Skip to main content
Wendy Renee Whitt

Wendy Whitt’s Answers

703 total


  • Can my daughter apply visit visa to see me,while her i 130 is approved,but proriry date is far

    hi,i had storke and open heart surgery a week ago ,can my daughter visit to me,her i 130 is approved on f2b but visa wait time is far,she is studying in her country, the uscis sent me approvel letter,and thy said nvc will contact to the benefici...

    Wendy’s Answer

    She can apply, but it's impossible to say whether a visitor visa will be approved under these facts.

    The most common reason a visitor visa application is refused is that the person applying for the visa has not proven to the consular officer that they intend to return to their country after their trip to the United States. This is known as a Section 214.b refusal and your chances of getting this type of refusal overturned are very slight.

    It’s important for your daughter have sufficient evidence of her intent to return to her home country before she applies for a visa. Consult with an immigration attorney in the U.S. who can help you prepare the necessary documents and prepare your daughter for her interview.

    See question 
  • 1-Can I reschedule a fingerprint for citizenship? 2- if I could expunged the crime from record dose USCIS delay my citizensh?

    I committed a crime last week and I got arrested. Before that, I filled the form N-400 and I didn't have any criminal record.I have fingerprint appointment in 3 days. Can I reschedule until I can expunge from my record? Or USCIS already have the ...

    Wendy’s Answer

    I agree with my colleagues. Getting the arrest expunged won't help. You need to meet with a local Plano immigration attorney who can review the record and advise you. Reschedule the fingerprint appointment so you'll have enough time to see an attorney before you go to USCIS.

    See question 
  • Can I (legal mother) take my US citizen baby outside US, leave her for some months, and return US alone for my education?

    I am currently a graduate student in a US school with F1 visa and My baby is US citizen as she is born here

    Wendy’s Answer

    This isn't really an immigration question. Whether you can remove your child from the U.S. depends on your child custody situation (a family law matter).

    See question 
  • I-130 approved, 864 paid for, unable to pay for IV application and continue with DS260

    On the NVC website I was able to pay the fee to file the affidavit of support but it will not allow me to pay for the immigrant visa application. How to pay for the IV? Also my wife (the applicant) is in her home country and I am not sure...

    Wendy’s Answer

    The NVC fee system has had a lot of issues this week, and you may need to email them for technical support on the immigrant visa fee.

    Filing the right documents in the right place is more complex. You should work with an attorney experienced in consular processing to avoid lengthy delays and worry.

    See question 
  • Do the U visa certifying agency has right to withdraw sup. B because the victim is a target of ongoing criminal investigation?

    I have received my U Visa NOID, It was really astonishing that the VSC stating the reason as withdrawal of supplement B by certifying agency (Police Department) ! The most surprising part is that the Police department gave simply the reas...

    Wendy’s Answer

    You need to talk to your immigration attorney. Perhaps he or she can work with the police officer to get the decision to withdraw overturned. You may also need a criminal attorney if there really is an investigation pending.

    See question 
  • H1B Cancelled by Employer. What options left for me to stay in USA?

    My employer filed H1 last year and it was approved on Sep 2014. Till then i was searching jobs. But due to C2C options, Location constrains, Employer request to sign Bond for 2yrs, I couldn't responded to them properly. They asked me to go to come...

    Wendy’s Answer

    You have some alternatives, here are 10: http://www.whittfirm.com/h1b-problem/. Since you are not in status, you need to explore your options and talk to an attorney right away.

    See question 
  • My son applied for 'Status adjustment' i.e. I-485 for me and my wife(his mother) last June'2014. Our Priority date is 06/10/2014

    we did receive our Advance Parole and EAD as also 'Potential Interview waiver' letters on 09/25/2014 for both of us. Now it is more than 11 months but 'Green card' not received. Telephonic query from USCIS today i.e. on 05/14/2015 revealed that ca...

    Wendy’s Answer

    Many of these cases are taking more than 12 months, so there's probably not a problem with your case. However, depending on when you did your medical exam, it may expire before your case is adjudicated (the medical exams expire after a year). This will result in a request for evidence once USCIS catches it, and may unfortunately result in further delays.

    See question 
  • Can i get sponsored for a green card by my american future wife while on a tourist visa ?

    My girlfriend lives in California, she is an american born citizen and we want to get married this summer in Las Vegas, i am french and i will be there on a tourist visa. My question is : can she sponsor me to get my green card while i'm ther...

    Wendy’s Answer

    I'm so glad you asked this question here before making definite plans. You are about to make a serious mistake because you are planning immigration fraud. I've written an article about this very issue at http://www.whittfirm.com/dallas-immigration-lawyer-can-my-fiancee-marry-me-on-a-tourist-visa/.

    See question 
  • My husband does not make the minimum income required to sponsor my Green Card. But his brother is willing to sponsor me.

    I filed all my green card paperwork. I got a letter back from the government saying my husband does not make enough currently to support me. They are suggesting I get a Joint Sponsor. My husbands brother is willing to sponsor my visa. His br...

    Wendy’s Answer

    The I-864A is the wrong form for the Joint Sponsor. Your Joint Sponsor is going to need an entire Affidavit of Support package of his own, including all necessary financial evidence. Get an attorney to complete this for you, it's going to save you a lot of time and worry.

    See question 
  • My brother was in the US under refugee status from 08-09.he left the US without applying for re-entry visa. how he can get visa

    my brother is a citizen of Iraq and have a residency in Jorden, he have been in the US under refugee status from Aug 08- March 09, he have SSN but he left the US without applying for re-entry visa. Now he wants to come back to the US and settle do...

    Wendy’s Answer

    I work with a lot of Iraqi refugees, and I've seen this happen often. There's little that can be done. Your brother had refugee status and abandoned it. He's been gone too long to qualify for a travel document to return.

    He's not eligible to apply to the U.S. as a refugee again. His only hope is family sponsorship. You could sponsor him (if you are a U.S. citizen) but it will take a good 10-20 years before he receives a visa. Consult with an immigration attorney to find out if there are any other options for him.

    See question