Skip to main content
Alexander M. Ivakhnenko

Alexander Ivakhnenko’s Answers

19,971 total


  • Do I need to mention the Alien No # from an approved I140 only on my Forms OR my dependent's forms as well ?

    I have an approved I140 from EB2 category. Now my company has agreed to file my case in EB1 -International transfer. Since I will be primary applicant I need to file 325a, 765,485 and 131 forms and my dependents will also need to file their forms ...

    Alexander’s Answer

    Do not post repeated issues as that will not change neither the underlining analysis nor prior given legal opinions.

    See question 
  • Can we get H1B Visa restamping based on approved Petition while amended one is still pending

    I am currently in united states on H1B with visa stamp of employer A. Now few months back I have changed my employer to B. I got my I797 petition approved for employer B. After some time , my job location got changed , so my employer B has fille...

    Alexander’s Answer

    Use the golden rule of thumb: for any immigrant visa issues, anything at all, the best logical, legal and accurate option is to direct the issues to the counsel of record without any delay.

    See question 
  • I just would like to ask if the annulment will affect my chances for the approval of my I-485? I'm so worried. :(

    Good day! I would like to ask a question about my AOS thru approved VAWA. I applied my I-360, I-485 and I-765 last Aug 25, 2015. My ex - husband filed an annulment case due to fraud. He contacted me days ago and telling me that our marriage was ...

    Alexander’s Answer

    Any allegation of a perceived or opined fraud marriage will directly affect your eligibility or received immigration benefit in the United States.
    Immediately meet with a good local counsel.

    See question 
  • What documents do I need to get my tourist visa renewed when I am outside of the U.S.?

    My friend already visited the U.S. before but now his tourist visa has expired. My friend exited the U.S. before his visa expired so he is in a good shape as far as legal status. but he would like to come visit again. what documents does he need?

    Alexander’s Answer

    Your friend may visit one's home country U.S. Consulate or Embassy's web site for exact list of all requirements and criteria for that visitor's visa with specificity.

    See question 
  • I am requesting physician contract review urgently

    I am a physician on a J1 visa, looking for a job which would grant me a J1 waiver. I have a contract from a Las Vegas pvt practice, that I would like to review with an attorney used to reviewing physician contracts. If that attorney is well versed...

    Alexander’s Answer

    Yes. You may immediately go to the top right corner of the Avvo site and click find lawyer that practices in a necessary legal area of law.

    See question 
  • Question about asylum

    My sister in law she came here in USA on visit visa filed asylum case but now it take to much time to just to have the interview she want to go back but I also file petition I-130 for my brother so as being my brother's wife when their visa wil...

    Alexander’s Answer

    Before your sibling leaves the United States as planned, it is crucial to meet with a reputable immigration counsel to explain all pros and cons of her travel itinerary.

    See question 
  • Can I get granted Asylum ?

    I entered in U.S with valid F1 visa and passport on Dec 2015, my dependent is staying with me here with valid F2 visa too.I'm a member of Iran human right lawyers associate as well. One month before than coming to U.S. (Nov 2015) I got a subpoena...

    Alexander’s Answer

    Nader,
    I think if you value your legal changes of staying in the United States lawfully, you should invest in a basic legal consultation with a good asylum licensed immigration attorney to review your asylum grounds for their legal impact and validity.

    See question 
  • For the green card application is the copy of the I-94 fine or should I submit the original?

    When submitting my green card application do I need to submit the original I-94 or is a copy just fine? This is a very sensitive document and I am not sure what to do help!

    Alexander’s Answer

    You may submit all copies to the USCIS as they never return the originals.

    See question 
  • Can I apply for a green card with an expired Passport

    I'm applying for a green card but my country passport has expired will that prevent me from getting my green card

    Alexander’s Answer

    My logical professional impression is that you will need to obtain a valid foreign national passport from your home country's Consulate or Embassy before proceeding as planned.

    See question 
  • Do forms and copies need to be in a specific order when submitting my green card application?

    Just one quick question, when submitting all my paperwork for a green card application for immediate family member -through marriage- is there a specific order the forms need to be in?? Like first forms then copies or such?? Thanks!!

    Alexander’s Answer

    There is no specific order, however, experienced practitioners have a certain way of presenting the submission for better clarity and flow.

    See question