Leda Guiqin Fan’s Answers

Leda Guiqin Fan

New Orleans Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 3
  1. N400 - I dont remember all the places where I have lived or when I did. I only use 2 permanent addresses, would that be okay?

    Answered 9 months ago.

    1. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    2. Leda Guiqin Fan
    3. Gabriel Nathan Schwartz
    4. C. C. Abbott
    4 lawyer answers

    I agree with my colleagues that it is do your best system based on what you have. However, it is better to rely on some paper trail you left throughout the years than very vague or possible conflicting information from what has been gathered on you. There are a number of documentary trails you can track. In general, N-400 should be a straightforward application and can be done by applicants themselves. However, depending on each person's own situation, it can be quite dangerous to do it on...

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

  2. Employer not paid me for 3 Months

    Answered 9 months ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Adam Kielich
    3. Leda Guiqin Fan
    3 lawyer answers

    DOL is very strict on enforcing the employer's LCA obligations to pay the H-1B wage. It looks like you may have a very good chance in getting your back wages plus interest from the employer. Hire an attorney to do it for you. If you prevail, Judge will award you the attorney's fee as well.

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

  3. I am a US citizen. To process my wife and 3 children born in Mexico, do I need an I 1-30 petition for each?

    Answered 9 months ago.

    1. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    2. Fernanda Nunes Hottle
    3. Kira Gagarin
    4. Leda Guiqin Fan
    5. Kevin Michael Crabtree
    5 lawyer answers

    Generally speaking, I-130 is needed for each beneficiary petitioned by a US citizen, i.e. one for your wife, and separate petitions for each child, whether or not, they are your biological children. However, there are situations that you may transmit your citizenship to your biological children.

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

  4. How does the August 2013 Visa Bulletin stating "Current - C" for F2A - Spouse of Permanent Resident change the GC app time?

    Answered 9 months ago.

    1. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    2. Leda Guiqin Fan
    3. Allan Scott Lolly
    3 lawyer answers

    I urge you to seek advice from an immigration attorney as soon as possible. From the situation you described, you are strongly urged to seek case specific advice. Be mindful that when, where, how soon the marriage takes place can be critical in the entire application.

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

  5. Can I file green card application with my husband while I'm an asylum now?

    Answered 9 months ago.

    1. Leda Guiqin Fan
    2. Madhu Kalra
    3. Alexus Paul Sham
    4. Husna F. Alikhan
    4 lawyer answers

    The facts I got: Your boyfriend (soon husband) is on H-1B visa. You had your asylum approved within a year. You are going to get married after the asylum approval. You will be eligible to apply for I-485 adjustment of Status (AOS) next year. You did not mention that your soon husband had any types of immigration petition approved. Assume he does not. Then the question is whether he can apply for green card with you next year after your marriage based on your asylum approval. The long...

  6. How can I get resident status so I can join the National Guard?

    Answered 9 months ago.

    1. Judy A. Goldstein
    2. William Emil Cassara
    3. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    4. Theodore John Murphy
    5. Leda Guiqin Fan
    5 lawyer answers

    It sounds like you are a DACA holder. Check out the "MAVNI" program by googling and see if you have any specific language skills the Army is looking for. You are eligible for MAVNI by holding being a DACA grantee. If you can get into MAVNI, you will get your CITIZENSHIP in 10 weeks.