Skip to main content
Alexander M. Ivakhnenko

Alexander Ivakhnenko’s Answers

18,505 total


  • Hi

    I applied for my citizenship,I submitted form n-400,and I have an interview on October. My questions: -going back five years,49% if the time I am out of the United States ,visiting my husband!and 51٪ of the time I am in the United States,w...

    Alexander’s Answer

    If you are truly interested in a successful completion of your naturalization in the United States engage a reputable immigration attorney BEFORE the interview to prepare all submissions and evaluate ALL potential issues of your case with appropriate mitigation.

    See question 
  • Hello, I and my wife are going to I-485 Adjustment of Status interview this week.

    We have 5 month son, Can we bring our son to the interview? is child allowed to the interview?Thanks

    Alexander’s Answer

    If you want to make sure your interview goes well, attend it with a licensed immigration attorney familiar with your case beforehand.

    See question 
  • MY NAME IS KEVIN AM A HIATIAN ON A TPS THAT IS DO TO EXPIRE SOON. AM GOING NUTS DON'T REALLY KNOW WHAT TO DO.

    6 TO 3 MONTHS PRIOR TO THE EXPIRATION DATE THEY USUALLY GIVE A RENEW DATE TO GET ANOTHER ONE BUT NOTHING HAS HAPPEN OF YET. DON'T KNOW IF I'LL HAVE TO GO BACK TO MY COUNTRY OR IS THERE ANY STEP TO A GREEN CARD I CAN TAKE.

    Alexander’s Answer

    Do not even place any personally identifying information to any public forum especially when asking a legal question.

    See question 
  • Is a 2nd biomatrix request really a good sign? Does it mean the case is moving forward?

    My asylum case is pending since Aug 2013 and I recently had a second biomatrix notice.

    Alexander’s Answer

    You may know that biometrics become "stale" (no longer current) in 15 months, thus, if in fact, one is requested to complete the biometrics that is a sign of some adjudicating of the pending case to see whether the Applicant has any "hits" such as new arrests, criminal history or cross referenced negative information that may not permit adjudication.

    See question 
  • Is it possible to get a request to do polygraph test for adjustment of status?

    hello I applied for marriage based greencard, had interview about 4 months ago, still waiting.. my US citizen spouse got a phone call from blocked number saying he's a investigator from US marshal, asking if my spouse is willing to do a polygr...

    Alexander’s Answer

    Do not agree to any polygraph testing, do not make any statements, admissions or confessions to any federal agents or officers BEFORE YOU fully discuss your present immigration predicament with a local immigration attorney as you may not be able to resuscitate it once you damage your case without knowing what you are doing.

    See question 
  • I received my EAD/AP combo card 2 weeks ago. Am I allowed to travel back to my country of origin with it?

    My husband needs to take a business trip back to my country of origin and I have to go with him. Is my combo card enough for re-entry to the US or do I need more documents before I leave the US to ensure readmission upon return?

    Alexander’s Answer

    That would depend. IF you have an asylum case I would not travel to your home country.

    See question 
  • DV lottery winner and out of status

    Hello everyone, I've recently won the DV lottery while under removal proceedings. I went in front of the judge back in may, and he cancelled it because I've won the DV lottery. However, my DV case number is quite high, and will not be current b...

    Alexander’s Answer

    Since there is no indication that federal provision of 245(1) remedies your out of status AOS, there is no legal way to receive LPR with an overstay DV lottery win.

    See question 
  • Immigration visa

    My i-130 pettition for my wife got approved on albanian citizenship now she become italian citizen,can she travel in the US on ESTAS for 2 months and came back to italy for the immigrant visa? Or is batter to get adjustment of status while in US o...

    Alexander’s Answer

    Any approved I-130 will trigger a perception of dual immigrant intent, therefore that case should be completed by way of Consular Processing.

    See question 
  • Does the current employer get notified if I file for H1-B Visa transfer?

    I am planning to change my employer and will be filing for an H1-B visa transfer. I was wondering if my current employer will be notified or if there is any way for them to find out since I will not be resigning unless the transfer petition is app...

    Alexander’s Answer

    Try to be honest and be respectful of your employment opportunities in the United States as there are limited numbers of times you could get away with that.

    See question 
  • 730 just granted leave USA without a travel document.

    my wife just got granted in I730. she applied I131 travel document 4 months ago. But its still pending when she left USA. So my question is how my wife can return USA without a valid travel document ?

    Alexander’s Answer

    Upon prospective arrival an interviewing officer may do a number of things such as :
    1. Admitting on that status,
    2. issuing an NTA,
    3. Not admitting,
    4. Detaining for further investigation.

    See question