Skip to main content
Alexander M. Ivakhnenko

Alexander Ivakhnenko’s Answers

18,540 total


  • What are the main civil/supporting document need to send NVC for spouse of permanent resident ?

    I want to sponser my spouse in the US and i filled form I-1864 as well as I-864A but i dont know what are the document need to send NVC. I have marriage certificate polices certificated birth certificated school all this things even passport photo...

    Alexander’s Answer

    You would benefit from retaining one good attentive counsel for your case.

    See question 
  • Mystery shopping on B1 visa?

    I am a Canadian citizen. I am an independent contractor Canadian mystery shopping company which offers a discount for mystery shopping assignments in the US (I do not profit, simply get a percentage back of what I spent). Would it be legal to do...

    Alexander’s Answer

    No, that would qualify as a violation of your non immigrant status while performing your duties for which you are compensated in the United States.

    See question 
  • Will the new employer be able to transfer H1-B as well as I-140 ?

    Recently my H1-B got extended till September 2018. I have an approved I-140 with my current employer that made it possible to extend H1-B beyond regular 6 year term, which was ending in 2015. My current employer is not doing good financially and m...

    Alexander’s Answer

    You fix a car transmission at a car shop, you get a tooth filling at a dental office. Also, you initiate your immigrant visa case with a counsel of record. Same logic.

    See question 
  • Have qualification & required degree for H1-B but my prevailing wage is Level 1 and my actual wage is less than Level II.

    I'm hired by a community college who needed me immediately in January 2015 for faculty and analyst position - complicated. HR has revised my Offer letter at least 3 times.(1) They didn't allow me to work total 40 hours & paid me only for 36.33 ...

    Alexander’s Answer

    Great questions to ask your attorney of record engaged by your U.S. based sponsor.

    See question 
  • N 400

    Dear , I Applied for citizen n400, and my Question if you can help me for that, when i fill the application , im not married and i don't have any child, after i send the application my girl friend get a baby hear is US after 1 month from s...

    Alexander’s Answer

    I have witnessed hundreds of episodes as applicants tried to second guess their honesty by placing a "doctored" answer, only making the case not only more complicated, yet invariably fatal as a result.
    I recommend complete honestly.

    See question 
  • I am an international student charged with misdemeanor a crime that is punishable by less than one year with probational period

    I am an international student charged with misdemeanor a crime that is punishable by less than one year with probational period of less than 6 months. Will this qualify for the one-time petty offense exception?

    Alexander’s Answer

    If you want to complete your Illinois criminal case correctly without exposing your valuable future to any immigration problems down the road you need to retain a criminal defense counsel familiar with immigration consequences of criminal crimes and who knows how to handle them.

    See question 
  • Is there any guideline in immigration law which can help the siblings of US Citizen (in Armed forces) to get the GC done quickly

    I am from india and currently on H1B Visa in United States . My elder brother is US citizen who is in Armed forces. My brother is ready to sponsor GC for me . I wanted to know if there is any way I can get the Green Card quickly than the time ...

    Alexander’s Answer

    May I suggest retaining a good counsel as the selected approach would be crucial to any successful completion of your concocted family reunification.

    See question 
  • How long does Green Card process take?

    I am on OPT status until June 2016. I am getting married to a green card holder in December 2015. I will be starting all my application process in January 2016. How long does it take to get the Green Card? Will I get it before the end of my OPT i....

    Alexander’s Answer

    Although some cases may take from six months to a year, it would not be a surprise if some cases take longer if they develop procedural delays or Requests for Additional Evidence.

    See question 
  • Can my wife file for me to change my status with her green card whiles am in the united states on a visitors visa?

    i have been married to my wife since feb 2014 and before we got married then i already have a five years multiple visa to the united states, i have been visiting her several times since we got married. she has been a green card holder since march ...

    Alexander’s Answer

    Your case is detail sensitive which needs to be clearly laid out for you in person by an experienced immigration attorney as mistakes or misdirection will only complicate your future immigration benefits in the United States.

    See question 
  • How difficult is it to obtain a B1 or J1 visa for someone from India in the short-term scholar category?

    We are a post-secondary vocational school who wants to bring in a teacher/doctor from India to consult and advise our students in the field of Ayurvedic medicine for a period of less than six months. We are not accredited so cannot apply for a H-1...

    Alexander’s Answer

    Given recent rise in alleged immigration fraud perpetrated by Indian nationals in connection to immigrant visas your guess is as good as anyone else's.

    See question