Skip to main content
Alexander M. Ivakhnenko

Alexander Ivakhnenko’s Answers

18,110 total


  • Hi I am working on E3 visa and this is my first year. I am getting per diem on half of my salary would it continue after 1 year?

    E3 visa first year

    Alexander’s Answer

    Your particulars are a bit unclear, yet, you may bring all your E3 visa documents copies to a practicing immigration counsel to review your issue in further detail.

    See question 
  • First time DACA applicant

    It has been 3 months and 3 days since they have received my application. (they got it April 24) I just want to know an estimate on how long it will be until I get my biometrics appointment. Should I call the center? The center that got it is the o...

    Alexander’s Answer

    There is never an accurate estimate available especially as each DACA case may require follow ups or requests for additional evidence. You may call the center, however, all actions on your case will be reflected in the USCIS correspondence to the address on record.

    See question 
  • Traveling while i485 pending

    Hello guys. My i 485 is pending for more then a year based on i 360 approval ( marriage abuse -wava ) can you tell me , if I leave the usa and go back to my country and by that time my green card arrived without interview , is it possible that som...

    Alexander’s Answer

    Asking the same issue in different ways does not change its legal analysis.,

    See question 
  • I 131

    Hello people . I am currantly in the usa and my i 485 is pending but i have to go back to my country ASAP . Can i apply here for travel document parole i 131 here and go back home ? My question is can uscis send that parole travel document to th...

    Alexander’s Answer

    I recommend requesting an Advance Parole BEFORE leaving the United States, you may start with the infopass with 101 West Congress, Chicago, IL.

    See question 
  • How possible is to get H1B visa if my friend is going open a start-up company and will hire me as a foreign worker?

    I will explain my situation briefly. I graduate from college with bachelor of since in business administration in Pennsylvania. After completing a study program I have received an OPT. I've tried to get a job with H1B sponsorship and it was unsucc...

    Alexander’s Answer

    These innovative schemes to bootstrap foreign nationals by creating startup companies most likely will fail as these efforts are known to the UCIS.

    See question 
  • I didn't receive my decision after the interview i am waiting about one year and 4 months i sent them a letter but they respond

    Like a standered latter some body advised me to go to the ombudsman is that help . Is effect on my situation . if i go to the asylum office is that help me thank you

    Alexander’s Answer

    You may visit a local immigration counsel of your choice to review the received response and make another written inquiry on your behalf before engaging other legal options.

    See question 
  • I am filling out a Tier 4 student visa application and have uncertainty about "list all criminal convictions" section.

    The question entitled "Do you have any criminal convictions in any country (including spent/unspent convictions and traffic offences)? " one can tic yes or no, and provide details below the question, and add additional info at the end of appli...

    Alexander’s Answer

    List traffic offenses (not parking tickets) and ALL convictions if any anywhere.

    See question 
  • H4 EAD Query

    Hi, i am on H4. My husband will complete his 6 years on H1B in September 2015. He got his PERM approved in March 2015 and his employer is yet to apply for his I140. I am a bit confused about the 7th year H1 B extension eligibility criteria to...

    Alexander’s Answer

    I would consider a great opinion by Counsel Sharma as sufficient.

    See question 
  • DS-260: Which address should I use under petitioner address?

    My petitioner (USC husband) lives with me in India and we plan to move to the US once the visa comes through. Should I write the address that we both reside in India or his mother's address where we plan on moving to in the US? We have done a dire...

    Alexander’s Answer

    The actual mailing address must be used.

    See question 
  • I want Renwe my work permit I have asylum case C8 , I have send $380 with my application Or not ,because first time I dont pay

    Thanks for responding Have good day every one

    Alexander’s Answer

    This time a renewal would require the fee of $380 for that EAD renewal.

    See question