Wendy Renee Whitt’s Answers

Wendy Renee Whitt

Plano Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 15
  1. I was ordered deported in 2010 but my country paris france wont issue documents i am now in the u.s as unstated i cant work and

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Wendy Renee Whitt
    2. Debbi Lee Klopman
    3. Neil Ian Fleischer
    4. Deborah Lynne Karapetian
    4 lawyer answers

    You need to schedule a consultation with an immigration attorney and provide him or her a copy of your case records. Your question requires a detailed review of your case and cannot be answered on a pubic forum such as Avvo. Bonne chance!

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

  2. IS E2 visa possible for a franchise business which requires a green card for the franchisee

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Wolf W Kaufmann
    2. Wendy Renee Whitt
    3. Mark Davidson
    4. Kevin Brendan Murphy
    4 lawyer answers

    To receive an E visa, your business has to have the nationality of a treaty country (not the United States). E visa cases are complex and E visa cases based on the purchase of a franchise can be tricky. You should consult an immigration attorney to review your business plans and determine if you are eligible for the visa. You may also need to retain a business or franchise attorney to structure a deal with the franchisor that would allow you to buy the business despite your nationality.

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

  3. GREEN CARD FOR WIFE.

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Wendy Renee Whitt
    2. Peter Hills Acker
    3. Suzan deSeguin-Hons
    4. Zainab Mustafa Boxwala
    4 lawyer answers

    You will need to provide an Affidavit of Support with evidence you meet the income requirements when filing for your wife. Please see the links below for information. You should consult an immigration attorney to determine whether your wife is eligible to adjust her status in the United States before filing any petitions on her behalf. If she is not legally present, she may be unable to adjust status without leaving the country under current regulations.

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

  4. Hi i'm 18 years old and U.S permanent resident, can i petition my husband who is 25 years old

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Luis Alberto Guerra
    2. Patrick Caston Crowley
    3. Wendy Renee Whitt
    4. Debbi Lee Klopman
    5. J Charles Ferrari
    5 lawyer answers

    Yes, you can file a petition for your husband, but a visa will not be immediately available. It can take 3-7 years for a visa to become available for a spouse of a permanent resident.

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

  5. Immigration (Naturalization question).

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Wendy Renee Whitt
    2. Dhenu Mitesh Savla
    3. Gintare Grigaite
    4. Haroen Calehr
    4 lawyer answers

    I agree with my colleagues. See the link below for more information about the naturalization process.

    Selected as best answer

  6. Wrong answers at the interview for green card through marriage. The officer said we will receive the decision in mail.

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Wendy Rebecca Barlow
    2. Alexander Joseph Segal
    3. Joseph Caraccio
    4. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko
    5. Liwu Hong
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    It does not mean you are necessarily going to be denied. We can't tell you that because none of us were there and haven't seen your evidence. Keep checking your case status at www.uscis.gov. If you are denied, schedule a consultation with an immigration attorney immediately.

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  7. Can immigraction deport someone even if there case was close and only got probation?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    3. Michael Hugh Carlin
    4. Ingrid Arnalda Morfa
    5. Wendy Renee Whitt
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    If your father was convicted, ICE can place him in removal, no matter if he was only sentenced to probation. Your family needs to hire an immigration attorney to determine what can be done to keep him here.

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  8. Can I stop going to school while waiting for my interview green card? I already got the receipt of form I485 ,

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    2. F. J. Capriotti III
    3. Wendy Renee Whitt
    3 lawyer answers

    I agree with Mr. Capriotti. It is always best to stay in status during the adjustment process. Things happen - sponsors lose jobs and are unable to provide the required support, co-sponsors back out, applications are rejected by USCIS mistake, etc. Don't risk it.

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  9. Filed a complete application for asylum on October 13 2012. Its been more than 35 days. still I haven't received interview date

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Wendy Renee Whitt
    3. Juliana Zach
    3 lawyer answers

    It's going to take longer than 35 days to receive an interview notice in most cases. Retain an inmigration attorney before your interview.

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  10. What do you think would happened at US Consulate India Please advice a strong and Professional Law office for Fedral Litigation

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Wendy Renee Whitt
    2. Alan James Brinkmeier
    3. F. J. Capriotti III
    3 lawyer answers

    Nothing in your question gives us any information about potential problems that might arise in your case at the U.S. Embassy in India. If your current attorney is not an immigration attorney, retain an immigration attorney well before the appointment date. There are plenty of excellent immigration attorneys on Avvo to choose from or you can find one at the link below.

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful