Skip to main content
No photo

Meghan Abigail’s Answers

436 total


  • Will getting a divorce after 2 yrs of marriage affect my green card?

    I got married may 2013 and got my green card in Feb 2014. I am very miserable in the marriage and considering a divorce. If I go ahead with the divorce how will it affect my status? Will I have to leave the country?

    Meghan’s Answer

    You will need to file to "remove conditions" based on divorce. You would need to prove that the marriage was in good faith and provide a final divorce decree. You can file this at any time before you are ordered removed. Best of luck.

    See question 
  • DACA recipient married with US citizen and wanting to start green card process

    Hello everyone.. came with a visa and over stayed 15 years ago. I have not left the country since then and I got married to a beautiful woman 2 years ago. I was granted DACA on January 2014 and it will eXpire Jan 2016. we we're both working but ...

    Meghan’s Answer

    Yes, you should be eligible to adjust, and you would be able to use your own income if you will continue to receive income from the same source after obtaining your residency. I am not sure how long you plan to continue at your present job. Best of luck.

    See question 
  • U-visa

    My husband was arrested on DV and iam planning to apply U-visa.We both are leaving seperately and i have no intention of getting divorce.I would prefer to live seperately.When i enquired about U-visa some people told me that i have to Divorce him ...

    Meghan’s Answer

    Some people are incorrect, you do not need to be divorced in order to qualify for a U visa. Best of luck.

    See question 
  • My Question is if I can "fix" my parents immigration status, when I turn 21?

    •They entered legally on a tourist visa a couple years ago, the visa has been expired. •They both have no criminal record. •They live in the United States.

    Meghan’s Answer

    I would want to do a thorough consultation to make sure there are no other issues (such as false claims to citizenship, visa fraud or prior visa overstays, etc.), but in general, yes, a 21-year old citizen could "fix" his or her parents' status if they entered with a visa. Best of luck.

    See question 
  • Blackmail in marriage

    My mother is Brazilian. She come to visit me at the end of 2013. In jan 2014 she began dating an American, and they were married in May 2014. In September the marriage began to get bad, because he wanted to force the do everything she wanted (inc...

    Meghan’s Answer

    I believe she should look into filing for VAWA relief. Cases with no reported physical abuse can be harder to win, but not impossible. I have handled several cases involving verbal and sexual abuse. Often in such cases the abuse manifests as controlling her by using her immigration status against her in the way that he does to your mother. Sorry to hear she is going through that, and best of luck.

    See question 
  • What will be my next step for adjustment of status?

    I have received a letter from NVC regarding further processing my family based application. My brother applied for me in October 2002. I am currently in F1 status and studying also I am married now. During the application I was not married. What w...

    Meghan’s Answer

    It would prudent to consult with an attorney to ensure your eligibility for filing for adjustment, and assuming you do qualify, you will apply with USCIS. If you are not planning on applying within the next year, do not let your petition expire with the NVC. Your spouse can also qualify through you so long as there are no grounds of inadmissibility in your spouse's case. Best of luck!

    See question 
  • How do I fix my husband papers?

    My fiance and I are getting married. I am a US Citizen and he is not. He was brought to the US from Mexico as an infant. He lives here in the US works and attends school through the DREAM ACT opportunity. What is the process?

    Meghan’s Answer

    Once you are married, you would be able to petition for him, but first you want to meet with an immigration lawyer to assess whether or not he is eligible for resident status, and if so, if he qualifies for adjustment of status or consular processing. If he entered with inspection or if someone petitioned for him or one of his parents before May 1, 2001, he might be eligible to adjust his status in the U.S. without having to leave. If not, he would need to consular process, and he would likely need a waiver for unlawful presence. A good, thorough consultation will help you determine all of this. Best of luck.

    See question 
  • Husband was caught at border 10 years ago.

    Im going to petition for husband,he was caught at border but was able to turn around wasnt chaged or put in jail was 10 years ago . Has a dwi when it was misdemeanor and paid all fines can he still qualify help.

    Meghan’s Answer

    More information would be needed to assess whether or not he can still qualify and what issues could arise in his case. For example, I would want to know all of his entries and exits into the U.S., if he has ever used fake documentation or claimed to be a U.S. citizen, when the DWI happened, etc. It is certainly worth looking into. I recommend getting a thorough consultation with an immigration lawyer to make sure he is eligible before you spend money on a petition. It sounds like if he is eligible, you will need a waiver (although again, I would need to do an entire consultation to know for sure); a good lawyer can also analyze if you have a strong waiver case. Best of luck.

    See question 
  • How can I get my husband to get citizenship in the US?

    My husband entered the unites States with a visa and during his stay we met and got married. But his permit for 6 months got expired in October but he never went back but he sent in his expired permit. What legal actions can be taken by governmen...

    Meghan’s Answer

    Assuming you are a US citizen, look into his eligibility to adjust his status. A good immigration lawyer can determine his eligibility, analyze possible issues in his case, help you document the bona fides of your marriage, etc. Best of luck!

    See question 
  • I want to file an asylum asap as things getting worst more than I expected. I live in fort worth, Texas. Where do i file ?

    Do I need an attorney to file? How much they normally charge and what are the benefits I will have after hiring one? I don't have that much of money to flow and back at home my parents are suffering with hard times as the things are getting more a...

    Meghan’s Answer

    Sorry to hear about that. It is not required to have an attorney to file, but a good lawyer can help make the legal and factual arguments to convince the adjudicator that you qualify. Asylum is not easy to win, especially at the Houston office which would have jurisdiction over your case. Attorney fees will vary. It is up to you whether or not you value an attorney for your case and for how much.

    See question