Wendy Renee Whitt’s Answers

Wendy Renee Whitt

Plano Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 15
  1. What is the Family Visa?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Wendy Renee Whitt
    2. Stephen D. Berman
    3. Kristina A. Gasson
    3 lawyer answers

    You can sponsor your sister, but it will take many years. Once your mother obtains permanent residence, she can sponsor your sister if your sister is unmarried. The issue of your other nieces and nephews is more complex, and the legal custody arrangement you have described does not make them eligible for any immigration benefits. You should schedule a consultation with an immigration attorney to chart the best course of action for your family.

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

  2. My friend was denied a student visa due to insufficient funds? can she appeal the denial? or is there anything she can do?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Wendy Renee Whitt
    3. Veronica Tunitsky
    4. Dean P Murray
    4 lawyer answers

    She can gather new evidence of sufficient funds and reapply.

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

  3. Do we need a sponsor in order to apply for a green card?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Alena Shautsova
    2. Wendy Renee Whitt
    3. J Charles Ferrari
    4. Kyndra L. Mulder
    5. Justin G. Randolph
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    Yes, she must have an employer sponsor.

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

  4. As a naturalized american citizen and i am legally married here but i have a child before marriage who is still outside

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    2. Wendy Renee Whitt
    3. Irene Vaisman
    3 lawyer answers

    You will need to file a petition for him to immigrate to the U.S. There are several additional requirements that must be met for him to derive citizenship from you. I suggest you consult an immigration attorney before taking any action.

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

  5. Iam an undocumented student but selected for the DV lottery visa. Iam supposed to set an apointment with USCIS, i need advice!!

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Wendy Renee Whitt
    2. Christian Schmidt
    3. Ala M. Hamayel
    3 lawyer answers

    Never, ever, under any circumstances go to USCIS for legal advice! USCIS customer service agents are not attorneys and are not allowed to give legal advice. Contact an immigration attorney for a consultation about your options.

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

  6. Can I fill in missing date information on the I-9, Section 2?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Wendy Renee Whitt
    2. Marilynn Mika Spencer
    3. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko
    4. Myron Russell Morales
    4 lawyer answers

    If you do not understand the I-9 process, speak to your manager or company general counsel to get training.

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

  7. What can you do if executive authorities don't listen to you.

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Wendy Renee Whitt
    2 lawyer answers

    Neither the Better Business Bureau nor the FBI can help you with an immigration matter. Hire an immigration attorney.

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

  8. I just found out that instead of sponsoring my boyfriends parents I sponsored his wife and baby can I get out this?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    2. Dean P Murray
    3. Wendy Renee Whitt
    3 lawyer answers

    Did you not read the Affidavit of Support Form before you signed it? You would have had to list all immigrants you were agreeing to support. Schedule a consultation with an immigration attorney immediately to find out if there is any way to withdraw your Affidavit.

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

  9. What is the legal fees for applying EB2 (national interest) . Do you suggest any lawyer for this purpose with reasonable rating

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Alan James Brinkmeier
    2. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    3. Dhenu Mitesh Savla
    4. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko
    5. Wendy Renee Whitt
    6. ···
    7 lawyer answers

    I agree with my colleagues. Make sure to set a budget for this complex, often lengthy process. Choose your attorney based on experience, not price.

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

  10. I have three kids, american citizen and we currently living in Mexico, we want them to study at the USA.What should I do?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Wendy Renee Whitt
    2. Christian Schmidt
    3. Lalita Haran
    4. Mary Kathleen Neal
    4 lawyer answers

    You won't be able to relocate to the U.S. with a visitor's visa, no matter what immigration status your children hold. Investment visas are complex and require a substantial investment of time and money. Schedule a consultation with an immigration attorney to determine if your business may qualify. Good luck!

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer