Skip to main content
Khaja M. Din

Khaja Din’s Answers

587 total


  • Any help please?

    Hello,,,i have a question regarding the TPS that designated for syrians. i sent the TPS application and all other documents with the fees in 6/18/2013 and the uscis return my folder include all my documents that i sent with a rejection notice ...

    Khaja’s Answer

    Consult with an immigration attorney before you do anything.

    Best,

    Khaja M. Din, Esq.

    Din Law, LLC
    (312) 361-8462
    www.DinLaw.com

    Free Initial Consult For All Your Immigration Questions

    See question 
  • My boyfriend applied to immigration about 8 months ago to be able to stay in this country. What chance does he have?

    My boyfriend crossed the border illegally about 9 years ago, has held the same job since then, and didn't have trouble with the law until about 2 years ago. He had a girlfriend with whom he had a child and the girlfriend called the police on him f...

    Khaja’s Answer

    You didn't provide enough information to give you a proper answer. Schedule a consultation with an immigration attorney who can go over his case with him.

    Best,

    Khaja M. Din, Esq.

    Din Law, LLC
    (312) 361-8462
    www.DinLaw.com

    Free Initial Consult For All Your Immigration Questions

    See question 
  • Time frame for N400 decision after filing Writ of Mandamus or 1447 (b)

    Hi, My Natz is delaying for more than 140 days after the interview. We did Infopass & Tier2 request, no update. I'm thinking of approaching it through a Federal Court. How long does it take for my case to resolve, if i file a Writ of Man...

    Khaja’s Answer

    A 140 day is not a significant enough delay to file a Writ of Mandamus. You must exhaust all administrative options before you file that writ. That writ in the Northern District of Illinois generally takes 4 to 6 months.

    Best,

    Khaja M. Din, Esq.

    Din Law, LLC
    (312) 361-8462
    www.DinLaw.com

    Free Initial Consult For All Your Immigration Questions

    See question 
  • Can i get temporary GC to come to USA considering if my Marriage , I130 Filing & approval, dates being current takes place ASAP.

    My name is Sameer , an Indian Citizen currently in India got stuck for an H1B administrative processing. My Fiance is a Green Card Holder & currently in USA. I believe the dates for family based immigration category FB2A(Spouses of lawful perm...

    Khaja’s Answer

    Sameer,

    Congratulations on your upcoming marriage. If you are not yet married, she can not file for you considering the fact that there is no fiance visa for green card holders. You two would have to be married before she can file for you. Once you two are married and a family based petition is submitted then and only then will your clock start ticking for your priority date. It may be faster is she obtains US Citizenship before filing for you. She should consult an immigration attorney to receive more actionable advice.

    Best,

    Khaja M. Din, Esq.

    Din Law, LLC
    (312) 361-8462
    www.DinLaw.com

    Free Initial Consult For All Your Immigration Questions

    See question 
  • Can I Still apply for Citizenship

    I have been married for almost 5 yrs & I got my 10 yr Green card in 2011, since last year we are not living under one roof because of our Jobs, but I go see her every weekend she is 100 miles away from me. Can I still apply for my Citizenship und...

    Khaja’s Answer

    Depending on your circumstances it is possible to obtain your citizenship. Consult an immigration attorney to go over the particular facts of your case.
    Best,

    Khaja M. Din, Esq.

    Din Law, LLC
    (312) 361-8462
    www.DinLaw.com

    Free Initial Consult For All Your Immigration Questions

    See question 
  • Will dismissed domestic violence case have any affect on my chances to get another visa?

    I am in USA on F-1 visa. I got married to an american citizen. However, we didn't get along and currently we are in the divorce process. My ex-wife filed a temporary restraining order against me before the start of the divorce. The case eventually...

    Khaja’s Answer

    You should consult an immigration attorney before you leave. You may be able to even get a green card (lawful permanent resident status) before you leave depending on the circumstances. You may qualify to obtain the green card without her help or even her knowledge.

    Best,

    Khaja M. Din, Esq.

    Din Law, LLC
    (312) 361-8462
    www.DinLaw.com

    Free Initial Consult For All Your Immigration Questions

    See question 
  • MY HUSBAND AND I HAVE BEEN MARRIED 4YEARS, IT'S NOW TIME TO FILE FOR HIS 10YEAR GREEN CARD AND REMOVE CONDITIONS.

    HE HAS BEEN ABUSIVE PHYSICALLY AND MENTALLY. WE SENT THE PAPER WORK IN LAST YEAR AND IT WAS SENT BACK FOR LACK OF PROOF. HE SENT IT BACK IN THIS WEEK OF JULY 2013. BUT I LEFT HIM BECAUSE OF THE ABUSE, WHAT CAN I DO.

    Khaja’s Answer

    If you are the alien and he is the US Citizen and he abused you then you do not have to stay with him or go back to him. You should seek out an attorney who handles VAWA cases and go from there.

    Best,

    Khaja M. Din, Esq.
    Din Law, LLC
    (312) 361-8462
    www.DinLaw.com

    Free Initial Consult For All Your Immigration Questions

    See question 
  • Does divorce influence citizenship application? ( 8 years residency)

    My brother has been resident for 8 years and applied for citizenship on the basis of years. He wants to get divorced. He received his green card through dv lottery that his wife won in Ukraine. He has a child born in the US. Does divorce influence...

    Khaja’s Answer

    As long as he has no criminal history that will negatively impact his citizenship and he has the necessary time in the US he should be fine. It is always recommended to seek out an immigration attorney just to make sure their are no issues.

    Best,

    Khaja M. Din, Esq.
    Din Law, LLC
    (312) 361-8462
    www.DinLaw.com

    Free Initial Consult For All Your Immigration Questions

    See question 
  • Get a divorce or stay married ??

    I came to usa in 2009 with visa F1 but can't get to school because my dad died a week before I came here. In 2010 I find my husband and we get married in December 2010. He is permanent resident( 10 years ) he came here with his ex wife but get ...

    Khaja’s Answer

    This is a question you should not even ask on the internet because of how it might be confused as you asking for suggestions about "fraudulent marriage". Seek out an immigration attorney you trust and explain your situation to him/her.

    Best,

    Khaja M. Din, Esq.
    Din Law, LLC
    (312) 361-8462
    www.DinLaw.com

    Free Initial Consult For All Your Immigration Questions

    See question 
  • Can i apply for asylum with F1-visa ? i did only 3 months in usa

    i fled my country with F1 visa, i did only three months in usa, i want to apply for asylum because of my political opinion in my country and my political party gave me proofs and affidavits when i was escaping

    Khaja’s Answer

    If you want to apply for asylum, one of the many requirements are that you file it within one year of landing in the US. And quite frankly, if you do it properly and are prepared by your attorney properly and you are granted asylum, you will be able to get a work permit. One of the benefits of that is you do not pay tuition at the foreign student rate. Interview attorneys and select one that you are confident in.

    Best,

    Khaja Din
    312-361-8462
    Kdin@dinlaw.com
    WWW.dinlaw.com

    Free Initial Consultation For All Your Immigration Questions

    See question