Meghan Anne Abigail’s Answers

Meghan Anne Abigail

Irving Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 13
  1. Can a person about to be married held on DUI no DL and INS hold be released once bonded and marry?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Meghan Anne Abigail
    2. Alejandro E. Garcia
    3. Christian K. Lassen II
    4. Daniel Nelson Deasy
    5. Isaul Verdin
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    Meet with an attorney regarding bond strategies. As far as the adjustment, once you are married in a state that recognizes the marriage and assuming he is otherwise eligible, yes. For example, if you are a permanent resident, then he must have maintained status and not have worked without authorization. There are also other factors to consider before making a final assessment, such as if he has ever claimed to be a U.S. citizen or incurred any other bars that would render him ineligible. You...

    Selected as best answer

  2. My husband had a baby with someone else and im still illegal. What can I do to get my visa fix??

    Answered 8 months ago.

    1. Meghan Anne Abigail
    2. F. J. Capriotti III
    3. Alexander Joseph Segal
    4. Temitope Temitayo Habib
    5. Asma Bano Din
    5 lawyer answers

    Are you still together trying to make the marriage work? Has he ever been emotionally or physically abusive? If the latter is true and he is a US citizen or resident, you might be able to file on your own, but it very much depends on the exact facts of your case. Meet with an attorney who has experience withVAWA petitions to get a thorough assessment of your situation. Best of luck.

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  3. MY HUSBANDS I-485 WAS ADMINISTRATIVELY CLOSED. WAS TOLD TO SUBMIT I-485 TO THE IMMIGRATION JUDGE IN EOIR PROCEEDINGS?

    Answered 11 months ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Meghan Anne Abigail
    3. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko
    4. Stefanie Fisher
    5. F. J. Capriotti III
    6. ···
    7 lawyer answers

    It sounds like the court, not USCIS, has jurisdiction, so either the court must adjudicate the adjustment or they can close the case so that USCIS will have jurisdiction. Hire an attorney to assist, and best of luck.

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

  4. Can my Green Card Holder mother sponsor me now and later once she becomes citizen change the category?

    Answered 12 months ago.

    1. Meghan Anne Abigail
    2. Tiffany Dawn Mir
    3. Christine Green
    4. Christopher Ming Peng
    4 lawyer answers

    If you are unmarried, then she can petition for you now and upgrade the petition later.

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

  5. What do i as a citizen have to do to help my fiance become legal? What is the fastest but sure way to do it?

    Answered almost 3 years ago.

    1. Meghan Anne Abigail
    2. Thomas Esparza Jr.
    3. Theodore John Murphy
    4. Isaul Verdin
    4 lawyer answers

    Hello Maria. First thing I recommend that you and your fiance do is sit down with an immigration attorney to review his immigration and criminal history to make sure he is eligible for a visa, and if not, if he is eligible for a waiver. Assuming he will qualify, you will want to marry him and then file a petition for him. The exact process he will go through will depend on several factors. An immigration attorney can help you figure that out and assist in putting his application together...

    Selected as best answer

  6. Why is my case with USCIS taking so long ?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Meghan Anne Abigail
    2. Scott Thomas Helsper
    3. Lalita Haran
    4. Gunda Johanna Brost
    4 lawyer answers

    The most common reason I see for a long=pending DACA case is a private or non-qualified school. Another reason could be a false name match in the FBI or other government database that needed to be investigated. Depending on your situation, you might withdraw your application and re-file.

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  7. What is the best thing to do for my husband to stay back in the US

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Meghan Anne Abigail
    2. David Alexander Concha
    3. Maria Sara Lowry
    4. Sherrie Haussner Travers
    5. Gunda Johanna Brost
    5 lawyer answers

    When you are a citizen, if he has entered with a visa and is otherwise admissible, then he will be able to adjust his status without having to leave. However, in the meantime, he will likely fall out of status and accrue unlawful presence. If for some reason you do not become a citizen and he accrues more than 6 months of unlawful presence, then he would need to consular process with a waiver. And of course, so long as he is here without status, there is a risk that he will be referred to...

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  8. Need helo in removing conditional GC

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Meghan Anne Abigail
    2. Vijay Kumar Kale
    3. Shiv Kumar Kapoor
    4. F. J. Capriotti III
    5. John K Lassen
    5 lawyer answers

    It is possible to file for a waiver based on divorce, death, abuse, or extreme hardship. Whether you file jointly or with the waiver, you will need to prove that the marriage was in good faith. If you file for the waiver, you will have to provide additional evidence depending on for which waiver you apply. If you file jointly, you should file in the 90 days before your card expires. If you file with a waiver, you may file at any time before you are removed, but it is generally better to file...

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  9. I married a citizen and got my conditional green card for two years..During this two years I dealt with a lot of hardship

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Meghan Anne Abigail
    3. Irina Kogan
    3 lawyer answers

    Sorry to hear about your situation. I highly recommend meeting with an attorney and preparing an I-751 waiver based on abuse. You will have to prove that the marriage was bona fide and that abuse occurred. You may file an I-751 with a waiver at any time before you are removed, but practically speaking I recommend doing it as soon as possible. Best of luck.

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  10. Can I fix my 18 year old wife?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Meghan Anne Abigail
    2. Alexander Joseph Segal
    3. Ajay Kumar Arora
    3 lawyer answers

    Assuming you are a US citizen and she is otherwise eligible (for example, no disqualifying false claims to citizenship), then it sounds like she could be eligible to adjust her status here without leaving. You need to be at least 18 years old to sponsor her on the affidavit of support. Because it is a new marriage, you will need to prove that it is a real marriage- the baby should help with that! If she issued the resident card while you have been married for less than two years, she will be...

    Selected as best answer