Skip to main content
Henry Carlton Rothrock

Henry Rothrock’s Answers

84 total


  • Can I make a petition for my brother? how long is the wait list? can my brother get any status in the mean time? cost? THANKS.

    I am permanent resist. I get the citizenship in January 2015. my brother is 30 year old. he lives already 7 year in Florida. he has a Dutch Passport. He came to USA with visa i94

    Henry’s Answer

    The waiting period is extremely long for siblings. You should consult with an experienced immigration attorney to see if he has any other options for visas in the US other than sponsorship from a sibling.

    See question 
  • Can a green card be denied based on HIV and my spouse can not receive the required vaccinations because they are live viruses

    we are same sex married and are applying for AOS after he overstayed his L1 visa. He now has HIV and is facing a medical exam and series of vaccinations that some of which he can not have due to immune deficiency

    Henry’s Answer

    HIV is not a bar to getting a green card.

    See question 
  • Fraud marriage involving minor children. What happens?

    If UCSIS founds out about fraud marriage and the alien has children living in USA. What happens with the children? Are they going to be deported with the person? The children are not from the US marriage.

    Henry’s Answer

    I agree with the previous responses.

    See question 
  • My mom has a crime record in Holland. I will make a petition for her in Jan. 2015 what can happen in this case? can be denied?

    I am permanent resident. I get the citizenship in January 2015 my mother has Dutch citizenship. SHE HAD A PENALTY OF 60 HOURS FREE WORK. SHE HAD THIS PENALTY BECAUSE SHE SAW A CRIME OF DRUGS IN THE HOUSE AND SHE DIDN'T TOLD THE POLICE. sh...

    Henry’s Answer

    I would recommend that you consult with an experienced immigration attorney. Immigration matters are very complicated. If you fill the paperwork out incorrectly, her application can be denied.

    See question 
  • My wife I 485 application is denied because she is out of status for 6 days. What should I do.?

    I was approved U visa as well as my wife. But I could not pay a lawyer to do the application for me. I did by myself. But , I only submit my application because I thought they were going to send her green card automaticaly. Then when I have learn...

    Henry’s Answer

    You should speak to an experienced immigration attorney as soon as possible. Beware of "notarios," people who claim to help you for a fraction of a fee that a licensed immigration attorney charges you. Immigration attorneys will charge you the higher fee; however, notarios are not permitted to represent you in court. Only attorneys can represent you in court.

    See question 
  • How to change your name with pending green card application

    I filed for my mother while she was getting a divorce she changed her last name back to her maiden name but he married name is on all the uscis forms is there a way to change the last name without paying a fee, i believe it's $500+ to change the n...

    Henry’s Answer

    Show USCIS a certified copy of the judgment authorizing the name change.

    See question 
  • Mi fiancée was denied K1 visa section 221g and 212 (a)(p)(6)(C)(I) can I submit a I-130 and get his permanent residence?

    Consulate in Dom Rep

    Henry’s Answer

    You should consult with an experienced immigration attorney as soon as possible. You will need much more than an I-130 to fix the problem.

    See question 
  • Will I be able to get my F1 visa while on antidepressant?

    I am a 22 years old girl form italy, I am about to start my visa application to study in the us. I've suffered from depression and anxiety and I'm currently on meds (I have been for a year) I am not a danger to myself or any one else and I'm perfe...

    Henry’s Answer

    I'm not aware of any laws prohibiting you from getting into this country for taking antidepressants. Remember, just answer the questions they ask you. Don't volunteer any other information.

    See question 
  • Do immigration lawyers charge on he first consulation?

    I want to get information from an immigration lawyer to see If he can help me and my boyfriend get married (hes illegal), do they charge on the first visit or can they answer some of my questions and more or less give me an estimated amount of how...

    Henry’s Answer

    My policy is to charge for the consultation; however, I credit the fee to the retainer if you end up hiring me. I also accept credit cards. Some people offer free consults. Check around.

    See question 
  • Work ilegal will be a problem on my immigration process?

    I'm going to apply under my husband who is cu6 under the cuban law but i got a job with itin number. Could this be a problem with my immigration process? The immigration make questions about if i am working?

    Henry’s Answer

    You should speak to an immigration attorney. The working itself probably won't be an issue; however, if you made false statements on your application, that might be an issue.

    See question