Isaul Verdin’s Answers

Isaul Verdin

Dallas Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 16
  1. I-140 EB1C - RFE response send. How much time does it take to update on USCIS site about RFE received or something ?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Haroen Calehr
    2. Isaul Verdin
    3. Justin G. Randolph
    4. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    5. Lalita Haran
    5 lawyer answers

    It should not be more than a couple of business days. Best of luck. Verdin Law Firm, LLC www.verdinlaw.com

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

  2. Do we send out the recruitment report when we apply for PERM online in PLC website using online form for immigration?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Christian Schmidt
    2. Gen Kimura
    3. Haroen Calehr
    4. Isaul Verdin
    4 lawyer answers

    The online form is what you have to initially submit. I would recommend contacting an immigration attorney to go over your PERM application before submitting. If the steps are not adequately taken, your PERM may be delayed for a quite a long time. Best of luck. Verdin Law Firm, LLC Dallas, TX www.verdinlaw.com

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

  3. Starting to venture into performing arts while still on H-1B , but restrictions limit my professional horizons . Kindly suggest

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Gen Kimura
    2. Veronica Tunitsky
    3. Tyson James Oblad
    4. Isaul Verdin
    5. F. J. Capriotti III
    5 lawyer answers

    You may be eligible for an O visa but I would suggest consulting an attorney to see if you qualify and what future options are available to you. Best of luck. Verdin Law Firm, LLC Dallas, TX www.verdinlaw.com

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

    2 people marked this answer as helpful

  4. H1 to F1 change of status

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Isaul Verdin
    2. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    3. F. J. Capriotti III
    3 lawyer answers

    The fastest option will be to leave and obtain the F-1 overseas. Best of luck. Verdin Law Firm, LLC Dallas, TX www.verdinlaw.com

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

  5. Duration of Max Stay on L1B is over. How to apply fresh L1B?

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Isaul Verdin
    2. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    3. Lalita Haran
    4. J Charles Ferrari
    4 lawyer answers

    That is not an actual rule or regulation. You should consult an immigration attorney, Best of luck. Verdin Law Firm, LLC Dallas, TX www.verdinlaw.com

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

  6. Is it faster?

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Isaul Verdin
    2. F. J. Capriotti III
    3. Veronica Tunitsky
    4. Deborah Lynne Karapetian
    4 lawyer answers

    It may be easier to hire a lawyer if you want to streamline the process. Verdin Law Firm, LLC Dallas, TX

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

  7. E2 Treaty Investor Visa application USCIS filling fees

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Isaul Verdin
    2. Vladimir Galstyan
    3. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    4. Nicklaus James Misiti
    4 lawyer answers

    If you are filing an E-2 application through consular processing, submit the DS-160 and DS-156E. Depending on the consulate, there will be an appointment fee for the interview, but there are no application fees. There is another option to go through USCIS if you are already in the US but that process will not allow you to get a visa stamp. You will eventually still have to go through consular processing should you need to travel. Best of luck. Verdin Law Firm, LLC Dallas, TX www....

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

  8. OPT AND CAPGAP expired. H1 B status is pending with USCIS,Can I leggaly work after OCt1st.

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    2. Isaul Verdin
    3. Kyndra L. Mulder
    3 lawyer answers

    You cannot work. Best of luck. Verdin Law Firm, LLC Dallas, TX www.verdinlaw.com

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

  9. After i will be granted permanent residentship, can I request for granting one for my parents?

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Isaul Verdin
    2. Jeffrey Adam Devore
    3. J Charles Ferrari
    3 lawyer answers

    You must first naturalize. Thereafter, you can petition for your parents. Verdin Law Firm, LLC Dallas, TX

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

  10. Change of Status

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Isaul Verdin
    2. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    3. J Charles Ferrari
    3 lawyer answers

    1. Yes. You can keep your L-1B status as long as you do not begin working for the H-1B company. 2. It will not affect the application if you do not inform them that you submitted an H-1B application. 3. It is unlikely that USCIS will ask such a question. 4. Yes. Leaving the US while your extension process is pending will be viewed as abandonment of your application and can lead to the denial of your L=1B extension. Best of luck. Verdin Law Firm, LLC Dallas, TX www.verdinlaw.com

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer