Skip to main content
Isaul Verdin

Isaul Verdin’s Answers

1,245 total


  • Can i Marry USC girlfriend to adjust status and remained in the US to finish school?

    I have been in the US since 2006 under F - 1 visa went through ESL school then college and then University 2009 i went out of status after spring 2010 due to financial reasons ( late tuition ) then got back to school in fall 2011 apply for rein...

    Isaul’s Answer

    You appear to have a good case for adjustment of status. Consult with an immigration lawyer before filing. Best of luck.

    Verdin Law Firm, LLC
    Dallas, TX

    See question 
  • I am on Tourist Visa B1 and planning to get married to a US citizen . I have B1 visa since 5 + years .

    Can I stay in US or I have to go back to my home country?

    Isaul’s Answer

    It appears that you can adjust inside the U.S.

    Verdin Law Firm, LLC
    Dallas, TX

    See question 
  • I am on removal proceedings,married to US citizen and father soon. I-130 pending, my hearing soon, what expecting from judge

    married to US citizen and I am going to be father next month, my I-130 is pending, waiting for the interview. I have hearing soon, I would like to ask what I will expect from the judge in the court Thanks

    Isaul’s Answer

    You need to request for a continuance to allow the I-130 to get approved. The Immigration Judge should grant the motion.

    Best of luck.

    Verdin Law Firm, LLC
    Dallas, TX

    See question 
  • Am I eligible for Green Card

    I have been out-status for almost 2years on F-1 student visa and current not school. I got my to wife(U.S citizen) 2months. I am currently working illigally at a well known grocery store.I dont any criminal record, except for a few driving voilati...

    Isaul’s Answer

    You appear to qualify for adjustment of status. Make sure you consult with an immigration lawyer to obtain final ok for your case. Best of luck.

    Verdin Law Firm, LLC
    Dallas, TX

    See question 
  • Help on petition from my wife

    I've been in the United States for about 13 years. I recently got married and my wife is an American citizen. Ive worked here in 3 different jobs. I came as a tourist in 2000 and I still have my old passport and visa which shows my date of entry a...

    Isaul’s Answer

    File for adjustment of status. Looks like a solid case because you entered with inspection. Consult with an immigration attorney for final qualification. Best of luck.

    Verdin Law Firm, LLC
    Dallas, TX

    See question 
  • My fiancé lives in Dibblin Irland how do I invite him to the US for marriage?

    How do I invite my fiancé who's from Dubblin for marriage in the US

    Isaul’s Answer

    Two options: 1) File for his K1 visa on form I-129f. When he arrives, you would have to get married within 90 days; 2) Fly to Ireland, get married there and then consular process him back to the U.S. on an immigrant visa.
    Best of luck.

    Verdin Law Firm, LLC
    Dallas, TX

    See question 
  • Can I get a green card if i have been here for 23 years now. I have no criminal record. And i have a brother who is a Citizen?

    How long will it take to get a green card, will i have to go to mexico, and about how much would it be? Thank you.

    Isaul’s Answer

    Have your brother file an I-130 petition for you. The USCIS fee is $420. Best of luck.

    Verdin Law Firm, LLC
    Dallas, TX

    See question 
  • I have three contract layer before my end client will that hamper my H1?

    I am in opt and have three contract layer layer before the end client. On my client letter does my Endclient have to include all three contract company's name if I am applying for H1?

    Isaul’s Answer

    I would recommend that it is included. Best of luck.

    Verdin Law Firm, LLC
    Dallas, TX

    www.verdinlaw.com

    See question 
  • How many days I can stay in USA after my H1b application is denied??

    I had applied for H1b in March 2012, and well within my valid status.. but my B2 visa/ i-94 expired on 2nd October, 2012.. but as my h1b application was still in process, I stayed back until I got the decision. Now on 17th Dec 2012, my application...

    Isaul’s Answer

    You should leave immediately as you have already began accruing unlawful status. Best of luck.

    Verdin Law Firm, LLC
    Dallas, TX

    www.verdinlaw.com

    See question 
  • Hi, My H1B completed on March 31st, 2013. Can I change Employee now? Is It good or bad?

    I am on H1B since 2005 and my company applied GC EB3 process on 2008 and my Priority Date is November 2008. And I am eligible for EB2 category but present company is not applying.

    Isaul’s Answer

    You should be able to change employers. Consult with an immigration attorney to correctly transfer your status. Best of luck.

    Verdin Law Firm, LLC
    Dallas, TX

    www.verdinlaw.com

    See question