Isaul Verdin’s Answers

Isaul Verdin

Dallas Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 16
  1. Do I need to leave the country?

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Isaul Verdin
    2. J Charles Ferrari
    3. Inara Khashmati
    3 lawyer answers

    Consider waiting for the provisional waiver changes to take effect. You need to monitor these changes. Also, have you considered Deferred Action in the meantime? Verdin Law Firm, LLC Dallas, TX

    Selected as best answer

  2. Regarding voluntary deportation?

    Answered almost 3 years ago.

    1. Isaul Verdin
    2. Deborah Lynne Karapetian
    3. J Charles Ferrari
    3 lawyer answers

    He is eligible for a bond. Work fast to get him out. Verdin Law Firm, LLC Dallas, TX

    Selected as best answer

  3. Questions regarding collateral?

    Answered almost 3 years ago.

    1. Isaul Verdin
    2. Stephen D. Berman
    2 lawyer answers

    You need to look for a bond company that doesn't require collateral. It's likely that you will pay more for the premium, but it may be worth it if you don't have much cash nor collateral. Feel free to contact our office for specific guidance. Best of luck. Verdin Law Firm, LLC

    Selected as best answer

  4. I want to become a resident of the usa thru my wife who is a citizen will having a prostitution charge affect me?

    Answered almost 3 years ago.

    1. Isaul Verdin
    2. Rebekah Bell Rodriguez
    3. Neil Ian Fleischer
    3 lawyer answers

    You will have to file for a waiver of inadmissibility since a prostitution charge is considered a crime involving moral turpitude. In addition, prostitution is an independent ground of inadmissibility if it happened within 10 years of the date to the application for residency. However, it is waivable with a 212h waiver. Contact an experienced immigration lawyer. Verdin Law Firm, LLC Dallas, TX

    Selected as best answer

  5. Applying for spouse after Voluntary Departure?????????????

    Answered almost 4 years ago.

    1. Isaul Verdin
    2. Thomas Esparza Jr.
    3. Elizabeth Rose Blandon
    4. J Charles Ferrari
    4 lawyer answers

    Yes. She could petition for him, and he could process his immigrant visa with a an I-601 waiver for his unlawful presence in the United States. Consider consulting with an experienced immigration lawyer given that waivers are tough to get approved if not properly prepared. Best of luck. Verdin Law Firm, LLC Dallas, TX

    Selected as best answer

  6. Is my Green Card still valid now after being out of the USA for almost 9 months?

    Answered about 4 years ago.

    1. Isaul Verdin
    2. Nicklaus James Misiti
    2 lawyer answers

    Upon return to the U.S., you should be clear that you never intended to abandon your residency. The inspecting officer may refer you to Immigration Court if he/she is not convinced of your intent. Contact a lawyer to assist you. Best of luck. Verdin Law Firm, LLC Dallas, TX

    Selected as best answer

  7. I have a permanet bar from inmigration i've live in usa for 11 years my son is serios sick can I apply for recidence?

    Answered over 4 years ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Isaul Verdin
    3. Laurence E. Stevens
    3 lawyer answers

    We need more facts. If you are subject to a permanent bar under 212a9C, then if you were in removal proceedings, you could seek Cancellation of Removal for Non LPRs. Please coordinate a consultation with an experienced immigration lawyer. Best of luck. Verdin Law Firm, LLC Dallas, TX

    Selected as best answer

  8. By Brother inlaw has an immigration hold on him

    Answered over 4 years ago.

    1. Isaul Verdin
    2. Andrea W. Kelly
    2 lawyer answers

    An attorney should be able to clarify the situation and get the immigration detainer lifted after he/she has had the opportunity to assess the criminal history; and has determined that he is not removable. Contact an experienced immgration lawyer asap. Best of luck.

    Selected as best answer

  9. Lost and expired green card?

    Answered over 4 years ago.

    1. Isaul Verdin
    2. Ekaette Patty-Anne Eddings
    2 lawyer answers

    Lost is a good option.

    Selected as best answer

  10. Post Naturalization

    Answered over 4 years ago.

    1. Isaul Verdin
    2. Nabil E Chelico
    2 lawyer answers

    You should receive an oath date within 30 days. Best of luck and congratulations! Verdin Law Firm, LLC Dallas, TX

    Selected as best answer