C. Curran Coulter’s Answers

C. Curran Coulter

Saint Louis Divorce / Separation Lawyer.

Contributor Level 9
  1. A friend died on 02 / 08 / 13 in pima county AZ , pub fiduciary notified me on 15th he stated that I was pod on account

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. C. Curran Coulter
    2. Joseph Michael Pankowski Jr
    3. Donald Joseph Quinn II
    3 lawyer answers

    POD accounts are not treated as part of the probate estate. As you were informed, some banks require a death certificate before releasing funds for a POD account. You should be able to get the death certificate from the county department (http://www.azdhs.gov/vital-records/death-certificate/obtain.htm). The probate portion of the estate will be managed by the Personal Representative/Executor and divided according to the testators intent and applicable law. Other non-probate elements of the...

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

  2. Constriction company overcharge me

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. C. Curran Coulter
    2. M. Todd Miller
    2 lawyer answers

    Please see my answer provided in part 2 of your question.

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

  3. Should i go to court to try and get a ticket dismissed for having the wrong vehicle year

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Jason Anton Korner
    2. C. Curran Coulter
    3. M. Todd Miller
    3 lawyer answers

    It is unlikely that the court will dismiss the case based on a simple error such as the wrong vehicle year. I would consult an attorney for this matter, they would likely be able to help you avoid points on your license by reducing this ticket to a non-moving violation.

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

  4. Age of consent laws

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. C. Curran Coulter
    2. Frank Mascagni III
    3. Jack Richard Lebowitz
    3 lawyer answers

    If by age of consent, you are asking about Missouri's statutory rape laws - they are found in RSMo 566.032 and RSMo 556.034 (copied below). Statutory rape laws vary from state to state. If you are outside of Missouri, they would likely be different. "Statutory rape and attempt to commit, first degree, penalties. 566.032. 1. A person commits the crime of statutory rape in the first degree if he has sexual intercourse with another person who is less than fourteen years old. 2. Statutory...

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

  5. Is it illegal for my husband to open my mail?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. David Littman
    2. C. Curran Coulter
    3. John Naumovski
    3 lawyer answers

    It is illegal to open someone else's mail without their permission, per 18 USC Section 1702. "§ 1701. Obstruction of mails generally Whoever knowingly and willfully obstructs or retards the passage of the mail, or any carrier or conveyance carrying the mail, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than six months, or both." I would talk to your divorce attorney and see if he/she can get a court order forbidding this explicitly. That way you can also push for your...

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  6. My fiancé married a woman in 2004 not knowing she was married to another man. Can my fiancé and I marry each other legally now?

    Answered 11 months ago.

    1. C. Curran Coulter
    2. Aaron Scott Hill
    2 lawyer answers

    In Missouri, under RSMo 451.030: bigamy voids a marriage. To avoid potential future complications, I suggest you verify that the previous marriage is considered void by the appropriate state authorities. It may be a good idea to start by calling the Missouri Dept. of Health and Senior Services to see what their records say: http://health.mo.gov/data/vitalrecords/ Good luck! *** If you like my answer, please mark it as the best answer. Sincerely, C. Curran Coulter II, J.D....

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  7. The ex-wife had a settlement from lawsuit during marriage, hid assets, got 1/2 my pension and remarried.

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. C. Curran Coulter
    1 lawyer answer

    The answer is maybe. Settlements are sometimes considered marital assets and sometimes considered separate - the distinction hinges on what led to the cause of action. I would suggest contacting an attorney with family law experience to advise you about how this may impact your particular situation. Good luck! *** If you like my answer, please mark it as the best answer. Sincerely, C. Curran Coulter II, J.D. Attorney and Counselor at Law THE COULTER LAW FIRM, LLC 8000...

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  8. Construction company overcharge to me second part . Sorry i cannot put in one questions .

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. C. Curran Coulter
    2. M. Todd Miller
    2 lawyer answers

    An attorney would need to see the letter and the contract to determine how to proceed in this situation. The representative of the company was acting on their behalf, so what he says is likely enforceable, however, the contract may explicitly limits the terms of your agreement to the contract. As aforementioned: I would contact an attorney and have them review those two documents to determine the strength of your case.

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  9. On what grounds can a "non-working" ex spouse claim the children for tax credit?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. C. Curran Coulter
    2. Patrick William Pedano
    3. Joshua T. Mathews
    3 lawyer answers

    Generally speaking the person paying child support gets the tax credit if they are up to date on their support payments. This is subject to change by the court's judgment or, more commonly, the parties agreement to the contrary. Once a court order has been established, there must be a reason for a modification - i.e. the standards for modifications of support/maintenance are outlined in RSMO 452.370, "... only upon a showing of changed circumstances so substantial and continuing as to make...

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  10. Can a parent with joint custody take children on 1 week vacation in puerto rico without other parents permission?

    Answered 11 months ago.

    1. Steven Parnell Weaver
    2. C. Curran Coulter
    2 lawyer answers

    The notification requirements and your ability to take the child with you on the trip to Puerto Rico would depend on the language contained within the Judgment. If you need help interpreting the agreement, I strongly suggest you contact an attorney with Family Law experience. *** If you like my answer, please mark it as the best answer. Sincerely, C. Curran Coulter II, J.D. Attorney and Counselor at Law THE COULTER LAW FIRM, LLC 222 S. Central Ave., Suite 600 Clayton, Missouri...

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer