Wendy Renee Whitt’s Answers

Wendy Renee Whitt

Plano Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 15
  1. Immigration bill

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Wendy Renee Whitt
    3. Kyndra L. Mulder
    3 lawyer answers

    This bill is still in the committee stage. I wouldn't count on seeing any legislative immigration reform until after the 2012 election, if then.

    Selected as best answer

  2. My dad became a U.S. citizen and he is trying to make me a resident. Is it possible for my husband to become a resident also?

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Jeffrey Adam Devore
    3. Richard Irving Fleischer
    4. Wendy Renee Whitt
    5. Robert West
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    There is not nearly enough information provided to answer your questions. Your family needs to schedule a consultation with an immigration attorney to determine if you have any options for becoming a legal permanent resident.

    12 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  3. Immigration Appeal

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Wendy Renee Whitt
    3. Daniel Warren Thomann
    4. Dhenu Mitesh Savla
    5. Neil Ian Fleischer
    6. ···
    7 lawyer answers

    The fact that you don't even know why you are appealing your own case is revealing. You will not be able to do this on your own. If you want any chance at an appeal, hire an immigration attorney in Chicago to represent you and do it quickly!

    10 lawyers agreed with this answer

  4. Is there any way my wife can gain citizenship without leaving america?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Wendy Renee Whitt
    2. Nicolette Glazer
    3. Javier E Morales
    4. F. J. Capriotti III
    5. Robert Louis Brown
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    She's not eligible for citizenship because she must apply for permanent residence first. If she arrived on a visa, she should not have to depart the U.S. for this process. You should retain an immigration attorney in your area to prepare your adjustment of status package and to represent you during the interview.

    9 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  5. What's the U.S. Law with a citizen marrying an immigrant with an F1?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Alejandro E. Garcia
    2. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    3. Wendy Renee Whitt
    4. Khoa Maxwell Nuyen
    5. Gen Kimura
    5 lawyer answers

    I agree with the other attorneys here. Your fiancée will be able to adjust her status. You will need to file a petition with USCIS to sponsor her and show you will be able to sponsor her. You will also be interviewed at the local USCIS Field Office. I recommend you consult with an attorney before you begin to learn more about the process. Good luck!

    9 lawyers agreed with this answer

  6. A CANCELLATION OF REMOVAL QUESTION !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Irene Vaisman
    2. Wendy Renee Whitt
    3. Mark Robert Barr
    4. Jeffrey Adam Devore
    5. Cary G Blake
    6. ···
    8 lawyer answers

    Cancellation of removal cases are not simple, and you should not take any action without first consulting an immigration attorney in your area to learn about all of your options.

    9 lawyers agreed with this answer

  7. Green card through investment requirement

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Wendy Renee Whitt
    2. Alice Antonovsky
    3. Justin G. Randolph
    4. Mary Carmen Remigio Madrid-Crost
    5. Myron Russell Morales
    6. ···
    8 lawyer answers

    To pursue a green card through investment, you will need to retain a legal team including an immigration a attorney and a business attorney. You may also need other professionals such as an accountant or tax attorney. You should start by scheduling a consultation with an immigration attorney in your area experienced in investor immigration matters.

    9 lawyers agreed with this answer

  8. I'm an Irish citizen. I wish to become a permanent resident of the US or at least be allowed to live and work there.

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Wendy Renee Whitt
    2. Caro Marie Kinsella
    3. Luis Alberto Guerra
    4. J Charles Ferrari
    4 lawyer answers

    You will need an employer to sponsor you for a temporary visa or permanent residency.

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

  9. Us citizen and Colombian: marriage in the US.

    Answered 11 months ago.

    1. Wendy Rebecca Barlow
    2. Pablo Husayn Nossa
    3. Wendy Renee Whitt
    4. Woody Robert Clermont
    5. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    You should not enter the U.S. on a visitor visa with the intent of adjusting status. It is visa fraud and can have severe consequences. See below.

    8 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  10. How to Withdraw INS Petition for Siblings

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Wendy Renee Whitt
    2. Luis Alberto Guerra
    3. Eugene J. Glicksman
    4. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko
    5. Marc Richmond Amos
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    I agree with my colleague. There is nothing you can do to stop your wife's petitions - those are her cases. She will have to provide proof of her ability to support her siblings once a visa number becomes available for them, which may take anywhere from 10 to 25 years depending on which country they are from.

    8 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful