4. Irene Vaisman
    5. Stephen D. Berman
    6. ···
    8 lawyer answers

    If your in an area not to close to a big city like Dallas, Houston, San Antonio, El Paso, and Austin where there is a large ICE presence often times even though they are notified by the DA or law enforcement that apprehended him for the DWI via fax, they do not respond in time and therefore once released within 48 hours ICE has forfeited their chance to utilize the hold option. That doesn't means they can't issue a charging document like an indicment like the DA will on his DWI charge as a...

    10 lawyers agreed with this answer

  4. Slipped leg into open manhole on a college campus, sustained injuries. Can I file a claim with the city or campus, or sue?

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Kevin Rindler Madison
    2. Salvatore Bonanno
    3. Robert Bruce Kopelson
    4. Michael Lynn Walker
    5. Haroen Calehr
    6. ···
    7 lawyer answers

    political entities have governmental immunity and prior to being able to sue them, if this is viable, they have to be put on notice (Texas Tort Claims Act) of the fact they there is a claim, that you were injured, the date of unjury, etc. BUT you need to hire a Texas Licensed personal injury attorney preferably in your own neck of the woods who can diligently represent your interests. You also need to have no gaps in treatment and carefully document the injuries, the dangerous condition, ie...

    10 lawyers agreed with this answer

  5. What can I do?? My son was let off at the wrong bus stop, a block away from our stop, he had to cross in front of traffic, and

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Marc Christopher Lenahan
    2. Christian K. Lassen II
    3. Haroen Calehr
    4. Vuk Vujasinovic
    5. Michael Shemtoub
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    Problem is, ISD are part of the body politic, i.e. state of Texas, and they have governmental immunity and its very difficult to sue them and proof your case. The car who hit him is the better culprit to pursue or was this a hit and run?

    9 lawyers agreed with this answer

  6. Spouse came to visit with a B1 and now wants to stay to apply for a green card here .

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Haroen Calehr
    2. Theodore S. Huang
    3. Alena Shautsova
    4. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina
    5. Sidhartha Singh
    5 lawyer answers

    If you're a US citizen, since she entered the country legally, yes, after she's been here for 60 days she can apply for her green card (adjustment of status) here in the US. You must file for forms I-130, I-485, I-765, I-864, G-325, G-693. You should hire competent immigration counsel to help you with the case/application. For the child, I don't understand. If as you say, the child already has a Consular Report of Birth Abroad and US Passport, why do you need to sponsor the child?

    Selected as best answer

  7. Immigration and criminal record

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Cynthia Russell Henley
    2. Haroen Calehr
    3. Justin Eric Elder
    4. Larry Dean Bloomquist
    4 lawyer answers

    If the case is still open than its a pending case and your only charged. Theft is a crime involving moral turpitude. In Texas yes, its a Class C misdemeanor like a moving violation and you could simply pay a fine but it has far reaching consequences for immigration, not a good idea. Consult competent immigation counsel that can help you on your case before you do anything. The H-1B case can be applied. Don't travel outside the US untill this case is resolved. Call Paul Richardson, criminal...

    8 lawyers agreed with this answer

  8. Asylum case held because I am married.

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Haroen Calehr
    2. Nicklaus James Misiti
    3. Rudolph Baboun
    4. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina
    4 lawyer answers

    Your case is pretty convoluted and you should definately hire a competent immigration attorney. First of all, you are given a 2 year window of opportunity to apply for derivative asylum/refugee and your mom got her asylum back in 2002, so up to 2004 you should have applied and that window of opportunity has long come and gone. You are married to a US citizen spouse and you should apply through her. The immigration officer is not an attorney and they only have a myopic view and knowledge of...

    Selected as best answer

  9. My wife don't wont to do anything with I-130 she petition for me. I-130 denied & a deportation letter was sent to me in Aug, 12

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Haroen Calehr
    3. Khaja M. Din
    4. Stephen D. Berman
    4 lawyer answers

    Not really. Your underlying application is entirely contingent on your marriage as a spouse of a US Citizen. If there is no more marriage than there is no more case. If the I-130/I-485 is denied but the marriage remains viable even if temporary living apart, one can appeal the I-130 to the BIA and also concurrently file another new I-130, the I-485 is non appealable or a timely motion to reopen can be filed. But if you and your wife are getting divorced than either you re-marry to a new US...

    Selected as best answer

  10. Withdrawing i-360 and filing i-130

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Haroen Calehr
    2. N David Shamloo
    3. J Charles Ferrari
    4. Robert Henry Beer
    4 lawyer answers

    A I-360 VAWA application is a very serious matter. Its so serious that these applications are actually confidential and have a dedicated team of experts at the Vermont Service C enter dedicated to these cases. I would tread very carefully in your case and hire competent counsel. The issue of a frivolous or worse a fraudulent filing comes to mind and you must be very cautious in how you approach your future. Remember, ALL immigration applications are filed under penalty of purjery. Hire a...

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

We're ready to help. Contact us today.

713-266-9299