Wendy Renee Whitt’s Answers

Wendy Renee Whitt

Plano Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 15
  1. New H1B after 6Yrs term completed.

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Wendy Renee Whitt
    2. F. J. Capriotti III
    3. J Charles Ferrari
    3 lawyer answers

    You will need to spend a full year outside of the U.S. to reset the H-1B "clock" before you can apply for a new H-1B visa. You and your employer should consult with an immigration attorney to determine whether you have any other options.

    Selected as best answer

  2. My boyfriend has been here since 1979. He is being held by immigration now and has 2 minor children. What can I do to help him?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Wendy Renee Whitt
    2. Ala M. Hamayel
    3. F. J. Capriotti III
    3 lawyer answers

    Call the immigration court and ask for a list of pro bono attorneys and/or law firms that may offer services free of charge.

    Selected as best answer

  3. RFE from USCIS regarding I-864.

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Wendy Renee Whitt
    2. Neil Ian Fleischer
    2 lawyer answers

    These are tax forms. If you need more help hire an attorney to help you respond to the RFE.

    Selected as best answer

  4. I got my Visa cacelled on 2003 and signed Form I-275 and 235(b)(1). Do I need an inmigrant attourney to apply again?

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Wendy Renee Whitt
    2. Inara Khashmati
    3. Robert West
    3 lawyer answers

    Based on those facts, you are going to have a hard time proving you do not intend to immigrate. I suggest having an I'm irrational attorney review your situation before you apply.

    Selected as best answer

  5. Can I include my daughter(13 Yrs) application for Citizenship along with ours

    Answered 10 months ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Wendy Renee Whitt
    3. Jeff L. Khurgel
    4. Tripti Sharad Sharma
    5. David Eli Larson
    5 lawyer answers

    My colleagues have given excellent advice. Here's my two cents: 1 - Never, ever, ever ask for legal advice from USCIS. Seriously. Don't. Lives have been ruined this way. 2 - Don't share such specific case facts and your email on a public website. Instead, schedule a consultation with an attorney in private.

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

  6. I-130 for spouse still in AP. Can filing a law suit in the district court helps expedite the Administrative processing issue?

    Answered 10 months ago.

    1. F. J. Capriotti III
    2. Wendy Renee Whitt
    3. Wendy Rebecca Barlow
    4. Stephen D. Berman
    4 lawyer answers

    I agree with Mr. Capriotti. While you could file a Federal court suit, it will be expensive and lengthy. The court is unlikely to intervene with the consular process. You could contact your congressman for assistance or work with an immigration attorney. Depending on the reasons for the administrative processing, you may still be in in for a wait. Good luck!

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

  7. How to know whether you asylem application is defensive or affirmative?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Alexander Joseph Segal
    3. Kevin Lawrence Dixler
    4. Wendy Renee Whitt
    5. Theodore John Murphy
    5 lawyer answers

    You had an affirmative asylum application, and it was denied. You get another chance to bring your asylum claim before the Immigration Judge. Hire an immigration attorney if you want to have a chance at winning your case.

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

  8. Is having a wedding important before the green card based on marriage interview ?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    2. Michael Hugh Carlin
    3. Wendy Renee Whitt
    4. Richard Manuel Loew
    4 lawyer answers

    Retain an immigration attorney in your area to prepare you for the interview and represent you. Photographs alone is not enough evidence of a bona fide marriage.

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

  9. AOS and RFE for Wife's Income Tax Return

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Wendy Renee Whitt
    2. Irene Vaisman
    3. J Charles Ferrari
    3 lawyer answers

    Even if you are not relying on your wife's income, you are still required to provide her tax information. If you still have questions about your case, you really need to call your attorney. He knows more about the facts of your case than anyone you will find in an online forum.

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

  10. How long will the filing process take for me as a permanent resident filing for my husband?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Obadan Unuigbojie Iziokhai
    2. F. J. Capriotti III
    3. Charles M. Goldsmith
    4. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    5. Wendy Renee Whitt
    5 lawyer answers

    It will take at least two years for a visa number to become available to your husband unless you become a naturalized U.S. citizen.

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer