Skip to main content
No photo

Milton DeJesus’s Answers

2 total

  • Married to US citizen in USA.In a complex immigration situation now.

    Married to USC and applied for AOS with current status being L1. Now my L1 is becoming invalid because I am getting laid-off by the employer.I have to move back to my home country.AOS is pending,biometrics done.What are my options to immigrate to ...

    Milton’s Answer

    Hello my friend: To be very frank, it appears to me that you did not properly consult with an immigration attorney before embarking on your present strategy. Since you are married to a USC and have already filed for Adjustment of Status, you should have filed for employment authorization (I-765) and therefore be able to obtain other employment. Your current status as L1 allows for dual intent, i.e. you can adjust to an immigrant status which you have already done so I don't see where you are concerned about having to leave the U.S. You already have the best platform from which to become a Lawful Permanent Resident so why be concerned about leaving the U.S. There must be some facts you are not sharing, but a good immigration attorney will be able to resolve all of these questions for you. I am merely answering your question and have not established an attorney client relationshhip with you.

    See question 
  • Married to US citizen in USA.In a complex immigration situation now.

    Married to USC and applied for AOS with current status being L1. Now my L1 is becoming invalid because I am getting laid-off by the employer.I have to move back to my home country.AOS is pending,biometrics done.What are my options to immigrate to ...

    Milton’s Answer

    Hello my friend: To be very frank, it appears to me that you did not properly consult with an immigration attorney before embarking on your present strategy. Since you are married to a USC and have already filed for Adjustment of Status, you should have filed for employment authorization (I-765) and therefore be able to obtain other employment. Your current status as L1 allows for dual intent, i.e. you can adjust to an immigrant status which you have already done so I don't see where you are concerned about having to leave the U.S. You already have the best platform from which to become a Lawful Permanent Resident so why be concerned about leaving the U.S. There must be some facts you are not sharing, but a good immigration attorney will be able to resolve all of these questions for you. I am merely answering your question and have not established an attorney client relationshhip with you, but you may call my office if you believe I can be of service. I am an immigration attorney and charge for a consultation. Please look me up in Avvo or e-mail me at milton@insyes,com. There are no freebies here so please don't call for free advice. Best regards and good fortune to you.

    See question