Skip to main content
Alexander M. Ivakhnenko

Alexander Ivakhnenko’s Answers

17,752 total


  • Do I need to submit birth certificate of my current spouse even if I am applying for N400 under Vawa after 5 years

    I got GC through vawa then got divorced, now I got remarried in my country, I am applying for N400 under VAWa do I have to send Birth certificate of current spouse and current marriage certificate kindly answer in detail

    Alexander’s Answer

    That is not necessary. Refer to the exact instructions.

    See question 
  • Can valid H4 visa holder apply for TPS status ?

    My wife is on H4 visa and H4 visa holder can't work legally in US. On June 24,2015, my country islisted in countries eligible for TPS(Temporary Protection Status). My wife's visa is valid till 2017 . So, if she applies for TPS and gets it, then c...

    Alexander’s Answer

    Yes, if on merits, but before one does, evaluate your future life plans with a good immigration counsel for better options.

    See question 
  • Expedited I-485 processing for the citizens of TPS designated country.

    My employer has filed I-485 (EB3 category) few months ago but it is still pending with EAD/AP already approved. I am working on H1B which is valid for another 15 months but passport does not have VISA stamped. I am the citizen of a country which i...

    Alexander’s Answer

    There is no I-485 expedited AOS even if requested. I suggest completing the AOS process before you travel abroad.

    See question 
  • USCIS kicked the case back to Department of state nearly 2 months ago NVC says they dont have the file, embassy is the same

    US embassy returned I-129F to the USCIS on 03/15 then USCIS kicked the file back to the Department of State on 04/31/15, NVC says they don’t have the file as well as the embassy What to do now? And what is the potential next step?

    Alexander’s Answer

    Make a personal inquiry by using toll free telephone numbers on your NVC and USCIS correspondence by using your case caption MSC or LIN or WAC numbers for further updates.

    See question 
  • I'm from India. I'm currently in the US on a tourist B2 visa. My passport expired in May 2015. Can I travel domestically in US?

    I'm an Indian Citizen and my passport was issued in India. My passport was valid until May 2015. My US visitor visa (B2) is valid through May 2017. I was admitted into the US on Feb 27th 2015 and allowed to stay by DHS CBP until Aug 26th 2015. The...

    Alexander’s Answer

    You may travel domestically as you wish.

    See question 
  • Does an applicant need to sign every form (G-325, I-130 etc.) although he already signed an attorney hire form?

    We signed the attorney hire form. Do we still have to sign every form sent to USCIS?

    Alexander’s Answer

    Regardless of your attorney signing G-28, each federal form as required by its instructions must be signed by the Petitioner, Beneficiary or Applicant depending on the form prior to submitting.

    See question 
  • Change of Status from L1b to H1b with non-cap Time Recapture on H1b. Can I apply for Premium processing when it is on hold at th

    I have a case where I am trying to: 1: Change of Status from L1b to H1b 2: Recapture time (non-cap) on old expired H1b. Can I apply for Premium processing when it is on hold now?

    Alexander’s Answer

    What does your sponsoring company say to that?

    See question 
  • Can I apply for H4 to F1 change of status even if my H4 visa copy have my wife's old H1 petition number

    I entered US on Jan 6th 2015 on H4 visa. On my H4 visa my wife;s H1 petition number is mentioned. I joined university and wanted to apply for Change of Status from H4 to F1. In the list of required documents USCIS required my wife's H1 copy and my...

    Alexander’s Answer

    Yes, it is possible, but if you want to complete the process correctly, retain a counsel.

    See question 
  • Traveling abroad with advance parole and rescheduling Interview

    I have applied for adjust status and i-130 on March, 2015. I haven't got my interview notice yet. I have got the combo card last month. I want to travel abroad to see my father on this summer for month (my father has rare intractable disease a...

    Alexander’s Answer

    AP travel may not present any delays, yet an unwarranted request to reschedule without a valid reason will.

    See question 
  • Travel with AP while 485 is pending

    Hello there, I have a question regarding traveling with AP while 485 is pending. My Mom entered US on B2 visa 6 months ago and I applied green card application for here couple months ago. Now that she needs to travel back to home country ...

    Alexander’s Answer

    She would need to discuss all and any overstay and other collateral issues if any BEFORE she departs the U.S. with a local immigration counsel in person.

    See question