Wendy Renee Whitt’s Answers

Wendy Renee Whitt

Plano Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 15
  1. My Husband is an Undocumented Worker, how can he get his residency and documents to stay and work here in the US legally?

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Wendy Renee Whitt
    2. Debbi Lee Klopman
    3. Jeffrey N Lisnow
    4. J Charles Ferrari
    4 lawyer answers

    You should consult with an immigration attorney to determine whether you qualify to sponsor him for permanent residency. These cases can be complex and your husband may or may not be eligible to adjust his status from inside the United States.

    8 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  2. Will i lose my legal status if an asylum claim denied?

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Wendy Renee Whitt
    2. J Charles Ferrari
    3. Neil Ian Fleischer
    3 lawyer answers

    As long as you maintain your H4 visa status throughout the asylum process, you will not lose it even if asylum is denied. Asylum cases are difficult to win, you should retain an immigration attorney to represent you.

    Selected as best answer

  3. Regarding Internship for international Student in US

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Stephen D. Berman
    2. Wendy Renee Whitt
    3. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    4. F. J. Capriotti III
    5. Francis M Boyer
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    I agree with my colleagues. He needs to identify a U.S. employer or J-1 program to apply for.

    8 lawyers agreed with this answer

  4. Can I adjust my status to a Permanent Resident while I'm in the US on a B2 visa?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Wendy Renee Whitt
    3. Nicklaus James Misiti
    4. J Charles Ferrari
    5. Raymond Gabriel Lahoud
    5 lawyer answers

    You can only adjust status if you have an approved I-130 and a current priority date. You did not mention any cases filed for you, so you and your mother need to schedule a consultation with an immigration attorney to plan a course of action for you. Do not overstay your visa admission.

    8 lawyers agreed with this answer

  5. I live in USA for 3 years. How can i get a green card?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Wendy Renee Whitt
    2. Christian Schmidt
    3. Irene Vaisman
    4. Patrick Caston Crowley
    5. Gen Kimura
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    You will need a new employer who will sponsor you or an immediate family member to pursue a green card.

    8 lawyers agreed with this answer

  6. Is divorce going to be a problem during naturalization interview?

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Eric M. Mark
    2. Kevin Lawrence Dixler
    3. Wendy Renee Whitt
    4. Yolanda Navarrete
    5. Luis Alberto Guerra
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    It's not clear whether you have removed the conditions on your green card or not. You should consult with an immigration attorney to determine if and when you will be eligible to naturalize based on your marital situation.

    8 lawyers agreed with this answer

  7. How can I get a Resident Visa (green card) from opening a small size restaurant business around Glendale.

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Wendy Renee Whitt
    2. J Charles Ferrari
    2 lawyer answers

    Whether you qualify for any of the investor visa programs will depend on the amount of investment, your nationality, the nationality of the business, and other factors. If your parents are looking to open a subsidiary of their company in the United States, that could open up additional immigration paths for your, if you work with them. Consult an immigration familiar with investor visas when you are ready to proceed. (Avvo is not the right place to discuss your financial and immigration...

    8 lawyers agreed with this answer

  8. How long before my tourist visa expires should I apply to extend it? And what documents are needed for the extension? Thank you!

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Wendy Renee Whitt
    2. Neil Ian Fleischer
    3. Caro Marie Kinsella
    4. Deborah Lynne Karapetian
    5. J Charles Ferrari
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    Applying for a tourist visa extension is more complex than just filling out a form. You have to be eligible for an extension and evidence. Consult an immigration attorney before you apply.

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  9. How many times one person can do co-sponsor in one year??

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Wendy Renee Whitt
    2. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko
    3. Drew Allan Cicconi
    4. J Charles Ferrari
    5. Neil Ian Fleischer
    5 lawyer answers

    Yes, any immigrants you have already sponsored will count toward your household size along with the immigrant you plan to file a new I-864 in support of.

    Selected as best answer

  10. Why is a dual citizen forced to enter the U.S.A with his/her U.S passport?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    2. Wendy Renee Whitt
    3. Irene Vaisman
    3 lawyer answers

    Because the basis for being admitted to the U.S. is the individual is a U.S. citizen.

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer