Skip to main content
Isaul Verdin

Isaul Verdin’s Answers

1,241 total


  • My deportation was administratively closed and I got a work permit, now it is time for me to renew it

    How much is the fee? Do I pay for the fingerprints again?

    Isaul’s Answer

    $380 for the work permit renewal.

    Verdin Law Firm, LLC
    Dallas, TX

    See question 
  • Being offered deffered probation but having an immigration hold, will my husband still be deported?

    My husband has been in jail for a 3 rd degree felony. He is being offered 5 years deffered probation but he has an immigration hold. If he takes the offer will he get deported right away or be able to stay an finish his probation period here?

    Isaul’s Answer

    Needs a lot more details on the offense.

    Verdin Law Firm, LLC
    Dallas, TX

    See question 
  • Starting to venture into performing arts while still on H-1B , but restrictions limit my professional horizons . Kindly suggest

    I am here on H1-B visa and been in status all the time. For last few years, I have been cultivating my performing skills and now going to make it as full-time performer. The problem is H-1B status limits me to work on anything other than my speci...

    Isaul’s Answer

    You may be eligible for an O visa but I would suggest consulting an attorney to see if you qualify and what future options are available to you. Best of luck.

    Verdin Law Firm, LLC
    Dallas, TX

    www.verdinlaw.com

    See question 
  • I my flaged for secoundary inspection?

    I came back from my trip from africa. This is my secound trip with 2yrs. I was stoped and asked to go for secoundary inspection. I am a permanent resisdent. The officer in the secoundary inspection asked me questions eg how i came into the country...

    Isaul’s Answer

    You should consider naturalizing. Contact an immigration lawyer to assess your eligibility.

    Verdin Law Firm, LLC
    Dallas, TX

    See question 
  • Can another company file for a green card on my behalf even if i am not working for them?

    On an L1

    Isaul’s Answer

    The employer may be able to file for you. It depends on whether you intend on working for them. consult with an attorney. Best of luck.

    Verdin Law Firm, LLC
    Dallas, TX

    www.verdinlaw.com

    See question 
  • I have valid H1b visa expiring next year. Now, my I-94 card and visa stamp expired last August this year. Can i fly domestic?

    How do you renew visa stamp and I-94 card? I was thinking, my employer is already applying me for an immigrant visa, should I just wait for it before I update my I94 and visa stamp?

    Isaul’s Answer

    You may be out-of-status currently if your I-94 has already expired. Consult an attorney immediately. Best of luck.

    Verdin Law Firm, LLC
    Dallas, TX

    www.verdinlaw.com

    See question 
  • How long does it take to change status from an L1a to a HB-1?

    As a means to change jobs

    Isaul’s Answer

    Regular processing will likely be 3-5 months. Premium processing can cut the time to 15 days. Best of luck.

    Verdin Law Firm, LLC
    Dallas, TX

    www.verdinlaw.com

    See question 
  • I am on L1A currently since January 2011. Need to know basic requirements for filing GC under EB1.

    I worked for the parent company abroad for 1.5 years and been with US company in Executive position since January 2011. Is there a set requirement of subordinates I have to manage in order to qualify for EB1. US Company has total 10 employees and...

    Isaul’s Answer

    There is no such requirement. You should consult an attorney regarding your application and the complete process. Best of luck.

    Verdin Law Firm, LLC
    Dallas, TX

    www.verdinlaw.com

    See question 
  • H1 to F1 change of status

    I am currently on an H1b and my company is laying me off next week. i was planning to enroll in business school and move to an F1 visa. However I heard that it takes anywhere from 2 to 4 months for the change of status to get approved by USCIS. I ...

    Isaul’s Answer

    The fastest option will be to leave and obtain the F-1 overseas. Best of luck.

    Verdin Law Firm, LLC
    Dallas, TX

    www.verdinlaw.com

    See question 
  • Should I get a lawyer against my ex husband who is going through deportation proceedings?

    My ex husband and I divorced because he was very abusive. I have a police report but there is no conviction because I dropped the charges. He is going through deportation proceedings because he was convicted of selling marijuana to an under cover...

    Isaul’s Answer

    Yes. Call a lawyer. Best of luck.

    Verdin Law Firm, LLC
    Dallas, TX

    See question