Isaul Verdin’s Answers

Isaul Verdin

Dallas Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 16
  1. What is the best thing I'll do before I apply AOS through Sec. 245(i) in the US? I mean, What is the appropriate procedure?

    Answered over 4 years ago.

    1. Isaul Verdin
    2. Rebecca Cook Black
    2 lawyer answers

    Since you are married, you will be in the third preference category. The priority date is not yet current, but based on the visa bulletin, you may see the priority date become current in the near future. I would recommend that you coordinate a consultation to discuss your case strategy to appropriately go over the details. Best of luck. Verdin Law Firm, LLC Dallas, TX

    Selected as best answer

  2. Marrying a US Citizen

    Answered over 4 years ago.

    1. Isaul Verdin
    2. Richard Irving Fleischer
    3. Linda Yin Liang
    3 lawyer answers

    You would qualify for a waiver on form I-601 if you can show extreme hardship to your USC spouse. Best recommendation is to contact an immigration lawyer to assist you with the waiver. Best of luck. Verdin Law Firm, LLC Dallas, TX

    Selected as best answer

  3. Hi I have a question regarding F4 immigration to the US.

    Answered over 4 years ago.

    1. Isaul Verdin
    2. Thomas Esparza Jr.
    2 lawyer answers

    Yes, the NVC will process cases according to their priority dates. The location of the filing is irrelevant. You need to monitor the visa bulletin, which is found at the State Department website. You'll have to cross reference the 4th preference category with your father's country of origin. Best of luck. Verdin Law Firm, LLC Dallas, TX

    Selected as best answer

  4. My wife overstayed her visa returned to her country we got married there she has completed the 10 yr. bar what are her chances?

    Answered almost 5 years ago.

    1. Isaul Verdin
    2. Stuart Jonas Reich
    2 lawyer answers

    She has a good chance of success. However, as the previous answer suggested, the immigrant visa packet needs to be well documented to prove that she indeed stayed in her home country for 10 years. Best of luck. Verdin Law Firm Dallas, TX

    Selected as best answer

  5. I-485. No response Post-interview

    Answered almost 5 years ago.

    1. Isaul Verdin
    2. Kevin Lawrence Dixler
    2 lawyer answers

    I would allow another month or two before you decide to schedule an INFOPASS. Given that only one month has passed since the interview, the Service is still within a reasonable amount of time to process the case. Best of luck. Verdin Law Firm, LLC

    Selected as best answer

  6. What do we do next?

    Answered about 5 years ago.

    1. Isaul Verdin
    2. Kevin Lawrence Dixler
    2 lawyer answers

    I believe there is hope, but it is critical that you move quickly and present all of the facts to an experienced deportation defense attorney. I am thinking your husband will need to file for an adjustment of status with a 212h waiver. Even though he committed an aggravated felony, he is eligible for a waiver under section 212h of the Immigration & Nationality Act. Verdin Law Firm Dallas, TX

    Selected as best answer

  7. Is there any chance of winning a fight against deportation?

    Answered over 5 years ago.

    1. Isaul Verdin
    2. Ruby Lichte Powers
    2 lawyer answers

    Drug offenses are considered serious offenses under the Immigration & Naturalization Act. Thus, a respondent has limited options if he is convicted of such an offense. The key in your boyfriend's case is to find out exactly how much he had in his possession. You need to obtain the police report and not just rely on the conviction documents. The police report will detail the exact amount. If he had less than 30 grams then there are options. If he had more than 30 grams of marijuana, then...

    Selected as best answer

  8. Can a person about to be married held on DUI no DL and INS hold be released once bonded and marry?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Meghan Anne Abigail
    2. Alejandro E. Garcia
    3. Christian K. Lassen II
    4. Daniel Nelson Deasy
    5. Isaul Verdin
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    Pay crim bond, and then pay Immigration ICE bond. Then seek your strategy. Consult with experienced immigration counsel ASAP. Verdin Law Firm, LLC Dallas, TX

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

  9. Pending i 130,husband is out of status now. will he be eligible to adjust his status? i m green card holder.

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Stephen D. Berman
    2. Angelique Giselle Montes
    3. Jeffrey Adam Devore
    4. Isaul Verdin
    5. Francisco Javier Alvillar
    5 lawyer answers

    You need to wait to naturalize. Once you do that, your spouse can file the Adjustment of Status application. You're almost there. Good luck. Verdin Law Firm, LLC Texas

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

  10. How will immigration status be affected with a felony charge? I have a green card, but got into some trouble last summer.

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Wendy Rebecca Barlow
    2. Alejandro E. Garcia
    3. Alena Shautsova
    4. Alexander Joseph Segal
    5. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina
    6. ···
    8 lawyer answers

    Contact an immigration lawyer before even thinking about filing anything. Drug offenses for over 30 grams of marijuana make you deportable. Verdin Law Firm, LLC Dallas, TX

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer