Skip to main content
Alexander M. Ivakhnenko

Alexander Ivakhnenko’s Answers

18,145 total


  • Immigration document translation

    I would like to send my copy of civil birth certificate with English translation with my I-485 AOS application to the USCIS. I have someone know my language and English and willing to provide her address name phone number with translation. Is it a...

    Alexander’s Answer

    Any applicant's self serving document translation to the USCIS will not be accepted as an applicant must use an independent unrelated translator for that purpose with a Certificate of Accuracy attached and notarized.

    See question 
  • Options for getting GC (approved work permit)

    My H1B max stay period is ending on 1/1/2017. GC is not yet filed. I would like to know the possible options for getting the GC (approved work permit) within this time period, ie (within 16 months). 1) What category of EB ? 2) How lon...

    Alexander’s Answer

    You seem to be anxious to receive critically accurate and legally correct immigration options, however, in my professional opinion, a unilateral mode is not sufficient to explain and compare all variables for your personal decision.
    Therefore, make an effort to meet with one reputable practitioner of your choice, if your future in the U.S. has any value for you.

    See question 
  • Can I apply for my son I-485 if all the time he was in the country.

    My son came to visit me on a tourist visa. I sent a I-130 petition to the USCIS. At the time of filing of the petition he was 20 years old. While the case was in process, my son was always with me, and his visa expired in November 2014. In March...

    Alexander’s Answer

    If you are a U.S. Citizen you may do so, yet, your inquiry lacks vital details that need to be flushed out during a detailed discussion.

    See question 
  • Is it legal for me to study in USA with my H-4/I-94 expired but H-4 to F-1 Change of Status pending with USCIS?

    I joined a Grad School in USA with H-4 visa and applied for H-4 to F-1 Change of Status (paper application) as soon as I got my I-20. It's been 5 months since USCIS received the case but it's still pending with them. My H-4 visa and I-94 is expiri...

    Alexander’s Answer

    • Selected as best answer

    Technically, you may continue your studies subject of subsequent decision of your filed F-1 status, yet, without knowing the exact decision it is impossible to predict your future legal status in the U.S.

    See question 
  • Class B Felony and waiting on VISA

    Im currently under a bench warrant for skipping court due to a suspicion of indecent liberties that fall under class B felony. I'm also in the process of getting my VISA. After reflecting the situation I want to turn myself in since I'm not guilty...

    Alexander’s Answer

    Here is what is going to happen:
    If, "you are currently under a bench warrant for skipping court due to a suspicion of indecent liberties that fall under class B felony, " you are a fugitive from justice and subject to arrest anywhere on the U.S. territory, including any U.S. Embassy or Consulate.
    "I'm also in the process of getting my VISA, " not a chance it will be approved once your record is known, unless you are apprehended and in custody to be extradcited.

    See question 
  • Hi I am working on E3 visa and this is my first year. I am getting per diem on half of my salary would it continue after 1 year?

    E3 visa first year

    Alexander’s Answer

    Your particulars are a bit unclear, yet, you may bring all your E3 visa documents copies to a practicing immigration counsel to review your issue in further detail.

    See question 
  • First time DACA applicant

    It has been 3 months and 3 days since they have received my application. (they got it April 24) I just want to know an estimate on how long it will be until I get my biometrics appointment. Should I call the center? The center that got it is the o...

    Alexander’s Answer

    There is never an accurate estimate available especially as each DACA case may require follow ups or requests for additional evidence. You may call the center, however, all actions on your case will be reflected in the USCIS correspondence to the address on record.

    See question 
  • Traveling while i485 pending

    Hello guys. My i 485 is pending for more then a year based on i 360 approval ( marriage abuse -wava ) can you tell me , if I leave the usa and go back to my country and by that time my green card arrived without interview , is it possible that som...

    Alexander’s Answer

    Asking the same issue in different ways does not change its legal analysis.,

    See question 
  • I 131

    Hello people . I am currantly in the usa and my i 485 is pending but i have to go back to my country ASAP . Can i apply here for travel document parole i 131 here and go back home ? My question is can uscis send that parole travel document to th...

    Alexander’s Answer

    I recommend requesting an Advance Parole BEFORE leaving the United States, you may start with the infopass with 101 West Congress, Chicago, IL.

    See question 
  • How possible is to get H1B visa if my friend is going open a start-up company and will hire me as a foreign worker?

    I will explain my situation briefly. I graduate from college with bachelor of since in business administration in Pennsylvania. After completing a study program I have received an OPT. I've tried to get a job with H1B sponsorship and it was unsucc...

    Alexander’s Answer

    These innovative schemes to bootstrap foreign nationals by creating startup companies most likely will fail as these efforts are known to the UCIS.

    See question