Skip to main content
No photo

Matthew Kriezelman’s Answers

8 total

  • Does my H1B Renew its 6 years after this?

    I was on H1B visa in US from Jun 19 2005 to May 1 2011. My H1B visa was stamped valid till Sep 11 2011 (with last extension) when I switched to F1 on May 1 2011. From May 1 2011 to July 9 2013 I am on F1 visa with about 5 month of H1B unused. ...

    Matthew’s Answer

    Once you remain outside of the country for 1 year, you will become eligible for 6 more years of H1B status.

    See question 
  • When a spouse files for a political asylum at the immigration, would the other spouse become the owner of the case too?

    If one spouse files for an asylum within the immigration services, would the other spouse get granted the asylum if the petitioner gets it? What does the immigration law say about husband and wife if one of them files for a political asylum? Do th...

    Matthew’s Answer

    As long as the spouse is listed on the Asylum application they will be considered derivatives on the application. That means that if the primary applicant is approved their spouse would also be approved for asylum.

    See question 
  • If abandonment of PR status was recorded by INS / USC IS in the early 90s , how / where can this be verified ?

    An acquaintance says he delivered his and his family's green cards to a US consulate in Germany in the early 90s and surrendered them with the intent to abandon his PR status . However , he does not have a copy of the completed I - 407 and has ...

    Matthew’s Answer

    He may be able to do a Freedom of Information Act Request with the United States Department of State. That would be the agency which would likely have the proof of any action that a US Consulate took in the past.

    See question 
  • I applied for the Deferred Action and got my Employment Authorization Card . I have no SSN , may i get an IL license ?

    I haven't received my SSN yet , but i might be getting it soon . May i still have enough proof to obtain a driver's license in Illinois ?

    Matthew’s Answer

    You may take your EAD to the Social Security office in order to receive a number. After you do that you should have no issues applying for a license in Illinois.

    See question 
  • My N-400 application was denied b/c I couldn't provide enough info on my martial union? will it prejudice future applications?

    Applied for N-400 and went to interview. I have been given 30 days to provide more evidence of my martial union. I am wondering if it is better to just withdraw my application and re-apply at a later date or whether to attempt to provide more info...

    Matthew’s Answer

    You should most likely meet with an attorney to determine the reasons for why you would not be able to provide enough evidence of your marital union. Whether withdrawing your application would influence your lawful permanent residence status is a serious consequence worth examining more.

    See question 
  • I-485 withdrawn/abandoned/rejected, any differences in terms of future immigrant/non-immigrant visa applications?

    I-485 withdrawn/abandoned/rejected, any differences in terms of future immigrant/non-immigrant visa applications?

    Matthew’s Answer

    It all depends on why the I-485 was withdrawn/abandoned/rejected. However, any previous application can be examined while an immigration officer is adjudicating future applications. This could influence the decision if there were misrepresentations or other issues on the old applications.

    See question 
  • K - 1 fiancée visa .

    Looks like form G - 325A and alien fiancée statement require her signature . Should papers be original and sent by mail ? Or scanning papers and sending them by email or fax is good enough ? Thanks .

    Matthew’s Answer

    All signatures which are submitted to USCIS must be original.

    See question 
  • Can the immigration attorney request from USCIS the green card interview to be in a different state ?

    We live in IL but we want the interview to take place in Des Monies Iowa, is that a valid request or its up to USCIS ?

    Matthew’s Answer

    You may request it based on where you reside. USCIS is often amenable to accommodate you if you reside closer to one of their other offices. You should make a request to the service center processing the application prior to its transfer to the Chicago office.

    See question