KiKi Maria Mosley’s Answers

KiKi Maria Mosley

Chicago Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 14
  1. My neighbor is an illegal immigrant, how can I deport him?

    Answered about 3 years ago.

    1. KiKi Maria Mosley
    2. Curtis Frederic Pierce
    3. F. J. Capriotti III
    4. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko
    4 lawyer answers

    I agree. If there is a criminal matter at issue you should call the police. This is not a question immigration attorneys can help you with.

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

  2. What happens to a permanent resident who neglects to renew his permanent residence?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. KiKi Maria Mosley
    2. Daniel Warren Thomann
    3. Gunda Johanna Brost
    4. Stephen D. Berman
    5. William J Quirk
    5 lawyer answers

    As long as the his permanent residence was not "conditioned" (the card was issued for a 10 year period) his lawful permanent residency has not expired, only the card has. Assuming there is no intervening criminal history on the resident's part he can apply to receive an updated card using form I-90 in a relatively straight forward process. If this person does have a criminal history OR the card in question was only issued for a two (2) year period it is in his best interest to contact an...

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

  3. Can I be denied citizenship based on a "fraudulent enlistment" from the military 4 years ago?

    Answered almost 3 years ago.

    1. KiKi Maria Mosley
    2. Dhenu Mitesh Savla
    3. Karen-Lee Pollak
    4. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko
    5. David Nabow Soloway
    6. ···
    9 lawyer answers

    You must show good moral character for five years prior to the application. You should work with an attorney so that your next application will be successful.

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

  4. Benefit /marriage fraud

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Stuart Jonas Reich
    2. Jay Ignacio Nunez
    3. KiKi Maria Mosley
    4. F. J. Capriotti III
    5. Aneliya M. Angelova
    5 lawyer answers

    I am unclear as to whether you married within one (1) month of arrival in the United States or one (1) month of departure. If it is one month of arrival then yes, you likely will have issues and the pregnancy adds "further fuel" to an officer's suspicion that you had immigrant intent when you entered the United States on a non-immigrant visa.

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  5. What does the A-number cover does it ever expire?

    Answered almost 3 years ago.

    1. KiKi Maria Mosley
    2. Luis Alberto Guerra
    3. Reza Athari
    4. Karen-Lee Pollak
    4 lawyer answers

    It is your alien identification number and would contain information on your full immigration history including deportations.

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  6. How easy is it to adjust status from F1 to permanent residence through Marriage

    Answered 5 months ago.

    1. KiKi Maria Mosley
    2. William Elmer Niffen II
    3. Andrew John Bartlett
    4. Mary Kathleen Neal
    5. Dhenu Mitesh Savla
    5 lawyer answers

    The central issue to these types of applications is providing evidence that the marriage is "bona fide." In other words that the marriage is not for the purpose of getting a green card and/or other immigration benefit. The filing fees associated with this process is $1490 at this time. It is well worth working with an attorney to make sure that this process is as smooth as possible as it is not cheap and if not done properly can lead to significant headache and immigration court in some...

    4 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  7. Unlawful Presence or Out of Status ?

    Answered almost 3 years ago.

    1. Janice Ann Flynn
    2. KiKi Maria Mosley
    3. Reza Athari
    3 lawyer answers

    There was no attorney handling all of this? That is the person to whom these questions should be directed. With that said - staying in the United States while you are "out of status" leads to the accumulation of "unlawful presence." Please consult with an immigration attorney to resolve these issues. It will be well worth the time and money in the end.

    4 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  8. I recently got deported to mexico i have a 10 yr ban. but i need to go back

    Answered almost 3 years ago.

    1. KiKi Maria Mosley
    2. Robert West
    3. Kevin Lawrence Dixler
    3 lawyer answers

    Sir, this is not a matter for a general forum such as this. To even begin to help you an experienced immigration attorney would have to sit down with all of your documentation; immigration paperwork, criminal history - charging documents etc. and only after a full review of your file would an attorney be able to begin to evaluate whether there are any options available to obtain a waiver of your bar. I encourage you and/or your wife to consult with an immigration attorney and present all of...

    Selected as best answer

  9. First offense F1 Student, shoplifted 80$ worth of merchandise, i have court date in 2 weeks, what will happen to me?

    Answered almost 3 years ago.

    1. KiKi Maria Mosley
    2. Luis Alberto Guerra
    3. F. J. Capriotti III
    3 lawyer answers

    I agree with my colleague 100%. Be proactive and try to get into a pretrial diversion program. It is very important that you retain an attorney who is well versed in immigration law because how this will effect you (visa-wise) is dependent upon whether end up with a conviction on your record for the purposes of immigration. A conviction for the purposes of immigration is a unique concept. Do not delay in retaining an attorney.

    Selected as best answer

  10. Approved adjustment of status from immigration judge!

    Answered about 3 years ago.

    1. KiKi Maria Mosley
    2. Robert West
    3. Neil Ian Fleischer
    4. J Charles Ferrari
    5. Luis Alberto Guerra
    5 lawyer answers

    Absolutely, although it is an approval until there is a formal denial from the Board of Immigration Appeals ("BIA"), if they so decide they can reverse the decision of the immigration judge. If you have a case that the government has appealed you should contact and work with an immigration attorney immediately. They would then go over your entire case and plan a course of action with you so that you submit a timely and well founded response to the government's argument as to why your...

    Selected as best answer

Call us today for information on Executive Action taken by President Obama.

773-501-2039