Skip to main content
Khaja M. Din

Khaja Din’s Answers

587 total


  • How do i help my illegal (future) husband become a legal US resident?

    Hello I am getting married in December. My boyfriend entered illegally into the country about 7 years ago. We will have been together 2 years. He has no previous crimes and has paid his taxes every year. I would like to know what is the best way t...

    Khaja’s Answer

    Based on what you described, there does not seem to be any reason why your husband would not be granted legal status in the US. You would need to file a petition for him and he would need to file a provisional waiver that should be provisionally approved in the US before he has to return to this home country for his Visa to return tot he US. The trip to his home country should be short and painless and not as scary as it may sound. Before you do anything, please consult an immigration attorney who handles these types of cases.

    Best,

    Khaja M. Din, Esq.

    Din Law, LLC
    (312) 361-8462

    www.DinLaw.com

    Free Initial Consult For All Your Immigration Questions

    See question 
  • Need help!

    i have a criminal record and the green card am trying to find a lawyer before applying for my citizenship but my husband want to apply for a citizenship and in the form it says he need to give his wife information if he is married. my question is...

    Khaja’s Answer

    If there is ANY criminal history, you should consult with an immigration attorney before filing for any immigration benefit. The consequences could mean that are deported from the United States and unable to re-enter. Do not discuss the details in a public website but make an appointment and get a consultation from a qualified immigration attorney.

    Best,

    Khaja M. Din, Esq.

    Din Law, LLC
    (312) 361-8462

    www.DinLaw.com

    Free Initial Consult For All Your Immigration Questions

    See question 
  • Deportation

    I received a letter from uscis that my local immigration office will schedule an interview to remove conditions which am yet to get but my wife refused going with me because she filled as head of household while we live together. She moved out of...

    Khaja’s Answer

    Before you decide to get married consult an immigration attorney who has successfully handled these situation for other clients. There may be options available for you that are for superior to the ones you may be thinking about.

    Best,

    Khaja M. Din, Esq.

    Din Law, LLC
    (312) 361-8462

    www.DinLaw.com

    Free Initial Consult For All Your Immigration Questions

    See question 
  • Can i file a law suit regarding my spouse 10 months waiting time since interview.Is it going to make my case worse?can i do that

    I am a US citizen and i applied for my husband in September 2011. He had his interview on October, 2012, everything went well in the interview and and its been 10 months since he had his interview and his case status is under administrative proce...

    Khaja’s Answer

    • Selected as best answer

    The law suite you are talking about is actually a Writ Of Mandamus. If the US Government does not have any good reason to deny the Visa for your husband then you should win the law suite and the Federal Judge will order the Government to produce the visa or give a reason for denial. You and your spouse should have an honest conversation with a competent immigration attorney who has handled a writ of mandamus successfully in the past.

    Best,

    Khaja M. Din, Esq.
    Din Law, LLC
    (312) 361-8462

    www.DinLaw.com

    Free Initial Consult For All Your Immigration Questions

    See question 
  • My spouse lives in Pakistan and I am a green card holder so how long does it take for my husband to get us immigrants visa.

    We married 1.5 years ago

    Khaja’s Answer

    It should take just shy of a year if everything is filed properly.

    Best,

    Khaja M. Din, Esq.

    Din Law, LLC
    (312) 361-8462

    www.DinLaw.com

    Free Initial Consult For All Your Immigration Questions

    See question 
  • Citizenship

    i have the green card and i want to apply for the citizenship but i have 2 charges with theft 3rd. Please i need your help.

    Khaja’s Answer

    There may be waivers available for this that will get you to citizenship but you should consult an immigration attorney before you file anything.

    Best,

    Khaja M. Din, Esq.

    Din Law, LLC
    (312) 361-8462

    www.DinLaw.com

    Free Initial Consult For All Your Immigration Questions

    See question 
  • Section 237 a 1 c i - what chances of getting to stay do i have?

    I have been in US for 6 years I am romanian and my wife moldovian... we have 18 months twin boys (us citizens) i paid my taxes and dont have criminal record or any problem with the police We have been arrested by the DHS and released...

    Khaja’s Answer

    Based on the few facts of your history you do not qualify for any relief. Having said that, you should consult with an immigration attorney to see if there are facts from your background that could qualify you for relief from deportation. There however is a way of asking ICE to not remove you through by asking for ICE to exercise proprietorial discretion.

    Best,

    Khaja M. Din, Esq.

    Din Law, LLC
    (312) 361-8462
    www.DinLaw.com

    Free Initial Consult For All Your Immigration Questions

    See question 
  • Can I get approve for us citizen with misdemeanor class b it was 7 years ago with 2 months probation or will I get denied ?

    I am trying to apply for the us citizenship but I am afraid to get denied I have only one misdemeanor for theft under 300 dollars in 2007 and they gave me probation for 2 months no jail time was ordered in the court so will I get approved or they ...

    Khaja’s Answer

    An attorney will have to take a closer look at your criminal record but based on the way you framed your question and if there is nothing else, it is possible but it will require a waiver. You should consult with an immigration attorney who specializes in complex immigration matters.

    Best,

    Khaja M. Din, Esq.

    Din Law, LLC
    (312) 361-8462

    www.DinLaw.com

    Free Initial Consult For All Your Immigration Questions

    See question 
  • How can I get a work permit?

    My dad recently became a US citizen.I'm 30 been here since I was 2 years old.I would like to get a license to drive and work permit.My INS case status is getting nowhere.I've been waiting since I was 12.What can I do?I am a mexican who has never e...

    Khaja’s Answer

    The law called DACA should help. Having said that, there may be other opportunities to help legalize you in a more permanent fashion as well as in a timely manner. It depends entirely on the circumstances and the facts about you. For this, you should consult an immigration attorney.

    Best,

    Khaja M. Din, Esq.

    Din Law, LLC
    (312) 361-8462
    www.DinLaw.com
    Free Initial Consult For All Your Immigration Questions

    See question 
  • Divorce after filling I-751 and Remarriage

    After filling I-751 in December 2012, my wife moved out of the house before i received the letter from uscis asking for more evidence. She refused to provide a copy of her drivers license , birth certificate of her kids from previous relationship...

    Khaja’s Answer

    This may sound like a silly question but how do you know what the word "abuse" means under the VAWA laws? There are so many different forms of abuse. Often times you may be abused but think it's just a normal marriage with your wife yelling at you all the time. Consult an attorney.

    Best,

    Khaja M. Din, Esq.

    Din Law, LLC
    (312) 361-8462
    www.DinLaw.com

    Free Initial Consult For All Your Immigration Questions

    See question