Skip to main content
Isaul Verdin
Avvo
Pro

Isaul Verdin’s Answers

1,245 total


  • Can I change my status from L1b to Business(Visitor Visa) ?

    I have a L1b status and was let go by my company. I have few things to take care of here. Can I apply for change of status to B2 visitor visa? How much time and cost woulf it incur?

    Isaul’s Answer

    If you have been let go by our company then you are probably out of status already and a change of status may not be possible. You lose L-1B status when you no longer work for the sponsoring employer. Best of luck.

    Verdin Law Firm, LLC
    Dallas, TX

    www.verdinlaw.com

    See question 
  • Can I file on EB2-quota with just US Bachelors degree(RN-Registered Nurse)?

    I have a RN (Registered Nurse) license from the state of Texas. My company is hiring me as manager in their office (a Nursing firm). But since I only have a Bachelors (RN) I am not sure if my company can file me on the EB2 instead of EB3? I do not...

    Isaul’s Answer

    You may qualify dependent on your work experience. Advise an immigration attorney to discuss your eligibility. Best of luck.

    Verdin Law Firm, LLC
    Dallas, TX

    www.verdinlaw.com

    See question 
  • Legal work options for H4 visa.

    Hi, I am working here on H1B visa but my wife has H4 visa, could you please tell me what are the options that she can work here legally. She has 2+ yrs IT experience in well known IT company in India. Also can you help us to file her H1B? Thank...

    Isaul’s Answer

    An H-1B visa requires an employer sponsor. She will not be able to work on an H-4. If she is able to find an employer, you should contact an immigration attorney to help with the petition. Best of luck.

    Verdin Law Firm, LLC
    Dallas, TX

    www.verdinlaw.com

    See question 
  • 2009 H1B Petition Validity Term

    Background- I am asking this question on behalf of my brother who lives in South Africa. He has an approved H1B petition - 2009, however he did not get the VISA to travel to the US due some internal issues of the Company which had applied for my ...

    Isaul’s Answer

    Under these facts, your brother will have to file around this coming April 2013 and the earliest start date will October 1, 2013. Best of luck.

    Verdin Law Firm, LLC
    Dallas, TX

    www.verdinlaw.com

    See question 
  • H-1b stamping in non-origin country

    My H-1B visa stamp has expired and I am planning to visit Spain. Is it possible to get consulate stamping at Spain while being there or does US consulates dont entertain such stamping in foreign country.Also,would that apply to canada or countri...

    Isaul’s Answer

    You may be able to get the stamp in Spain. Contact their embassy to see their rules. Best of luck.

    Verdin Law Firm, LLC
    Dallas, TX

    www.verdinlaw.com

    See question 
  • I applied for COS from B1 to F1 on aug 22 and my i-94 expires on dec 5th . What shall i do ? shall i wait for response ?

    I came to US on B1 on dec 6th 2011 and applied for B1 extension on june 2,2012(my I-94 expires on june 5,2012). It got extended on june 20,201 to till dec 5,2012. I applied for to F1 COS on Aug 22,2012 and my I-20 start date is Oct 20. Till nowi ...

    Isaul’s Answer

    Since your COS was timely, you should just wait. Best of luck.

    Verdin Law Firm, LLC
    Dallas, TX

    www.verdinlaw.com

    See question 
  • I'm a trauma surgeon on a J1. Is there any way to get a waiver for a surgeon in California?

    The research I've done so far tells me it's practically impossible for a surgeon to get a J1 in CA, but I have personal reasons to try to get as close to San Francisco as possible. I haven't found any exceptions to the rules on the spots going to ...

    Isaul’s Answer

    The J-1 is generally reserved for areas that are understaffed or undeserved. Maybe there are pockets near San Francisco. I would suggest consulting with an immigration attorney. Best of luck.

    Verdin Law Firm, LLC
    Dallas, TX

    www.verdinlaw.com

    See question 
  • On H1-B visa. Employer agreed to sponsor GC. Currently I'm single but if I get married during the GC process, what is required

    I'm an H1-B visa holder. My company has just agreed to sponsor my Green card in EB2 category immediately. Currently I'm single and have marked that as my status in all documents being submitted. However, I intend on getting married in the next mo...

    Isaul’s Answer

    You do not have to update DOL at any point. However, if you get married during the EB process, you will have to indicate as such in the future materials. Additionally, your wife should not have problems adjusting with you. It will be best for you to consult an immigration attorney to go over your facts and your forms. Best of luck.

    Verdin Law Firm, LLC
    Dallas, TX

    www.verdinlaw.com

    See question 
  • How long will it take to fix my parents immigration status if I get married?

    They came here with a visa in 1992. I am now 19 and getting married to a U.S soldier. I have been told that once I get married I wouldn't be able to fix my parents immigration status. And if I can how long will it take? I am aware I have to be 21.

    Isaul’s Answer

    You will be able to petition for your parents once you naturalize. Best of luck.

    Verdin Law Firm, LLC
    Dallas, TX

    See question 
  • Can my brother be deported if he is being held by ICE for a crime he commited 6 yrs ago? he is a permanent recident."

    he is a good working person and turned his life around.

    Isaul’s Answer

    He can be deported, but you need to contact an immigration lawyer ASAP to see if he is eligible for Cancellation of Removal or Readjustment.

    Verdin Law Firm, LLC
    Dallas, TX

    See question