Skip to main content
Isaul Verdin

Isaul Verdin’s Answers

1,241 total


  • Will 1st DWI affect me to apply H1B visa in the US?

    I am currently OPT. I have a Master degree in the U.S. I got arrested in Texas. I am planning to be part of the DIVERT program. I work for Oil & Gas industry.

    Isaul’s Answer

    It probably will not affect the H-1B petition but may cause problems during visa stamping overseas. Best of luck.

    Verdin Law Firm, LLC
    Dallas, TX

    www.verdinlaw.com

    See question 
  • L2 EAD process

    My husband is plannig to apply EAD in third week of december after he lands in USA. We are planning to go for paper filing. Would you please let me know that in paper filing would he need to appear for biometric interview?

    Isaul’s Answer

    Biometrics will be required. Best of luck.

    Verdin Law Firm, LLC
    Dallas, TX

    www.verdinlaw.com

    See question 
  • How to get H1B visa without B.Sc?

    Hello Sir, I'm from Bangladesh. I'm a software developer. I was admitted to public university in 2004 in Computer Science and Engineering. But due to my financial and family problem I can't end up with my B.Sc and left when I was in third yea...

    Isaul’s Answer

    You may be eligible depending on any qualifying experience you may have. I would suggest speaking to an immigration attorney. Best of luck.

    Verdin Law Firm, LLC
    Dallas, TX

    www.verdinlaw.com

    See question 
  • How long is the L1 process once I have received my questionnaire the other day and handed in my trade Cert. and passport....?

    Hi looking for advise on the L1 Visa. I got am email from my employer with the L1 visa application questionnaire. I had to get original copies of my trade cert, culinary diploma, and passport. The company does transfer lots of people back and fort...

    Isaul’s Answer

    Your situation really depends on your employer and the attorney they have handling your case. Best of luck.

    Verdin Law Firm, LLC
    Dallas, TX

    www.verdinlaw.com

    See question 
  • Can someone work more than 40 hours on a H1B for Full Time Position. Any restrictions?

    All full time employees are required to work one weekend day every month (~8 hrs) in addition to regular days. They pay overtime.

    Isaul’s Answer

    It should be fine as long as it complies with the LCA. Best of luck.

    Verdin Law Firm, LLC
    Dallas, TX

    www.verdinlaw.com

    See question 
  • Is it possible to transfer a L2 visa to H1B visa if the working company is willing to sponser ?

    If yes, how long will be the processing time?

    Isaul’s Answer

    It is possible. Your earliest start date for the H-1B will be October 1, 2013. Processing time may be 4-6 months to 15 days. Best of luck.

    Verdin Law Firm, LLC
    Dallas, TX

    www.verdinlaw.com

    See question 
  • Can I change my status from L1b to Business(Visitor Visa) ?

    I have a L1b status and was let go by my company. I have few things to take care of here. Can I apply for change of status to B2 visitor visa? How much time and cost woulf it incur?

    Isaul’s Answer

    If you have been let go by our company then you are probably out of status already and a change of status may not be possible. You lose L-1B status when you no longer work for the sponsoring employer. Best of luck.

    Verdin Law Firm, LLC
    Dallas, TX

    www.verdinlaw.com

    See question 
  • Can I file on EB2-quota with just US Bachelors degree(RN-Registered Nurse)?

    I have a RN (Registered Nurse) license from the state of Texas. My company is hiring me as manager in their office (a Nursing firm). But since I only have a Bachelors (RN) I am not sure if my company can file me on the EB2 instead of EB3? I do not...

    Isaul’s Answer

    You may qualify dependent on your work experience. Advise an immigration attorney to discuss your eligibility. Best of luck.

    Verdin Law Firm, LLC
    Dallas, TX

    www.verdinlaw.com

    See question 
  • Legal work options for H4 visa.

    Hi, I am working here on H1B visa but my wife has H4 visa, could you please tell me what are the options that she can work here legally. She has 2+ yrs IT experience in well known IT company in India. Also can you help us to file her H1B? Thank...

    Isaul’s Answer

    An H-1B visa requires an employer sponsor. She will not be able to work on an H-4. If she is able to find an employer, you should contact an immigration attorney to help with the petition. Best of luck.

    Verdin Law Firm, LLC
    Dallas, TX

    www.verdinlaw.com

    See question 
  • 2009 H1B Petition Validity Term

    Background- I am asking this question on behalf of my brother who lives in South Africa. He has an approved H1B petition - 2009, however he did not get the VISA to travel to the US due some internal issues of the Company which had applied for my ...

    Isaul’s Answer

    Under these facts, your brother will have to file around this coming April 2013 and the earliest start date will October 1, 2013. Best of luck.

    Verdin Law Firm, LLC
    Dallas, TX

    www.verdinlaw.com

    See question