Skip to main content
Alexander M. Ivakhnenko

Alexander Ivakhnenko’s Answers

18,506 total


  • EB3 to EB2 : Is it possible to file new PERM using same O*NET-SOC Code and showing progressive work experience/responsibilities?

    Filed under EB3 in 2007 and I-485 is pending since 2007. PD is in 2007. Changed jobs and have over 9 years experience prior to starting new job. Is it possible to file new PERM ( & later I-140) under EB2 using same O*NET-SOC Code and show...

    Alexander’s Answer

    I hope you have enough personal wisdom to discuss your case with the company's immigration attorney before making fatal mistakes to the case.

    See question 
  • I am an Indian married to US Citizen and recently submitted I-130. How can I bring my child to USA who is already 20 years old

    a)My I-130 is still under process. Should my US Citizen husband file another I-130 for my child who is already 20 years old next month. If yes then by when is the best time? b)Also my child is in the middle of her medical school now and so needs...

    Alexander’s Answer

    You would be wise to complete this process with a local licensed immigration attorney to ensure a swift and correct completion of your case, unless you want to weather out uncertainly and potentially a more complex processing as a result of making mistakes.

    See question 
  • Conditional greencard expiring sunday, i751 packet arriving monday

    My conditional greencard expired 8/23 (sunday) while I sent my removal of condition packet 08/21 (friday) but they will obviously receive it 8/24 (monday) Am i late in this case? Does it mean i should have sent in an explanation? Obvio...

    Alexander’s Answer

    Usually one would file the I-751 submission three months prior to the card expiration, yet once the USCIS accepts your filing you will be merely waiting for its processing of the new LPR card as your status does not expire, only its physical evidence of such status.

    See question 
  • Hello! My question is regarding Immigrant Visa application Form - I have been selected via Green Card lottery.

    This is the question from application: Please provide the following information on where you intend to live after arrival in the United States. I do not live in US and do not have information where I would live - it will depend on many factors...

    Alexander’s Answer

    Contact the closest U.S. Consular Visa Section for further guidance on that process in your home country.

    See question 
  • Regarding J1 visa

    I have submitted application to change my visa status from H1 to J1, current status say optimized, what does it mean?

    Alexander’s Answer

    Optimized usually means "scanned" ready to be reviewed by another USCIS less busy facility.

    See question 
  • Approved H1-b revoked before stamping-transfer possible?

    ->H1b petition approved in june 2014 ->approval validity till aug 2017 ->revoked recently by employer A voluntarily(no fraud involved) ->no stamping yet ->Havent visited USA before ->Employer B ready to file a new cap exempt petition Is H1b ...

    Alexander’s Answer

    IF all the ifs are completed, you may have your wish.

    See question 
  • Welcome noitce

    My i485 application thru marriage got approved and 4 weeks later I received my green card but no welcome notice yet what should I do ? there is any action I have to take on that letter ? And I'm planning to travel overseas for like 2 weeks so my g...

    Alexander’s Answer

    You are overthinking the process. One you received the evidence of the LPR that is sufficient enough for the purposes of resuming your normal life as a Lawful Permanent Resident.

    See question 
  • J-1 extension with I-140 pending / denied or approved possible within USA

    I am on J-1 visa from Aug 2015 to Aug 2016 and hoping to get extension for 2 more years after that. If I apply for I-140, can I apply for J-1 extension while staying in USA if my I-140 application is pending / approved or denied. I have PhD wi...

    Alexander’s Answer

    You may seek J-2 two year extension ON MERITS not for ways to stay in the United States beyond the initial intended purpose.
    Secondly, You may find a qualified willing U.S. based sponsor to file for your I-140 ON MERITS, yet, if you truly serious about that process, you will discuss it with that company's immigration counsel in person.

    See question 
  • Cancellation of deportation

    I have been waiting for a decision on my case since December 18 2012 and I still don't have a decision is this normal? Do they do this to the cases that they are going to denied? Or they do it because I'm going to be aprove?

    Alexander’s Answer

    IF you seriously desire to stay in the country you will not ask questions about your immigration future online, you will retain a capable good immigration counsel to protect your valuable interest.

    See question 
  • Should replace my GreenCard or apply for naturalization?

    My GreenCard expires next year. I haven't wanted to apply for naturalization because in 2000 I claimed guilty to (because my public defendant was ineffective) fighting with one of two roommates who both had assaulted me. Should I rep...

    Alexander’s Answer

    You would be wise bringing your criminal rap sheet (criminal history excerpt) to a reputable locally situated immigration attorney for a confidential review as a minimum.

    See question