Skip to main content
Wendy Renee Whitt

Wendy Whitt’s Answers

703 total


  • Reapplying for DACA lost job due to no work permit for the moment.

    I applied for a job but my DACA work permit expires in 5 days I won't have a permit for a couple of months until I get my new permit is there a way I can keep my job or still be hired for the new job?

    Wendy’s Answer

    You won't be able to work once your DACA work permit expires. This is going to be an expensive but valuable lesson for you: stay on top of your DACA renewal deadline. You may be renewing it for many years to come. Set calendar reminders for yourself, and apply as soon as the window opens for renewal.

    See question 
  • Administrative closure of my case is offered by government in my asylum case? Should I take it or fight for asylum?

    Government representative in the court offered administrative closure of my asylum case. What are the advantages? Should I fight for my asylum case or take whatever is offered? My lawyer says it is a good idea to take it. But I am struggling to u...

    Wendy’s Answer

    You are going to be hard pressed to find someone here who would disagree with the advice of the attorney who is handling your case. Call your lawyer and ask him or her to sit down with you and carefully explain your options. If they won't do this, I recommend you get a new lawyer.

    See question 
  • I don't have a sponsor. I don't even know any americans really. what can I do?

    I am an American and I married a Brazilian and we have two kids, I have been in Brazil for four years. we want to immigrate to back to the united states but, I grew up in the foster system and don’t have any family. I couldn’t find a sponsor if...

    Wendy’s Answer

    • Selected as best answer

    That's a difficult situation you are in. Your joint sponsor would need to have citizenship or a green card. If you are willing and able to work, you could search for a job that would provide you with enough income to meet the requirements of the affidavit of support. Your husband's income is not going to count.

    See question 
  • Can pending charges leave the country?

    I was arrested for shooting a gun in city limits in December. The case is still pending but will hopefully be resolved as self defense. I have a cruise in 30 days and would like to know if I will be able to leave/come back into the U.S? I have a b...

    Wendy’s Answer

    That's quite a record. Short answer: don't leave the country. You probably won't be coming back. Go talk to your criminal lawyer and have him or her recommend an immigration attorney for you to talk to about all of this.

    See question 
  • What are the fees involved in getting the green card through employment with labor certification?

    My employer (I hold a staff position at a university and report to the dean) will sponsor me for the green card. How much will that process cost? I mean, how much could the attorney's fees be for both the labor certification filing (excluding adve...

    Wendy’s Answer

    Sorry, we aren't allowed to quote attorney fees on here. Even if we did, you'd see wildly different fee structures and quotes. It would't help you much. Your employer should be the one paying the attorney fees for your labor certification and petition. If he is just asking you to do research on this for him, that's OK. If he's asking you to pay the fees, that's a problem.

    See question 
  • I am In the United States on a Visitors Visa and have been offered a Job by a US Company.Is it too late to file for H1B?

    Is the H2Ban option in this case if I'm already in the United States?

    Wendy’s Answer

    The H-1B filing season opens April 1. It's not clear whether your company is ready or could be ready to file by the first week of April. If they don't, you will probably be out of luck.

    The Department of Labor has suspended prevailing wage determinations for the H-2B program. Also, that program is for temporary labor shortages and seasonal labor. So the short answer to that is no, I don't think the H-2B is an option for you right now.

    See question 
  • Can my brother sponsor to green card?

    My brother is us citizen. He is 43 years old. I'm 41. I have been living in usa more than 10 years. Can he sponsor to green card? If yes, how long will take a process??

    Wendy’s Answer

    • Selected as best answer

    The good news is yes, yes he can file a green card petition for you. The bad news is it will take a very long time to get a visa. More than 15 years for most people. That's not going to help you much right now, as the petition itself does not give you any ability to live and work in the United States.

    See question 
  • What is amnesty immigration?? Can visitors in usa file for them through this???

    People with visit visa can they file for amnesty immmigration? So they can have american residency??

    Wendy’s Answer

    Sorry, there is no amnesty program in the United States. You'll need to find another option if you want to stay.

    See question 
  • I am on H1, I want to do renewal for my self, wife and 18 year old son, how much will be my fees?

    Please give me a break up including lawyer fees and USCIS fees

    Wendy’s Answer

    Most of these fees need to be paid by your employer. You need to talk to your HR manager, supervisor or company attorney about the process.

    See question 
  • Can I become a US Citizen?

    I have been a permanent resident for over 20 years and I am currently in status. In 1996, I was convicted on two counts of injury to a child for hitting my then girlfriends children with a belt. I have not had any other crimes or arrests since t...

    Wendy’s Answer

    It may be possible for you to naturalize despite the past criminal history. You should take your conviction records to an immigration attorney in your area for review and guidance.

    See question