Skip to main content
Ruby Lichte Powers

Ruby Powers’s Answers

187 total


  • My husband is being held by ICE for overstaying on vwp he has no criminal record is there any hope?

    He is being held in batavia ny he has no criminal record in the united states we are the parents of 3 year old triplets 1 of which needs a heart transplant. ICE officer said my husband has a final deportation order because he has overstayed on the...

    Ruby’s Answer

    You should get a legal consultation with an immigration attorney in the local area familiar with the court location that has jurisdiction over your husband.

    Whether the new policy of prosecutional discretion will help depends on other factors including if your children are US citizens, what your status is, and if it is too late since he already has a deportation order.

    Once deported, it will be difficult if not impossible (depending if he has a qualifying relative) for him to return.

    Acting fast is important at this moment.

    Ruby L. Powers
    Houston Immigration Lawyer

    --
    Ruby Lichte Powers
    Attorney

    Law Office of Ruby Lichte Powers
    One Riverway, Suite 1700
    Houston, TX 77056

    Email: Ruby@RubyPowersLaw.com
    Web: www.RubyPowersLaw.com
    Tel: (713) 589-2085
    Fax: (713) 481-8799
    Skype: RubyPowersLawOffice

    See question 
  • My brother is facing deportation, we have no money for lawyers, is there some sort of legal aid availabe?

    my brother is currently in jail, and is due to be released, but is now facing deportation, back to nz,

    Ruby’s Answer

    Have you contacted some immigration attorneys already? A lot of them have payment plans that make it reasonable to afford their services. Also, if he has a fighting chance, cases can take a while giving you more time to pay off services.

    Once he gets deported, in general, it is difficult to qualify to return to the US.

    From what I have seen, most non-profits don't work on cases with criminal records. Legal Aid has restrictions on its funding for legal assistance to immigrants out of status. There might be someone willing to do the case pro bono.

    --
    Ruby Lichte Powers
    Attorney

    Law Office of Ruby Lichte Powers
    One Riverway, Suite 1700
    Houston, TX 77056

    Email: Ruby@RubyPowersLaw.com
    Web: --
    Ruby Lichte Powers
    Attorney

    Law Office of Ruby Lichte Powers
    One Riverway, Suite 1700
    Houston, TX 77056

    Email: Ruby@RubyPowersLaw.com
    Web: www.RubyPowersLaw.com
    Tel: (713) 589-2085
    Fax: (713) 481-8799
    Skype: RubyPowersLawOffice
    Tel: (713) 589-2085
    Fax: (713) 481-8799
    Skype: RubyPowersLawOffice

    See question 
  • My husbands I 212 and I 601 approved whats next

    My husbands I 212 and i 601 approved from Athens Greece almost 20 days ago and we still didnt hear anything from our consulate what we should do and what kind of documents they will ask for and how long it will take the get a visa interview date...

    Ruby’s Answer

    Congratulations!

    Normally, after all this waiting you expect after an approval for it to be fast. But no, normally the file must be moved around and he needs to go to another appointment to prove he still qualifies (I-864 is up to date, etc.) and eventually he'll get the visa stamped in his passport so he can travel to the US and his green card will be mailed to him.

    According to the http://athens.usembassy.gov/waivers.html website, after an approval you should contact the embassy or consulate where you filed the waiver. You or your attorney should follow up and learn what the procedure is for the next steps. You need to be proactive. In come cases you have to schedule the visa appointment yourself.

    If you have questions regarding this response, feel free to contact my firm. The Law Office of Ruby L. Powers has extensive experience with I-601/I-212 waivers all over the world.

    Ruby L. Powers
    I-601 Waiver Attorney

    --
    Ruby Lichte Powers
    Attorney

    Law Office of Ruby Lichte Powers
    One Riverway, Suite 1700
    Houston, TX 77056

    Email: Ruby@RubyPowersLaw.com
    Web: www.RubyPowersLaw.com
    Tel: (713) 589-2085
    Fax: (713) 481-8799
    Skype: RubyPowersLawOffice

    See question 
  • My husbands I 212 and I 601 approved whats next

    My husbands I 212 and i 601 approved from Athens Greece almost 20 days ago and we still didnt hear anything from our consulate what we should do and what kind of documents they will ask for and how long it will take the get a visa interview date...

    Ruby’s Answer

    Congratulations!

    Normally, after all this waiting you expect after an approval for it to be fast. But no, normally the file must be moved around and he needs to go to another appointment to prove he still qualifies (I-864 is up to date, etc.) and eventually he'll get the visa stamped in his passport so he can travel to the US and his green card will be mailed to him.

    According to the http://athens.usembassy.gov/waivers.html website, after an approval you should contact the embassy or consulate where you filed the waiver. You or your attorney should follow up and learn what the procedure is for the next steps. You need to be proactive. In come cases you have to schedule the visa appointment yourself.

    If you have questions regarding this response, feel free to contact my firm. The Law Office of Ruby L. Powers has extensive experience with I-601/I-212 waivers all over the world.

    Ruby L. Power
    I-601 Waiver Attorney

    --
    Ruby Lichte Powers
    Attorney

    Law Office of Ruby Lichte Powers
    One Riverway, Suite 1700
    Houston, TX 77056

    Email: Ruby@RubyPowersLaw.com
    Web: www.RubyPowersLaw.com
    Tel: (713) 589-2085
    Fax: (713) 481-8799
    Skype: RubyPowersLawOffice

    See question 
  • Traveling without residency card

    I am still waiting for my residency card, can I apply for traveling documents I-131 ? is it safe ?

