Skip to main content
Wendy Renee Whitt

Wendy Whitt’s Answers

703 total


  • Does the petitioner still have to file for Affidavit of Support (I-864) if he does not meet the requirements?

    My father who is my petitioner for F2b classification had retired 2-3years ago. I have a sister who can file the I-864 as a joint sponsor. I am planning to do adjustment of status since my priority date is current and I meet the requirements. I'm ...

    Wendy’s Answer

    Your father must complete the Affidavit of Support, even if you are using a Joint Sponsor to satisfy the income requirement.

    See question 
  • Hi i need help i am not a u.s citizen but a resident and moved out at 17 and mother claims to of lost all legal documentation.

    i am not a u.s citizen but a citizen of the United Kingdom and my mom took the citizenship test and later told me i did not fall under her as i am moved out ! i told her it didnt matter as she is still legally responsible for me until the age of 1...

    Wendy’s Answer

    See an immigration attorney in your area to get help sorting out your status situation. I can't answer your questions regarding a civil suit against your mother, though. Good luck with that.

    See question 
  • A organization in Phoenix AZ is offering me a job for the post of Account Sales Manager, H1B visa Takes How much Time?

    What are the steps which the organization need to follow for my H1-B visa?, What are the chances of getting this Visa? and how much time it will take.

    Wendy’s Answer

    I'm doubtful whether the sales manager position qualifies. Your employer needs to talk with an immigration attorney before proceeding.

    See question 
  • Also my brother is a american he is 22 and my wife is american to she is 22... judge deporme 10 i came back anathere 10 thats 20

    What can i do

    Wendy’s Answer

    I don't understand your question.

    See question 
  • Extradition of an Indian Citizen from the US, will I get to challenge it in the federal courts in the US?

    My newly wed wife, filed DV against me. I won the DV case. Eventually in India(many matrimonial laws are criminal laws there, yes ironic!), she filed multiple cases accusing me. Sooner or later the Indian court will issue arrest warrants against m...

    Wendy’s Answer

    Sounds like you need to talk to a criminal attorney in your state.

    See question 
  • I-485 is denied without RFE.

    I filed I-485 on july 30,2013.But I was current on Aug 01,2013.Do I need to do medical again if I prefer to file new I-485. Denial Reason: (a) The status of an alien who was inspected and admitted or paroled into the united states..may be ...

    Wendy’s Answer

    Without knowing why your adjustment of status was denied it is impossible to know whether re-filing will do any good. Medical exam results are generally good for one year.

    See question 
  • If i travel to another country like to yemen and lost everything that proves my idenity what should i do?.

    Im willing to travel to yemen so i like to ask If i lost my passport,citizenship and others documents that proves my idenity. What should i do or need so i can travel back home to the u.s from where i traveled. Thank you

    Wendy’s Answer

    Contact the U.S. Embassy. It is closed to routine appointments, but your situation is urgent.

    See question 
  • When is the best time to ask for financial aids ?

    in case of asylum, when is the best time to ask for financial aids from UN agencies ? before or after applying for asylum ?

    Wendy’s Answer

    You won't receive any social services in the United States related to asylum without actually applying for and winning your asylum case. If you are outside the United States, you need to register with the United Nations to apply for refugee resettlement. I'm not aware of any related financial aid programs, but in some countries the U.N. offers emergency food, clothing, shelter and medical service to refugees.

    See question 
  • A organization in Phoenix AZ is offering me a job for the post of Account Sales Manager, H1B visa Takes How much Time?

    What are the steps which the organization need to follow for my H1-B visa?, What are the chances of getting this Visa? and how much time it will take. I did MBA (2-year Post Graduate degree) & B.Com (2-Year Graduate Degree) from Pakistan I...

    Wendy’s Answer

    The earliest you can begin working on an H-1B visa is October 2014. Your employer will need to hire an immigration attorney to prepare the case. I recommend you start right away, as the first week of April is likely to be the latest date you could file and have a chance at approval.

    No one will be able to calculate your chance of success without discussing the case with your employer.

    See question 
  • Can you help me with my petition to bring my son from the Philippines to the USA? I already sent the I-130 petition with $420

    I recieved a letter of intent to deny. I have until Nov 3rd to produce the documents. I would like my son to come to the US. I am wondering if its still possible to bring my son. I didnt spend much time with him during his younger years, my mom an...

    Wendy’s Answer

    It's not clear from your question what documents are needed to respond to the RFE. You should schedule a consultation with one of the excellent attorneys here on Avvo to get immediate assistance.

    See question