Skip to main content
KiKi Maria Mosley
Avvo
Pro

KiKi Mosley’s Answers

693 total


  • I got GC in May, 2011. But I went to India in 2012 for 10 months. Pls let me know if I can start my citizenship process.

    GC in May, 2011

    KiKi’s Answer

    In order to help you we would need more information than you have provided. i encourage you to work with an immigration attorney who can help you with this process so that you do not waste time and money, Best of luck to you.

    See question 
  • Port of Entry Denial options

    I am living in USA for more than 10 years, I have a house , bank lockers, Kid is going to school. First time I am traveling on AP, previously I travelled on H1, if for some reason my Port of Entry is Denied will the office give me option for t...

    KiKi’s Answer

    I am unclear as to why you believe that you might be denied entry upon return with an Advance Parole document. My first question as a practitioner is on what basis the AP document was issued. The short answer to your question is no, if you are refused entry they do not give you a 90-day temporary stay option at the port of entry. Best of luck to you.

    See question 
  • What is the first step to getting my Fiance to US legally and able to work?

    We are engaged and know that a Fiance Visa to be approved can take 8 months and then once approved even more time after that before he can get a status change, Is there any way to get him to be able to come to US sooner? We will marry as soon as...

    KiKi’s Answer

    In my recent experience fiance visas, when well documented, are not taking 8 months. My advice would be to schedule a consultation with an immigration attorney who specifically handles family-based immigration cases and has recent experience with marriage vs. fiance based petitions to understand the full process. It will save you time, money, and stress if you develop a strategy before you begin this process. Best of luck to you.

    See question 
  • Infopass immigration

    Hello guys you are awesome. Icjust have a question. Last year in June my i360'was approved and couple days later i applied for green card . Since then i never hear from immigration. I request inquiry 4 month ago and all they said was my case is ...

    KiKi’s Answer

    I am sorry to hear about the issues you are having. Did you receive receipt notices for your pending application(s)? Were you scheduled for biometrics? The Chicago District Office (assuming your case has been transferred there from the service center) is backed up about a year on certain types of adjustment applications. I would check to see if your case is indeed outside processing times before I would go to an INFOPASS appointment. You can check processing times on the uscis.gov website.

    See question 
  • Lost EAD Card

    I have lost my old EAD card (for OPT) that has been issued in 2008 after completion of a Master degree. Now Nepal has been granted TPS and I was looking at the form I-765 where it has mentioned to attach EAD documentation if there is any previous ...

    KiKi’s Answer

    It does not mean you are unable to apply, however you should list the information requested on the TPS-based I-765 to the best of your ability. You can also write in that the card was lost as a notation. Best of luck!

    See question 
  • Asylum

    I am in US filing for asylum, My sister is abroad coming to US this summer. She intends to file for asylum also if she makes it to US. We both were persecuted/ involved in several incidents in the home country. Should I mention her in my asylu...

    KiKi’s Answer

    Absolutely! It is very important that the statement be very detailed. As the case moves forward the details of the persecution you endured will be scrutinized so if you were to fail to include her in your statement, you could in theory be jeopardizing both of your cases. I sincerely hope that you have an attorney. Asylum is a very complex part of immigration law and it is important to work with someone you trust who as experience in asylum work. Best of luck.

    See question 
  • Any updates on I601 standards ?

    have there been any news on outlining standards and lowering them for I601? It has been in Jeh Johnson memo, and I cant find anywhere if there were any updates. Thank you

    KiKi’s Answer

    DACA and DAPA were placed on hold due to litigation pending in the 5th Circuit. The other memos issued with regard to removal priorities, H-4 EAD's, L visas, and I-601A's are still moving forward from all indications by USCIS and AILA (American Immigration Lawyers Assn.) and have not been effected by the litigation. Unfortunately, we have not received a timeline or any new guidance on the extreme hardship clarification.

    See question 
  • I601

    Hi there! Jeh Johnson announced in his memo priorities for deportation, but he also mentioned about outlying the standards for I601, and lowering them. Ever since then I have not seen anything in publications regarding that. Have the...

    KiKi’s Answer

    Excellent question! DACA and DAPA were placed on hold due to litigation pending in the 5th Circuit. The other memos issued with regard to removal priorities, H-4 EAD's, L visas, and I-601A's are still moving forward from all indications by USCIS and AILA (American Immigration Lawyers Assn.) and have not been effected by the litigation. Unfortunately, we have not received a timeline or any new guidance on the extreme hardship clarification.

    See question 
  • My husband applied for asylum,after 150days without an interview,our layer told us that she is going to applied for EAD for hu

    Our layer applied for work permit for my husband only under asylum,she said I have to be applicant before I can applied for work permit,please is that correct?in my husband application my name and my children also appears.please can I also applie...

    KiKi’s Answer

    If you are included as dependents on the I-589 and the box is checked that you are included in the application you should be able to apply for your EAD as well. There are strategy reasons why that box may not have been checked however, that would be something you would discuss with your attorney. Best of luck!

    See question 
  • Hi. my fiance arrived in United States 1 week ago with K1 visa. What steps do I have to take now for her to take the green card?

    Hi. my fiance arrived in United States 1 week ago with K1 visa. What steps do I have to take now for her to take the green card? witH K1 visa she will remain in the united states while the application is in process for her green card? thanks

    KiKi’s Answer

    The next step is for you to get married within 90 days of admission and then begin the adjustment of status process. It is well worth your time and money to at the very least have a detailed consultation with an experienced immigration attorney. Even though your fiance was granted a K-1 visa you still must complete all the necessary steps (and with proper timing) so that she may have her application for lawful permanent residence (green card) approved. Best of luck.

    See question