Skip to main content
Alexander M. Ivakhnenko

Alexander Ivakhnenko’s Answers

19,992 total


  • Do forms and copies need to be in a specific order when submitting my green card application?

    Just one quick question, when submitting all my paperwork for a green card application for immediate family member -through marriage- is there a specific order the forms need to be in?? Like first forms then copies or such?? Thanks!!

    Alexander’s Answer

    There is no specific order, however, experienced practitioners have a certain way of presenting the submission for better clarity and flow.

    See question 
  • Does her UK bank statement is the right move to show it in the interview along with my financial status? What does it indicate?

    I applied for B1 visa and got my passport yesterday with 5 year multiple entry. I want my wife to accompany me on my business trip. Her Situation: She is a homemaker now and before marriage she completed her Masters Degree from England (2013)...

    Alexander’s Answer

    You need to realize that any Pakistani foreign national with recent travel to Turkey will immediately trigger close scrutiny by the U.S. Consular Visa Section and may be even denied a visa based on any applicable criteria, including gainful employment and a risk of becoming a public charge in the United States

    See question 
  • Would I be able to apply for DACA?

    I want to apply for DACA. I am going to enroll in school to get my G.E.D. or high school diploma and then I'm going to attend a community college. I am 26 but had an order to leave the country when I was 8. Would this affect me at all? Would I eve...

    Alexander’s Answer

    Yes. Any standing removal order may affect your DACA eligibility as prior noncompliance. Gather all documents and present them in person to a good locally established immigration counsel.

    See question 
  • Will immigration officials grant my green card or will it be a battle to proof our marriage ?

    I ve been in the USA since age 11 undocumented. I am Latino 32 years old married since 2011, have pic and witnesses marrying in the NjState. We were financial broke for the first years and did not go to family parties or reunion. We do not have an...

    Alexander’s Answer

    I recommend investing in a private consultation with a reputable immigration professional to review every problematic or unclear area of your AOS as that case may develop complications beyond your legal competency.

    See question 
  • What can I do to get PD to file AOS(I485) now - as had that RFE responded I could have had 2007 PD (which makes me current)

    1) Employer A filed - I140 with Law office Attonery's name and address as Agent on I140 forms - and submitted - July 2007 2) Got copy of docs recently - which shows RFE was sent by USCIS to wrong address for Attorney's office (in address filed ...

    Alexander’s Answer

    It is literally irrational and unethical to guide you on any of the issues as narrated without a necessary legal review and required legal oversight of every segment of your proposed filings.

    See question 
  • Do public agencies commonly sue sponsors for benefits paid to immigrants? Is this commonly enforced?

    My wife's and I are considering sponsoring her parents (who currently live in the USA) for a family based green card, permitting them to become lawful permanent residents. We are reluctant to sign the I-864 because of concerns of public agencies s...

    Alexander’s Answer

    There are certain federal investigatory agencies that investigate benefit abuse. Do not become a part of that unfortunate statistics.

    See question 
  • OPT EAD vs GC EAD

    I am on STEM EAD. I got STEM EAD and it will expire in Nov,2016. It is 17 month extension. I got GC EAD/AP based marriage to LPR. should i use GC EAD or STEM OPT for work ? I dont know when I will get interview for GC.

    Alexander’s Answer

    Use either valid EAD document during its valid duration.

    See question 
  • Can someone please explain me the steps I need to take to came back to US?

    I am married to US citizen. However due to the previous J1 status I can't do adjustment for status before I complete my 2 year requirement. What are the steps my husband and I need to take while I am outside the US or before I leave the US in ord...

    Alexander’s Answer

    J-1 has a case specific recourse of seeking a waiver from that two year requirement. Once it is granted you may proceed to AOS as intended.

    See question