Skip to main content
Alexander M. Ivakhnenko

Alexander Ivakhnenko’s Answers

19,942 total


  • I was wondering if I could travel out the country and be allowed to enter back to the u.s?

    I got the work permit, also known as the dream act.

    Alexander’s Answer

    Read that document carefully: if it contains the language "Advance Parole" you may be admitted upon return from abroad, yet, even as a Dreamer, you are not guaranteed to be admitted to the United States.

    See question 
  • What happens to my H-1B if I get laid off and how much time do I have till I find another job?

    I am on H-1B and my company is going through layoffs.

    Alexander’s Answer

    The situation may be dire as you will lose your status upon termination. Discuss your options with the company's immigration licensed counsel at once.

    See question 
  • What is the best way to do it? Is a visitors visa interview is a gruling experience? Would that damage my petition application

    My husband is petitioning for me via i130. I am a citizen of the UK. To complicate this I was born in Iran and despite not being back to visit my visa waiver is no longer valid. So what's the best way to visit the U.S. I have many friends and fami...

    Alexander’s Answer

    You need to apply for a B-2 visitor's visa due to the recent changes in the Visa Waiver Program you will ne scrutinized closer as an Iranian national.
    Also, you will be required to allay absence of a dual immigrant intent successfully with a pending I-130.
    In my opinion, even a visitor's visa may be denied.

    See question 
  • Can I renew my passport (Indian) while my H4 visa is under processing? Issues for stamping if updating persnl info in passport ?

    Hi, My passport is expiring in 7 months and I am waiting for my H4 visa extension to be processed. Can I renew my passport (Indian) while my H4 is still under processing (applied for extension in October 2015) as I am planning to Travel ...

    Alexander’s Answer

    Legally, you may renew your foreign national passport with your country's authorities, however, any other incidental issues to your pending immigrant visa case should be directed to your counsel of record immediately.

    See question 
  • "Your name was updated" status changed for I-730. Did they just start touching my case now after 13 months of waiting?

    My wife filed I-730 form me in Jan 2015. The case status still the same with no change at all for 13 months (Although updated NSC processing time is only 5 months). Yesterday on Jan 29, 2016 case status has changed to "Your name was updated". What...

    Alexander’s Answer

    That means that the case has been cursory reviewed and checked for accuracy. Therefore, you will be notified by correspondence of its next step.
    PS. Please refrain from annoying the USCIS with repeated inquiries in a short period of time without waiting for 60 days.

    See question 
  • Does the 30/60 rule apply to me in this case ?

    I got married 10 days after I entered the US with a B2 visa. This january 31th will mark our 90 days since we got married. My husband does not yet decided to fill for AOS for me as he read over the internet that I can get in trouble if he do it no...

    Alexander’s Answer

    Yes, your filing will be closely scrutinized as getting married ten days after arrival to the United States to the USC on a visitor's visa is a clear case of dual immigrant intent.
    I suggest retaining a counsel at once.

    See question 
  • Am I still eligible under Child Status Protection Act?

    My mom is principal Beneficiary for F 4 immigration file. my birth date is 3/SEPT/1992 chargeable country- PHILIPPINES Priority date- 28/FEB/1992 approval date- 09/APR/1992 Marital status:-- unmarried am i eligible for immigrant visa wi...

    Alexander’s Answer

    It may appear you are either eligible and grandfathered into that filing or not. Present the entire file for a personal review locally.

    See question 
  • Will my status change

    If I was originally petition as an unmarried child sponsored by a permanent resident and after my petition I was married not to an american will that change my status or preference category?

    Alexander’s Answer

    If you truly care to receive a balanced, legally accurate answer after a detailed review, meet with a reputable local immigration licensed counsel to fill in the gaps in your narrative.

    See question 
  • What forgiveness waiver do I need and is there any way I can come back temporarily during the immigration process for surgery?

    I came here illegally from Guatemala several years ago. Since then I've gotten married to an American citizen and have two American children. When we decided to file for my residency we made a mistake on my papers. I was already here in the U.S. b...

    Alexander’s Answer

    In my opinion, practice of law is a form of art based on real time experience, solid legal education, developed skills and personal qualities such as analysis and thinking on one's feet and there is no way to substitute an experienced counsel with desperately incorrect legal efforts.

    See question 
  • Can I use my job as a good reason to travel? Does is fall under 'financial loss' ? Can I also mention separation of our family?

    Hello, I applied for the I-131 early Dec. 2015 to go back to Paris and received the I-797, saying receipt date December 8th, 2015. I still have not received my biometrics appointment letter. I received my Green Card last year and have not yet bee...

    Alexander’s Answer

    Schedule an infopass at the local USCIS facility and get a I-551 LPR stamp into your valid foreign national passport. Also, you may request to expedite at that time.

    See question