Wendy Renee Whitt’s Answers

Wendy Renee Whitt

Plano Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 15
  1. Can i marry a man in military and get my citizenship?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko
    2. Myron Russell Morales
    3. Christian Schmidt
    4. Wendy Renee Whitt
    5. Justin G. Randolph
    5 lawyer answers

    Schedule a consultation for you and your boyfriend with an immigration attorney. Adjusting status is a complex process and it is not clear whether you have a home residency requirement, among other factors.

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

  2. Business for foreigner and which Visa?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Haroen Calehr
    2. Michael Charles Doland
    3. Wendy Renee Whitt
    3 lawyer answers

    I agree with my colleague. There are several immigration options for investors and business owners, but each process is complex, lengthy and will require a substantial investment of time and money. Schedule a consultation with an immigration attorney to learn more.

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

  3. How does the USCIS calculate "adjusted gross income" for purposes of the Affidavit of Support, Form I-864?

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Wendy Renee Whitt
    3. J Charles Ferrari
    4. Dhenu Mitesh Savla
    4 lawyer answers

    It would be in your best interest to hire an immigration attorney to prepare your Affidavit of Support, advise you of what financial evidence is required and to epresent you before USCIS. Do not rely on USCIS adjudicators to be able to read and interpret your tax return and other financial evidence. If USCIS is not satisfied with your documents, it will send you a Request for Evidence (RFE), which can significantly delay your case. Failure to respond appropriately to an RFE will cause...

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

  4. Marriage to a us resident

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Eric M. Mark
    2. Wendy Renee Whitt
    3. Kevin Lawrence Dixler
    4. Luis Alberto Guerra
    5. Yolanda Navarrete
    5 lawyer answers

    No, you will not be able to adjust your status until a visa number becomes available (2.5 to 7 years) or she naturalizes. You would have to maintain your student status until then.

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

  5. What is being discussed about TPS now?

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Luis Alberto Guerra
    2. Javier G Pineda
    3. J Charles Ferrari
    4. Wendy Renee Whitt
    5. C. C. Abbott
    5 lawyer answers

    Sorry, TPS does not and probably will never lead to permanent residency. It is important that you maintain your status if you plan to have a relative or employer sponsor you for a green card.

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

  6. Children services and immigration

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Wendy Renee Whitt
    2. Suzan deSeguin-Hons
    3. Peter Hills Acker
    4. Jason Todd Lorenzon
    4 lawyer answers

    If you are not legally present and have no immediately family member sponsors, your options for defending against removal may be limited. You need to hire an experienced immigration attorney to represent you. If you cannot afford an attorney, check with your local bar association and ask for a referral to a legal aid service. You will also need to consult with a family law attorney in your district to advise you on how to get custody of your child back.

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

  7. I was lucky to win a green card lottery 8 years ago and relocated to the US. Can I legally apply green cards for my patents?

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Wendy Renee Whitt
    2. F. J. Capriotti III
    3. Alan M Lubiner
    3 lawyer answers

    Permanent residents cannot sponsor parents, no matter how their green card was obtained. To sponsor your parents, you will need become a naturalized U.S. citizen. If you have been here about 8 years, as you seem to indicate, you may be eligible to apply for citizenship. Consult an immigration attorney to make sure you meet requirements.

    Selected as best answer

  8. Which conversations between the couple (SMS, Skype) is it OK show, to prove a bona fide marriage during the interview?

    Answered 12 months ago.

    1. Gunda Johanna Brost
    2. Wendy Renee Whitt
    3. Stephen D. Berman
    4. Pablo Husayn Nossa
    5. Paola Marisol Ledesma
    6. ···
    8 lawyer answers

    It depends. It depends on the length of the relationship, the other types of evidence you have of your relationship, the type of interview, and any special circumstances. There's a lot of advice on the internet. It's not all correct, so proceed with caution.

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  9. I need to apply for a green card through my spouse but he has never filed taxes.

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    2. Wendy Renee Whitt
    3. Mary Kathleen Neal
    4. Haroen Calehr
    4 lawyer answers

    Despite having a co-sponsor, your husband will still have to file an Affidavit of Support. Depending on how long you have been married, listing himself as a dependent on his mother's tax return may or may not have been appropriate. Consult an immigration attorney and a tax accountant before you file your case.

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  10. I am an international student and I am married to LPR. My student visa gets expires in nov 2012,

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Neil Ian Fleischer
    2. Wendy Renee Whitt
    3. Paul DeWitt
    4. Deborah Lynne Karapetian
    4 lawyer answers

    You need to contact your school's international student office to get the appropriate proof of your continued enrollment before your visa expires. You cannot stay in the U.S. legally without valid student status. The I-130 filed by your LPR husband does not provide you any legal status in the U.S. until your priority date is reached (2-5 years is an average waiting period).

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful