Skip to main content
Karen-Lee Pollak

Karen-Lee Pollak’s Answers

4,055 total


  • New H1B transfer approval-consular processing required?

    If I am working on H1B transfer portability and my H1B transfer petition subsequently gets denied, following which a new H1B transfer is filed through a different company, and gets approved, would I need to get a new visa stamp too? Even if the cu...

    Karen-Lee’s Answer

    You will need a new visa thru your new employer

    See question 
  • What is the timeline for getting a green card through marriage for an individual currently living in the US under H-1B status?

    Need to understand the timeline of switch from H1-B to GC. I am marrying an American citizen. When will I receive 1) the work permit and 2) the GC

    Karen-Lee’s Answer

    About 6-8 months. You will receive a travel permit and work authorization 90 days from filing

    See question 
  • H1B transfer while already working on H1B transfer portability?

    I am currently working on H1B transfer portability (application RFE pending) with employer B. However I have an offer from another employer C. Can employer C file a new H1B transfer, while the first one (with employer B) is RFE pending? Will I sta...

    Karen-Lee’s Answer

    Employer c can file a new transfer and provide receipt for company b and approval for company A.

    Yes you will be in status if filed before denial of petition thru company b. If filed only after denial you are out of status and will have to go consular process

    See question 
  • Asylum application lost?

    I have filed an asylum applications with immigration court, did my bio-metrics for it - I have a paperwork and a stamp with date on it, and since after 180 there has not been an decision about it, I was informed by my attorney that I can file an a...

    Karen-Lee’s Answer

    Anything is possible. Your attorney has copies and can submit to USCIS to clear it up

    See question 
  • How can I correct DS 260 after submitted ?

    I submitted the DS260 application online and soon realized I missed listing the past addresses. I forgot to include the addresses for when I went to college. How can I edit my DS260 now? Can I just present these at the time of the interview? I rea...

    Karen-Lee’s Answer

    You can only update at the interview.

    See question 
  • My husband is apply for a conditional green card. Now he got a job outside USA.

    My husband is apply for a conditional green card through our marriage. Now he got a job outside USA. He is going to work there for more than 2 years. What should we do? Should we just cancel the application or we have an solution for it because he...

    Karen-Lee’s Answer

    He can obtain a reentry permit so that he doesn't abandon his permanent residency.

    See question 
  • Filed I-485 two years ago as asylee status, the case is still "Fingerprint Fee Was Received"??

    Hello, my asylee status was approved in 2012, and one year later I applied for the GC. Now my case status wasn't update since then. When I check my case, it says "On September 12, 2013, we accepted the fingerprint fee for your Form I-485, Applicat...

    Karen-Lee’s Answer

    No this is not normal. Make an info pass appointment on ISCIS website to see what is going on.

    See question 
  • Can we continue to work on OPT when Change of Status is approved?

    MY Wife is at present working with valid OPT(Optional Practical Training) which expires 6th of OCT 2015. We have applied for F1 to H4 Change of Status. Now suppose H4-COS comes through in the 1st month of AUG itself, can she work for the remaining...

    Karen-Lee’s Answer

    No. Once she receives her change of status she can no longer work

    See question 
  • Can H1B change jobs while wife H4 is in processing using i539 ( f1 to H4)

    My wife has applied for a change of status from F1 to H4. However the process is quite slow. I am on H1 and would like to change employer. Do I have to wait till H4 for my wife comes. If I do a H1b transfer to another company what happens to the ...

    Karen-Lee’s Answer

    You can change employers. Your wife's h4 is not employer specific but is based on you maintaining h1b status.

    See question 
  • Tourist visa

    I received asylum and recently filed for permanent residency. My sister is in US on F-1 visa. We would like to invite our parents to visit. Which one of us should write a letter of invitation? Should we wait until I receive my green card? Shoul...

    Karen-Lee’s Answer

    It really doesn't matter who writes a letter. They will have to disclose your status. The one that can support them while here should write the letter.

    See question