Matthew Scott Kriezelman’s Answers

Matthew Scott Kriezelman

Chicago Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 2
  1. Can the immigration attorney request from USCIS the green card interview to be in a different state ?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Stephen D. Berman
    2. Ibraheim Nidal Shalabi
    3. Matthew Scott Kriezelman
    4. Michael Hugh Carlin
    5. Katie Ann DeGrio
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    You may request it based on where you reside. USCIS is often amenable to accommodate you if you reside closer to one of their other offices. You should make a request to the service center processing the application prior to its transfer to the Chicago office.

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  2. If abandonment of PR status was recorded by INS / USC IS in the early 90s , how / where can this be verified ?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Laureen Renae Anderson
    2. Alexander Joseph Segal
    3. Stephen D. Berman
    4. Matthew Scott Kriezelman
    5. Dwight David Myfelt
    5 lawyer answers

    He may be able to do a Freedom of Information Act Request with the United States Department of State. That would be the agency which would likely have the proof of any action that a US Consulate took in the past.

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

  3. I-485 withdrawn/abandoned/rejected, any differences in terms of future immigrant/non-immigrant visa applications?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Stephen D. Berman
    2. Dhenu Mitesh Savla
    3. Matthew Scott Kriezelman
    4. Juan Paolo Pasia Sarmiento
    5. Dean P Murray
    5 lawyer answers

    It all depends on why the I-485 was withdrawn/abandoned/rejected. However, any previous application can be examined while an immigration officer is adjudicating future applications. This could influence the decision if there were misrepresentations or other issues on the old applications.

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

  4. Does my H1B Renew its 6 years after this?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko
    2. Alexander Joseph Segal
    3. J Charles Ferrari
    4. Matthew Scott Kriezelman
    4 lawyer answers

    Once you remain outside of the country for 1 year, you will become eligible for 6 more years of H1B status.

  5. When a spouse files for a political asylum at the immigration, would the other spouse become the owner of the case too?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Matthew Scott Kriezelman
    2. Michael Hugh Carlin
    3. Alexander Joseph Segal
    4. J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.
    4 lawyer answers

    As long as the spouse is listed on the Asylum application they will be considered derivatives on the application. That means that if the primary applicant is approved their spouse would also be approved for asylum.

  6. I applied for the Deferred Action and got my Employment Authorization Card . I have no SSN , may i get an IL license ?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Daniel Warren Thomann
    2. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina
    3. Dean P Murray
    4. Stephen D. Berman
    5. Matthew Scott Kriezelman
    5 lawyer answers

    You may take your EAD to the Social Security office in order to receive a number. After you do that you should have no issues applying for a license in Illinois.

  7. My N-400 application was denied b/c I couldn't provide enough info on my martial union? will it prejudice future applications?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Alena Shautsova
    2. Laureen Renae Anderson
    3. Dean P Murray
    4. Sarah E. Blackwell
    5. Dhenu Mitesh Savla
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    You should most likely meet with an attorney to determine the reasons for why you would not be able to provide enough evidence of your marital union. Whether withdrawing your application would influence your lawful permanent residence status is a serious consequence worth examining more.

  8. K - 1 fiancée visa .

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Alena Shautsova
    3. Dean P Murray
    4. Stephen D. Berman
    5. Matthew Scott Kriezelman
    5 lawyer answers

    All signatures which are submitted to USCIS must be original.