    Ruby’s Answer

    There are several questions that need to be answered before you can get clarification.
    Have you ever had a residency card before? Are you renewing it? Have you tried getting a I-551 stamp in your passport? Are you referring to traveling abroad or domestically?
    Once you answer these questions, someone might be able to better help you.

    Sincerely,
    Ruby

    Law Office of Ruby Lichte Powers
    5535 Memorial Drive, Suite F-130
    Houston, TX 77007
    www.RubyPowersLaw.com
    Ruby@RubyPowersLaw.com

    See question 
  • Can my boyfriend get a recidensy even if he has been deported?

    i have been with my boyfriend for 6 years now and have 3 kids now he was deported for a second time in 2005 and he came back latter that same year so i wanted to know the steps i need to take and if i can get married in the united states with him ...

    Ruby’s Answer

    From the facts you mention, returning illegally after being deported twice, it appears he is permanently barred from any immigration benefit. You need to have a consultation with an immigration attorney to explain your options with the current laws in place.
    Sincerely,
    Ruby

    Houston Immigration Attorney

    Law Office of Ruby Lichte Powers
    5535 Memorial Drive, Suite F-130
    Houston, TX 77007
    www.RubyPowersLaw.com
    Ruby@RubyPowersLaw.com

    See question 
  • My husband just went to jail and i have an AOS interview what do i di?

    my husband went to jail...might be sentenced to 14 months....it just happened same time when i received my interview date that is three weeks away...what do i do?

    Ruby’s Answer

    • Selected as best answer

    A key question here is who is the US citizen, you or your husband? If it is you, then that makes this more complicated since your husband, the immigrant, has a criminal record that has put him in jail for 14 months. I would hire an immigration attorney, if that is the case.

    If he is the citizen, it is less complicated and then you could attend the interview by yourself and give them proof that he is in jail and can't attend. You must bring a lot of proof of the bona fides of your marriage to the interview.

    If you have questions regarding this response, feel free to contact my firm.
    Sincerely,
    Ruby

    Law Office of Ruby Lichte Powers
    5535 Memorial Drive, Suite F-130
    Houston, TX 77007
    www.RubyPowersLaw.com
    Ruby@RubyPowersLaw.com

    See question 
  • I-130 Denied

    In 2004 I filed a I-130 for my dad, but I was a green card not a U.S. citizen. 2 months ago I received my citizenship, and somebody told me that I should send a letter to USCIS in Mesquite TX. asking them for a status modification on the I-130 tha...

    Ruby’s Answer

    It is probably best and most guaranteed to file all over again with proof of your citizenship. Your father didn't qualify for any category in 2004, not until 2 month ago in 2010. The filing fee could go up in the next month.

    If you have questions regarding this response, feel free to contact my firm.
    Sincerely,
    Ruby

    Law Office of Ruby Lichte Powers
    5535 Memorial Drive, Suite F-130
    Houston, TX 77007
    www.RubyPowersLaw.com
    Ruby@RubyPowersLaw.com
    Tel: 713-589-2085
    Fax: 713-589-3101

    See question 
  • How does a stranded, impoverished F-1 student get out of this situation?

    I am an international student that has been out of status for a little more than five months now, all the while expecting my parents to keep on pushing me through college. Quite recently, I've been abandoned by them, and have no means to get back ...

    Ruby’s Answer

    Dear Student,
    I am sorry to hear about what has happened. Are you near DC Metro area in Maryland? Big cities have more pro bono services and non-profit organizations that assist immigrants. There are several in DC that I can think of. Try googling immigration nonprofits or something close to your location and try contacting them to see if they know of anyone who could assist you.

    Soon after a person in F-1 status falls out of status, Immigration is at your door planning to give you a Notice to Appear in immigration court. You should be aware of this. Additionally, if you can leave before you are out of status more than 6 months, it will keep you from having an unlawful presence reentry bar.

    Catholic Charities is usually in every city and has a variety of services. Also most Bar Associations have a Volunteer Helpline or list of volunteer lawyers available. Also, some law schools have immigration clinics who might be able to guide you in the right direction.

    Warm regards,
    Law Office of Ruby Lichte Powers
    5535 Memorial Drive, Suite F-130
    Houston, TX 77007
    www.RubyPowersLaw.com
    Ruby@RubyPowersLaw.com
    Tel: 713-589-2085
    Fax: 713-589-3101

    See question 
  • What is an immigration waiver and how does it work

    my fiance was deported back to his country, and i was told that he can do a waiver in order to come back into the US. he was deported for immigration fraud. How does this process work?

    Ruby’s Answer

    The process can be complicated so it is good to consult with an immigration attorney.

    For 'misrepresentation,' this could be what you are referring to as “immigration fraud” but would need to be clarified, a person would need an I-601 waiver and a qualifying relative is a legal permanent or US citizen fiancé, spouse, or parent. You are a qualifying relative if you are a US citizen or LPR but the I-601 will depend on the extreme hardship to you if your fiance remained in his country and why you can't move to his country.

    I-601s can be very difficult and a lot is at stake sending a spouse/fiance out of the country with the looming reentry bars. I would suggest hiring a firm with experience in I-601s that can give you and your family the best service possible in this delicate situation. Since US immigration law is federal, attorneys licensed in states other than yours can assist you with your immigration needs as well. My firm has had successful experiences with I-601s to several countries.

    The above is general information and does not create an attorney-client relationship.
    Please feel free to contact my office for any clarification needed.

    Warm regards,
    Law Office of Ruby Lichte Powers
    5535 Memorial Drive, Suite F-130
    Houston, TX 77007
    www.RubyPowersLaw.com
    Ruby@RubyPowersLaw.com
    Tel: 713-589-2085
    Fax: 713-589-3101

    See question