Skip to main content
Alexander M. Ivakhnenko

Alexander Ivakhnenko’s Answers

19,942 total


  • J1 Visa to H1B Visa Chance

    Hi there, I would like to ask a quick question about changing status J1 visa to H1B visa. I've been working in the USA more than one year, and my J1 visa will end in May 2016 (18 months). I talked with my current company, and they told me that...

    Alexander’s Answer

    I fully appreciate the lovely writing style, yet, it does not provide any relief.

    See question 
  • Is it oci card application & indian visa application both can be done?

    One friend want to fly with new born baby to india. She is on tourist visa. Indian visa will get in 2 weeks but oci card gets 2 months. In between her visa expires. OCI card valid even if indian visa a baby holds?

    Alexander’s Answer

    Your description defies clarity as several stated things require clarifications in a two way communication with a counsel of your selection.

    See question 
  • What is the process that should be taken to waive the two years home residency requirements ?

    I came to US through an exchange agreement between Illinois State University and another international school. Therefore, I'm subject to two years home residency. My visa says "USG Funds" and my DS2019 financial section says: Current Program Funds...

    Alexander’s Answer

    It is a two prong process, you need to apply and receive a release from both the U.S. Department of State and the employment entity that utilized you for your J-1 purposes.

    See question 
  • Is it possible to reach I-140 approval on an L2 visa?

    I am working on L2 visa. and my wife on L1. Our visas our valid for another two years and we will be asking our employers to file for H1 next year(2017) I would like to ask my employer to start the green card process for me on the L2 visa (with...

    Alexander’s Answer

    You are comparing apples and oranges. To attain a legally accurate understanding for your project, meet with a counsel in person.

    See question 
  • Will it be faster for my parents to gain citizenship if they are in the U.S. vs. being overseas? If so, what is the difference?

    My parents can legally enter the U.S. We are trying to petition them and was wondering if it would expedite the process if they were here vs. if they stayed in their home country. What would the process time difference be? And what would I file fo...

    Alexander’s Answer

    There are several legally applicable scenarios depending on the exact case history and circumstances. In my opinion, in order to provide a legally accurate answer you need to discuss the facts in a fuller detail with a counsel of your choice.

    See question 
  • H1b transfer

    I work for employer A for last 4 years, I got an offer from employer B and H1b transfer was approved, in the meanwhile I got another offer from employer C and H1b transfer was approved. If I start working for employer C, can I join employer B in 2...

    Alexander’s Answer

    You seem to be a valuable professional asset since at least two U.S. based companies sponsor you for your professional skills. That means that each company has an immigration counsel to advise you on every issue of your H1B case with either entity.

    See question 
  • Is there any action required on my part after filing I 751 removal of conditions last year?

    I filed for removal of conditions on my conditional green card by submitting I-751 form last year and got an extension on my conditional Green Card for one year. The period is expiring this March and I am yet to get an interview call/decision on m...

    Alexander’s Answer

    Just wait for the decision and a Notice for your ROC interview.

    See question 
  • Will my sons girlfriend be able to stay in the United States if they were to get married, she is not a US citizen?

    My son met a girl who is a flight attended but she lives in Dubai. He is a US citizen. She is trying to get a work visa to come here to work as a flight attendant. They fell in love and are considering getting married Would she be able to stay...

    Alexander’s Answer

    Your son needs to schedule a meeting with a good immigration counsel as there are several legal options he may use.

    See question 
  • Can I get my visa through my daughter? If so what do I have to do?

    I been in the states for about 3 years. My kids father and I are not together anymore. We were suppose to get married last year, but it never happened. I had my daughter here in the states six month ago. I am staying with a family member at this m...

    Alexander’s Answer

    No, your US born daughter must attain the age of 21 to petition for you I-130 if she so elects.

    See question 
  • I-485 related question

    I am trying to apply for the I-485 based on my wife's getting citizenship. my question, I have record of misdemeanor which I paid all the fines, served all the communication work and I got the disposition document. That is gonna be an obstacle fo...

    Alexander’s Answer

    It depends on the crime. Present the court disposition to any decent immigration counsel locally.

    See question