Skip to main content
Wendy Renee Whitt

Wendy Whitt’s Answers

703 total


  • Out of status in L1 or H1 ?

    My L1 Petition with Company A was expired on 04/01/2015 (Completed my 5Yrs). My last day with company A is 03/01/2015. My H1 petition was approved in 2014 thru Company B, . But I never joined Company B, due to the 2 yrs bond which my company B was...

    Wendy’s Answer

    I agree with my colleagues: the H-4 visa is probably your answer. But there's not enough information to say whether you'll need to apply in your home country. Contact your spouse's H-1B attorney or an attorney of your choice. You can read more about the H-4 at http://www.whittfirm.com/business-immigration/h-4-visa/.

    See question 
  • Can I transfer to F1 in US if my employer hasn't sent h1b revoke letter? (I stopped getting paid since April)

    I was laid off on 4/2, on pay stub my last paid period is 3/29-4/11. I submitted B2 application in April (pending now) so now I stay in US. My employer hasn't sent letter to USCIS yet. Now I got accepted by school, i20 will be issued in a week. ...

    Wendy’s Answer

    I'm glad you asked this question. It sounds like you are going to run into a lot of trouble with the B2 application, especially if you filed a change of status after losing your H1B status. Seek out an immigration attorney for a consultation quickly. To get an idea of the options you may have, take a look at this guide http://www.whittfirm.com/no-h1b-visa/.

    See question 
  • I'm from Canada with a TD Visa, I'm I eligible to start a mobile hair salon business?

    Canadian girl with a TD Visa Will Arrive in July 2015

    Wendy’s Answer

    The TD visa is the wrong visa for starting a business in the United States. You should explore your options under the E-2 Treaty and the EB-5 program. Start here: http://www.whittfirm.com/business-immigration/e-2-treaty-investor-visa/ and here: http://www.whittfirm.com/h1b-problem/.

    See question 
  • Does overstaying in the US jeopardize Canadian visa ?

    I overstayed in the US some years ago . Now days I am planning to apply for a Canadian student visa . I found out that US and Canada share immigration information . my questions are 1) Does this sharing involve only information about dep...

    Wendy’s Answer

    Sorry, but you are in the wrong place for information on Canadian immigration law. Please contact a lawyer in Canada.

    See question 
  • My k1 visa was refused undr Section 212(a)(p)(5)(a) .Now my f4 visa is very near to current date?will refused visa affect f4 ?

    In dec 2012 , my k1 visa was rejected under Section 212(a)(p)(5)(a).In 2002, my uncle petition for my mother under f4 category and me as beneficary.Now the PD is very near to current date.will my refused k1 visa affect the f4 visa.

    Wendy’s Answer

    Sorry, but it's impossible to answer this question without reviewing the rejection letter to see exactly why your K-1 was refused. You'll want to schedule a consultation with an attorney to review the rejection and go over your options. Good luck!

    See question 
  • Starting own business as part time while still working as full-time employee for L1A visa sponsoring company.

    I am having L1A visa working for one of the MNC as full time employee. I am thinking of starting Cottage Food operation (CFO) as part time (hobby) which will earn me few more bucks. At same time I will still be working as full-time employee to my ...

    Wendy’s Answer

    I agree with Ms. Sharma. As an L1 visa holder, you are only authorized to work for your sponsoring employer. You may be able to invest in a start-up business, but you can't work for it. Consult an immigration attorney before you start a business to make sure you don't cross that line.

    See question 
  • How many days are considered as "too many" to remain in US after H1-B lay off?

    Please find more details about my situation as shown below. H1-B Original Valid Until: 02/04/2017 Latest H1-B Stamp Date: 01/01/2015 Layoff Date: 03/31/2015 Last Regular Paystub Received: 04/12/2015 Severance Paystub Recei...

    Wendy’s Answer

    The longer you remain in the United States without taking action to fix your status, the fewer options you are going to have. There are a lot of great immigration attorneys in Plano, and most of us are here on Avvo. You should schedule a consultation ASAP. Until you can find an attorney, you can read my book (it's free) on how to live and work in the USA (without an H-1B visa) at http://www.whittfirm.com/h1b-problem/.

    See question 
  • Do you think I have a chance of getting J1 waiver? what do you advice me to write on the statement of reason for the waiver?

    I was an intern for the summer of 2014 in the Boeing company. All of my fees are covered by the company and my sponsor was a company called Cultural Vistas. I returned home before 8 months ago, but after my return home I got DV lottery but since a...

    Wendy’s Answer

    You have a real mix of good and bad luck here! Attempting to file a waiver without the assistance of a U.S. immigration attorney will likely result in a denial. Don't waste your winning visa lottery ticket with a do-it-yourself waiver filing.

    See question 
  • I have a biometric schedule for a 10 yrs old greencard renewal. What will happend if my domestic case is still pending.

    I have an appointment for biometric schedule of renewal of 10 yra greencard. But my domestic case is still pending. Accouding to my lawyer this is be dismmised for I didnt commit any body harm nor even verbal treat. My question what will happend ...

    Wendy’s Answer

    • Selected as best answer

    Applying to renew your green card while you have a pending criminal case is risky. You need to talk to an immigration attorney before your appointment.

    See question 
  • Hi there: My I-130 F4 for my sister has been approved in April 2015. How long does it take for having visa interview ?

    the priority date is June 2011. After receiving the approval letterin April 2015 , still I have not received the NVC number.

    Wendy’s Answer

    It's going to be a long wait. Use the priority date calculator at http://travel.state.gov/content/visas/english/immigrate/immigrant-process/approved/checkdate.html.

    See question