Skip to main content
Jennifer Lynn Bennett

Jennifer Bennett’s Answers

138 total


  • My abusive husband withdraw immigration petition last week. We were legally married with a 4 year old son. Our divorce is pendin

    USCIS sent me a letter saying my petition has been denied because petitioner withdrew it. What can i do now. He verbally abused me during our marriage, took all monies we had and even stopped making payments on our mortgage and saved up all the mo...

    Jennifer’s Answer

    As all of my colleagues have stated, you may have options. I encourage you to consult with an experienced immigration attorney sooner rather than later though so you can take appropriate action timely.

    See question 
  • On Form N400, Part 9, first question is How many sons and daughters have you had, i haven't had any..

    should i put in 0 or just leave the box blank ?

    Jennifer’s Answer

    You can do either. I recommend putting "0" or "N/A" though to that is is clear that you have answered every single question on the form. If you have any other questions at all, be sure to contact an experienced immigration attorney to make sure you complete your application right the first time--an experienced immigration attorney can assist you in filling out the form and can alert you to any red flags along the way. Better to make sure its exactly right the first time, as the consequences of any mistakes will cost you more in the long run than hiring an attorney the first time around. Good luck to you either way!

    See question 
  • Work authorization for h1B holder married to asylee (married before asylum was granted).

    Hi. I'm on h1B visa and my spouse was granted asylum. We married before asylum was granted, so we're thinking about filing an I-730 for me to change my status. The question is - if I'm currently on h1B visa and I file form I-730 - will that ca...

    Jennifer’s Answer

    If your I-730 is approved, at the time it is approved, your H-1B will be cancelled out. However if your I-730 is approved you may continue to work for your employer if you wish to do so, but you just won't be working for the employer as an H1B employee any longer. However, if the I-730 is approved, you could work anywhere you wish so you could also switch to a new job if you wanted to do so. If you have further questions, contact an experienced immigration attorney to make sure you are taking the right actions.

    See question 
  • What does USCIS # mean?

    I recently received EAC and was wondering what does USCIS # xxx-xxx-xxx (nine digits) mean? can I look it uo online somewhere the same way as checking case status using EAC number? Thanks

    Jennifer’s Answer

    The 9-digit number if your personal "alien registration number". In the immigration world, it is often referred to as your "A number". This is number is personal to you and can not be found online. I would not share this number with others and I would keep it handy as you will likely need it for almost anything you apply for with immigration in the future. An "A number" is different than a "Receipt" number--any time that you apply for any benefit with immigration, you will recieve what is called a "I-797 Receipt Notice" form which will contain a receipt number which you may use to look up your case status for that particular application. However, a receipt number will change with each application, while your A number will remain the same permanently. Hope that helps!

    See question 
  • Where ca n i ask about the fee of re-entry permit?

    attorney do you know where can i inquire regarding the renewal fee? Is it Online? do you know how much will be the renewal fee?

    Jennifer’s Answer

    • Selected as best answer

    You can find information regarding all fee's on the official USCIS website located at www.uscis.gov. If you have further questions about the application process or associated fee's, contact an experienced immigration attorney to ensure that you apply properly the first time. If you submit the wrong fee's you could risk getting denied and/or loosing your money without a refund.

    See question 
  • Hi! I am a derivative beneficiary of the US immigrant petition filed by the spouse of my biological father( lead beneficiary).

    My visa application was refused because the consul officer said I was already 19 at the time of my dad's marriage with the petitioner. My dad received his green card last year through that petition. I thought that as a derivative beneficiary of my...

    Jennifer’s Answer

    As my colleagues have explained, your step-mother could only include you on the petition when she petitioned for your father if you were under age 18 at the time of their marriage. If you were over age 18 at the time of their marriage, your step-mother could not petition for you. In that case, your father, whose petition is now approved, should petition for you at this time. Good luck.

    See question 
  • I want to renew my green card but how do i know if i was convicted "as a matter of immigration law" of grand theft and fraud?

    I was convicted of grand theft and account deposit fraud several years ago and the cases are all closed. I was never told anything about "immigration law" I just completed all the terms and that was it. I want to renew my green card. How do I figu...

    Jennifer’s Answer

    You must obtain a "Certified Disposition" of your criminal case. Go to the Court Clerk's Office and ask for a certified disposition of your case. It will be helpful if you take your case number with you, and there will likely be a small fee required to obtain a copy of the certified disposition. Then, take the certified disposition to an immigration attorney who can properly review it with you.

    See question 
  • Immigration-H1B-RFE I have filed for my change of status from H4 to H1 in mid August. I got an RFE to explain my visa

    My spouse transferred his H1B from employer 1 to employer 2 in April. Have Jan-March from old and May paystubs from new employer (April missing). In June & July due to depression & alcoholism he did not go to work. Employer 2 terminated his H1 ...

    Jennifer’s Answer

    This is a very unique scenario and you should consult with an attorney. It is not a general question that can be answered easily on a forum like this. It may depend on a number of different factors. You can submit whatever you wish with the RFE response, but if it is not relevant or not properly explained, you may risk both you and your husband's status. Thus, I really encourage you to consult with an attorney who can help you prepare a proper response. You ask if there are any privacy issues--the privacy of your husband's condition if up to him--he can disclose information about his condition if he wants to do so. It may or may not be relevant though, depending upon the terms of his employment, the timing of the applications submitted, etc.

    See question 
  • Obtaining an H1B Visa with a domestic assault charge but no conviction that resulted in a peace bond

    Two years ago, at the end of a bitter marriage, my now ex-wife accused me of domestic assault because she thought that would be her way of getting an annulment and not a divorce. I went through the process and was all charges were withdrawn. I a...

    Jennifer’s Answer

    This may or may not affect your chances of obtaining your H1B visa. Under US immigration law, criminal offenses are treated very uniquely and an experienced immigration attorney can review the details of your incident, analyzing each element of the nature of the offense involved, to determine if it is likely to resent problems to you or not in the H1B process. You should definately hire an experienced immigration attorney--failure to have this matter reviewed and properly dealt with beforehand if there are any issues could make application for your H1B unnecessarily complicated and result in a denial. It is worth it to pay an attorney to sit down and review the offense and help you determine the possible consequences before you get stuck in a messy situation, which could cost you far more in the long run.

    See question 
  • I am a student applying for Deferred Status Immigration. I was given a summons a month ago for being in the park after dark.

    I am a 20 yr old university student in the process of applying for Deferred Status Immigration. I was given a summons for being in the park after dark which is an unclassified misdemeanor. I am in the process of trying to get this summons resol...

    Jennifer’s Answer

    There is no such thing as a 6 month wait period after a criminal offense. If you are convicted for an offense that would disqualify you for DACA, then you will still be disqualified in 6 months or a year from now. The offense either disqualifies you or it doesn't--the passage of time will not "waive" it. You really should consult with an attorney before you go to court on the criminal matter to ensure that you do not jeapordize your ability to apply for DACA.

    See question