Khaja M. Din’s Answers

Khaja M. Din

Chicago Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 14
  1. I am a US citizen living in Mexico. I am divorced but continue to live in Mexico. Can my children become American citizens?

    Answered almost 3 years ago.

    1. Howard M Lewis
    2. Renee Colette Redman
    3. Khaja M. Din
    4. David Alexander Browde
    4 lawyer answers

    If they were born while you were already a US Citizen then yes they are already US Citizens. It is then a matter of getting the appropriate paperwork to demonstrate and and apply for proof of it. Khaja Din, Esq. Din Memmen www.dinmemmen.com Free Consultation For Your Immigration Questions In Chicago 4518 N. Kedzie Ave Chicago IL 60625 (312) 361-8462

    8 lawyers agreed with this answer

  2. Could a Permanent Resident get deported for Domestic Battery?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Khaja M. Din
    2. Sergey Basyuk
    3. Juliana Zach
    4. Sonya Nicole Campbell
    4 lawyer answers

    Pleading guilty to a domestic battery will most likely get you deported. If you did not do it then going to trial may be the best solution. You should bring your case in to be evaluated by a competent immigration attorney that understands the immigration consequences of criminal conduct. The DA will often act tough and they need to be faced with an attorney that will give them a “come to Jesus moment”. What I mean by that is that they need to be shown how you will win the case. Find an...

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

  3. My sister has been issued a ticket for a retails theft of $60 who is on a H4 visa in Illinois.

    Answered almost 3 years ago.

    1. Khaja M. Din
    2. Matthew Ian Bernstein
    3. Pablo Husayn Nossa
    3 lawyer answers

    If she fills no - when she is convicted/pleads no contest or pleads guilty it will appear on her record. Lying on a government form will cause a huge problem. It is better to have a criminal defense attorney handle the case who knows his way around immigration to see if he can either get it dropped or plead to something that is not a CIMT (Crime Involving Moral Turpitude) so that it does not impact her visa. Do NOT lie on the government form. Best, Khaja M. Din, Esq. Din | Memmen, Inc....

    Selected as best answer

  4. I was married to my husband in Pakistan. Now i am in USA applying for asylum from my husband since he tried

    Answered almost 3 years ago.

    1. Jennifer Doerrie
    2. Ilona Dzhamgarova
    3. Andre R. Olivie
    4. Khaja M. Din
    5. Otis Carl Landerholm
    5 lawyer answers

    You can obtain a divorce here in the US against your husband and also obtain a Qula from a local authority in the US. Many of the larger Mosque will provide this service. Also, under Islamic Law in the Hanafi school of legal thought which is followed in Pakistan, a divorce granted by a Kafir Court's Judge is valid and recognized under Islamic Law. As far as Asylum is concerned, you will need an immigration attorney that knows his way around Islamic law as well as Pakistani customs and norms....

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

  5. If I have a past debt with the IRS that I am making payments on will I be able to sponsor husband to come over from Australia?

    Answered almost 3 years ago.

    1. Khaja M. Din
    2. Jeffrey N Lisnow
    3. J Charles Ferrari
    3 lawyer answers

    There are several factors that come into play. Having a past debt with the IRS does not by itself make you ineligible. Worst case scenario is that you may need a joint sponsor. Having said that, there are different reasons for the government flagging marriage based petitions for closer scrutiny and the sponsoring spouse having been married 7 times is one of them. Also, ethnic and age differences are some other reasons. Seek out an immigration attorney who can advise you properly....

    Selected as best answer

  6. Can someone help me understand what the visa waiver program is?

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Khaja M. Din
    3. Andre R. Olivie
    3 lawyer answers

    Not really. Rather more complicated then that. Please consult with an immigration attorney before doing anything like that. Khaja M. Din, Esq. Din | Memmen, Inc. www.dinmemmen.com FREE CONSULTATION FOR YOUR IMMIGRATION AND DEPORTATION ISSUES Chicago Office 4518 North Kedzie Avenue Chicago, IL 60625 P.312.878.2357 F.312.794.1813 Madison Office — By Appointment Only Main Street Justice 354 West Main Street Madison, WI 53703 P.608.238.1050

    4 lawyers agreed with this answer

  7. Can an immigration judge make an order for me to be grated a visa to return to the US to testify?

    Answered almost 3 years ago.

    1. Khaja M. Din
    2. Lynne Rogers Feldman
    3. J Charles Ferrari
    4. Javier G Pineda
    5. C. C. Abbott
    5 lawyer answers

    There is a little known visa called an S-Visa. There are only about 300 available every year and in the last several years they have only issued 30 or so a year. This is not given by the immigration judge but rather the law enforcement agency would petition on your behalf. Having said that, I am not sure if this would apply to you. I think your best bet would be to get a hearing date and then get an appointment with the US Consulate and show them the hearing date and ask for parole into the...

    Selected as best answer

  8. Out of status F1 and marry a citizen

    Answered about 3 years ago.

    1. Khaja M. Din
    2. Glen Nicholas Raj
    3. Ekaette Patty-Anne Eddings
    4. C. C. Abbott
    4 lawyer answers

    Congratulations!!! The truth is that if you entered the US with the singular intent for which you were issued the visa for and later your intent to remain temporarily changed to remaining permanently (something you may have the burden of proving) a decent immigration attorney will be able to help you obtain Lawful Permanent Residence status (LPR also commonly called Green Card). Having said that, no attorney can advise you to get married for an immigration benefit and I certainly will not...

    Selected as best answer

  9. Adjustment of Status issues for Same-gendered, bi-national couple with visa over-stay issue

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Daniel Warren Thomann
    2. Miroslava Orduno Rincon
    3. Anu Gupta
    4. Gunda Johanna Brost
    5. Khaja M. Din
    6. ···
    8 lawyer answers

    If you have a registered domestic partnership that is recognized by the State in which you perform it then the same rules apply as a man and women (one person being a US Citizen and the other having entered with a student visa and overstaying) eloping and getting married in Vegas. There are several issues that you should pay attention to including criminal history. For more information on this issue please read the Blog Article on the link listed below. Best, Khaja M. Din, Esq. Din Law,...

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  10. What steps are available for a married w/child deportee now and/or in the proposed immigration reform legislation?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Daniel Warren Thomann
    2. Alexander Joseph Segal
    3. Khaja M. Din
    4. Stephen D. Berman
    5. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    6. ···
    7 lawyer answers

    It is impossible to know exactly what the law will look like until it passes and it has not yet passed. There still may be an opportunity to bring him back to the US legally depending on numerous factors. Please take all your documentation ASAP and meet with a qualified immigration attorney for a consultation and ask him if he has ever done a similar case, what the outcome was and if it is possible for you to speak to that client who he has done this for before. Many happy clients will sign...

    4 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

Call now for a free consultation.

312-361-8462