Khaja M. Din’s Answers

Khaja M. Din

Chicago Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 14
  1. Qualify for VAWA

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Khaja M. Din
    2. Neil Ian Fleischer
    3. C. C. Abbott
    3 lawyer answers

    Emotional abuse is a very strict guidelines for immigration purposes you need an attorney to help you to qualify for VAWA. Khaja Din

    4 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  2. Immigration, Obtain my status

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Robert West
    3. Khaja M. Din
    4. Neil Ian Fleischer
    4 lawyer answers

    You will most likely qualify for VAWA. Please call an immigration attorney for a consult ASAP. Khaja Din Free consultations for your immigration questions

    4 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  3. I have also receive I-797e, I m really worried now because they are asking me something like 8 CFR 103.2(b)(11)

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Khaja M. Din
    2. Christian Schmidt
    3. J Charles Ferrari
    3 lawyer answers

    There is insufficient evidence to adequately address your concerns. An I-797 is a request for more evidence/intent to deny and the 8 CFR 103.2(b)(11) is basically the part of the regulation saying they will make a decision (decision to deny) with what is already in the record if you do not submit additional evidence that they are requesting. If your submissions satisfy their request then you should be approved. Please see an experienced immigration/deportation defense attorney ASAP. Best,...

    Selected as best answer

  4. I am filing a I-539. I have a I-94 card but after I got it, I went to Canada.

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Khaja M. Din
    2. Cynthia Beth Rosenberg
    3. J Charles Ferrari
    3 lawyer answers

    Just put your last date of entry into the US and attach an addendum explaining how you entered at the border but now you are looking at your passport and there is no entry stamp. Be as precise as you can about the date, time and place of entry. Good luck, Khaja M. Din, Esq. Free Consultation For Your Immigration & Deportation Issues Khaja Din is an immigration attorney specializing in deportation defense and the immigration consequences of criminal conduct. He has offices in...

    Selected as best answer

  5. Immigration: Have criminal record. Continue to lay low with green card indefinitely or apply for naturalization?

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Khaja M. Din
    2. Cynthia Beth Rosenberg
    3. Jason Todd Lorenzon
    4. C. C. Abbott
    4 lawyer answers

    Let me start by saying that the old rule of coming back to the US every six months is no longer a way of showing that you have not abandoned your Green Card status. Even if you are out the US for a total of 6 months in any three year period you can have your green card pulled for abandoning your LPR (Green Card) status. Having said that, based on your criminal history that you mentioned, there are possible ways of getting your Naturalization/Citizenship. My advise is that you do not leave...

    Selected as best answer

  6. I-864 Sponsor : What are legal Responsability of a joint sponsor?

    Answered almost 3 years ago.

    1. Khaja M. Din
    2. C. C. Abbott
    3. J Charles Ferrari
    4. Ekaette Patty-Anne Eddings
    4 lawyer answers

    If it's a car accident and the debt will be civil you will not be held responsible. Basic rule of thumb is that you could be held responsible for anything that the tax payer has to pay. Not paying taxes would not be your responsibility either. If the marriage is arranged and you know about it - DO NOT GET INVOLVED for whole set of other reasons. SEE A LAWYER FOR MORE DETAILED INFO. Good Luck, Warmest regards, Khaja M. Din, Esq. Din | Memmen, Inc. www.dinmemmen.com Chicago...

    Selected as best answer

  7. Do i qualify to petition my self , vawa i 360 thank you

    Answered 6 months ago.

    1. Judy A. Goldstein
    2. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko
    3. Khaja M. Din
    4. C. C. Abbott
    5. Dhenu Mitesh Savla
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    Based on what you posted, I would definitely go for VAWA. Having said that, VAWAs can get a bit tricky especially for a male applicant and with a history of living with his USC Spouse for only 6 months. Having said that, it not impossible - we have handled a case for a young man who was living with his wife for less than two months. Find an experienced Immigration Attorney who you are comfortable working with that has handled VAWA for men in the past. Best, Khaja M. Din, Esq.

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

  8. Can i apply for asylum with F1-visa ? i did only 3 months in usa

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    2. Daniel Patrick Hanlon
    3. C. C. Abbott
    4. Gunda Johanna Brost
    5. Khaja M. Din
    6. ···
    7 lawyer answers

    If you want to apply for asylum, one of the many requirements are that you file it within one year of landing in the US. And quite frankly, if you do it properly and are prepared by your attorney properly and you are granted asylum, you will be able to get a work permit. One of the benefits of that is you do not pay tuition at the foreign student rate. Interview attorneys and select one that you are confident in. Best, Khaja Din 312-361-8462 Kdin@dinlaw.com WWW.dinlaw.com Free...

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

  9. WIFE AND EX ARE FILLIPINO; DIVORCED IN AMERICA, NEITHER CITIZEN AT TIME. BOTH REMARRIED LATER, ARE THEY LEGALLY MARRIED NOW

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Kevin Lawrence Dixler
    2. Khaja M. Din
    3. F. J. Capriotti III
    3 lawyer answers

    If you two were divorced in the US though neither of you were US citizens at the time of the divorce (your legal status in the US is not relevant for divorcing) though you two were married in the Fillapines means that you two are legally divorced in the US. Khaja Din

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

  10. Does a conviction for criminal possession in the 7th degree (cocaine)

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Khaja M. Din
    2. Joseph A Lo Piccolo
    3. Jeffrey Adam Devore
    4. Luis Alberto Guerra
    4 lawyer answers

    A cocaine possession conviction does subject an alien to mandatory detention. Having said that, it seems like an old conviction but not old enough for moral rehabilitation. Was there a trial or a plea? If it was a plea and your lawyer did not advise you of the immigration consequences of your plea then you may be able to reopen the case under Padilla v. Kentucky and have it kicked out. Also, ask a deportation lawyer about your basis for being in the US, if you are an asylum seeker or...

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

Call now for a free consultation.

312-361-8462