Skip to main content
Khaja M. Din

Khaja Din’s Answers

587 total


  • Marriage- based Conditional Green card. Would it be automatically cancelled after marriage is dissolved?

    I have just recently got divorced after a bitter series of tricks played by my husband. He has managed to not give me a single penny for maintenance. Since I have the conditional green card, I wish to at least study for some time in the US and try...

    Khaja’s Answer

    He may already have started to make moves to cancel your green card and you may not know about it until you land and find out from Customs and Border Patrol that you can not enter the US because it has been cancelled. There are ways in which you can keep your Green Card and make it permanent. You should consult an immigration attorney as soon as possible.

    Best,

    Khaja M. Din, Esq.
    Din Law, LLC
    (312) 361-8462
    www.DinLaw.com

    Free Initial Consult For All Your Immigration Questions

    See question 
  • My boy friend and I wanted to marry but IL does not legalize same sex marriage. We are thinking to get married in Ohio

    I'm on H-1B visa and he is a US citizen. We kept pushing the marriage idea as I was not sure if legally i can get green card to stay with him. I do not want to build relation when i cannot live with him legally and asked to leave the country. ...

    Khaja’s Answer

    If you two were to get remarried than you will be able to adjust without any issues about residence in Illinois. Illinois recognizing your marriage or not is not relevant to your situation.

    Best,

    Khaja M. Din, Esq.

    Din Law, LLC
    (312) 361-8462
    www.DinLaw.com

    Free Initial Consult For All Your Immigration Questions

    See question 
  • Advice from a lawyer which us Skype !!!!

    please i need to talk to an lawyer. how can give me very good advices. to apply a second time for a B1B2 Visa My Skype is [removed] many thanks

    Khaja’s Answer

    Most immigration lawyers who work with international clients will be comfortable with Skype and Viber. Find an immigration attorney and give him a call or email directly.

    Best,

    Khaja M. Din, Esq.

    Din Law, LLC
    (312) 361-8462
    www.DinLaw.com

    Free Initial Consult For All Your Immigration Questions

    See question 
  • What evidence can i show that i was detained only because my Asylum case was pending?

    I applied for asylum at the port of entry in USA. I was detained for 3 months while my case was pending.after that i was granted asylum at the court.Now after one year i applied for Green Card and one of the questions in Application form was "If I...

    Khaja’s Answer

    Include it in your addendum, use an attorney's help to do it. Also, for evidence, your attorney can get the records from USCIS that will prove it.

    Best of luck,

    Khaja M. Din, Esq.

    Din Law, LLC
    (312) 361-8462
    www.DinLaw.com

    Free Initial Consult For All Your Immigration Questions

    See question 
  • Immigration /deportation question

    I am charged with Violation of an OP because I sent a message to a friend of the person who has the OP against me. This is a ridiculous case. I want to know in the worst case scenario if I am found guilty if I can face deportation ? I have been in...

    Khaja’s Answer

    You need to consult an immigration attorney with a good background in criminal defense. That OP could end up looking like something else if handled properly, even a disorderly conduct or a domestic. One can get you deported the other can come to nothing.

    Best,

    Khaja M. Din, Esq.

    Din Law, LLC
    (312) 361-8462
    www.DinLaw.com

    Free Initial Consult For All Your Immigration Questions

    See question 
  • Suing H1-B employer for Malicious Prosecution, can I apply for a U Visa as a Victim of Crimes under False Imprisonment?

    I have a WH4 complaint with DOL as well as fraud complaints with USCIS/DHS. My H1-B was withdrawn by my employer. I already have an approved EB2 PERM. What is my best option? Do I still have a chance of getting a green card considering the circums...

    Khaja’s Answer

    The U-Visa may be a possible avenue but before you do anything please consult with an immigration attorney. U-Visa's are only for certain crimes and not nor any and all crimes. Also, when you report a crime, the prosecutor and law enforcement have tremendous discretion on how to write it it up and what facts to include. Make sure you take an attorney with you who can help manage that situation.

    Best,

    Khaja M. Din, Esq.

    Din Law, LLC
    (312) 361-8462
    www.DinLaw.com

    Free Initial Consult For All Your Immigration Questions

    See question 
  • Hello. im currently in removal proceedings. im expecting kid. my girlfriend doesnt have legal status too.. what if i get deport

    i came to usa 2010 with j1 visa. but i overstayed my visa. so 2011 sept i got picked up by ice. i got released under 1500$ bond.(so since that time im removal proceedings) then i met my gf we ve lived together almost 2 years.. she doesnt have lega...

    Khaja’s Answer

    You should consult with an immigration attorney that understands the intricacies of both Moldova as well as Azerbaijan. Also, there may be other opportunities to legalize your status depending on your time in the US. Sit down with an immigration attorney who will take the time to dissect your entire history in the US and spot the opportunity that you would have missed.

    Best,

    Khaja M. Din, Esq.

    Din Law, LLC
    (312) 361-8462

    www.DinLaw.com

    Free Initial Consult For All Your Immigration Questions

    See question 
  • H1b stamping and registering marriage with greencard holder.

    I got my H1B this august,I am planing to get married next week,my fiance has a green card (she used to come to USA for stamping purpose only,she is coming this week and leave back to india in September first week, and in January she will be here f...

    Khaja’s Answer

    I think you may have a bigger problem with your fiancé's status if she comes to the US "for stamping purposes only". The Green Card is for residing PERMANENTLY in the US not to be used as a multiple entry visa. It is quite possible that they may revoke her green card on her next visit to the US. It was possible to do what she is doing years ago but for a while now the USCIS does not allow that. You should consult with an immigration attorney before she even boards a plane in India and take with you her entire history of entries and exits from the US since she received her LPR status (Green Card).

    Best,

    Khaja M. Din, Esq.

    Din Law, LLC
    (312) 361-8462

    www.DinLaw.com

    Free Initial Consult For All Your Immigration Questions

    See question 
  • If there is evidence that could support a request for expediting form I-765's processing time, where should it be mailed to?

    After requesting an expedite on form I-765 with USCIS, where should all supporting documents be mailed to? Form I-765 was filed pursuant to the time period in which an asylum case wasn't adjudicated.

    Khaja’s Answer

    We had a Syrian Physician who was in desperate need of expediting his EAD. After sending several request to expedite that went unanswered we walked into the Asylum office in Chicago and were able to meet with the right people, explain the situation and received his approval within a week. So the answer is YES. Consult an experienced immigration attorney.

    Best,

    Khaja M. Din, Esq.
    Din Law, LLC
    (312) 361-8462

    www.DinLaw.com

    Free Initial Consult For All Your Immigration Questions

    See question 
  • I-751: Received greencard through spousal petition, now divorced. Removal of conditions application submitted 6 months ago now

    the USCIS wants more documentation that I do not have ie joint utility bills and joint lease/mortgage statement. Spouse had purchased the home 4 years prior to the marriage, so was no need to redo the mortgage. Utility bills were also in their na...

    Khaja’s Answer

    It should be a manageable situation. It depends on the totality of evidence submitted. If there is something that can not be acquired, you would need to work with an attorney to prepare an affidavit and possibly find other corroborating evidence. Please set up a consultation with an immigration attorney where you can have a confidential conversation with the attorney and present all your documentation to the attorney.

    Best,

    Khaja M. Din, Esq.

    Din Law, LLC
    (312) 361-8462

    www.DinLaw.com

    Free Initial Consult For All Your Immigration Questions

    See question