Skip to main content
F. J. Capriotti III

F. Capriotti’s Answers

33,402 total


  • Can I get f1 or h1 visa without leaving united state, in here now with remedy visa

    I have a remedy visa can I apply to get either f1 or h1 visa while I'm here in united state

    F.’s Answer

    I'm sorry. But, I have no idea what a 'remedy' visa is.

    See question 
  • As I am out of visa status, can I be on US Payroll during this period and process renewal Or Fresh L1A visa?

    My l1b got expired on sept 2015. I am asked to leave outside US for a year to renew.. I left US on May 2015 and supporting US business from India office.. I am still on US payroll as it will be complicated to change within our company HR system..

    F.’s Answer

    Yes, there could be complications.

    Talk to a US-LICENSED ATTORNEY and not a NON-ATTORNEY in HR.

    See question 
  • Is it lawful to get new I-94 by reentry and update USCIS about new status while I539 is pending or any premium process available

    My spouse is on H4 EAD and she has Vail Visa stampped on her passport till DEC 2017 and I have H1 approval till DEC 17 but she got I-94 valid till April 2016 as her passport was valid only till APR 2016. She got her new passport and now she applie...

    F.’s Answer

    "Vail" visa? Perhaps you mean 'valid' visa.

    Yes, she can go home, get a new visa stamp in her new passport, and return ... filing for the EAD at that time.

    Notice of abandoning the 539/765 should be sent also.

    See question 
  • Adjustment of status for kids - Green Card process

    I am a permanent resident and have recently filed I-130s for two children (both under 18). They are currently here on F1 visas and studying. What is the likely time frame for their adjustment of status.

    F.’s Answer

    You're looking at around 1-1/2 to 2 years. They need to stay fully enrolled in school the whole time.

    https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/law-and-policy/bulletin/2016/visa-bulletin-for-february-2016.html

    See question 
  • My husband has hidden my 2-yearGC and SSN card? I want a divorce?

    I am married to a US citizen and I am a French Citizen, My husband and I have not had a good relationship. I found out few months ago, that he is different sexually, and is not admitting it. Its been 2 years, now, and he has a very bad temper. I a...

    F.’s Answer

    You need to talk to an immigration lawyer immediately.

    Many of us do this via Skype, including weekends and evenings.

    Just click on an attorney's name to send him/her a private e-mail.

    See question 
  • MAVNI program. Signed contract with the army, got in a accident. Army canceled my contract, when can I enlist again?

    Under F1 visa for more than two years(the amount required for the MAVNI program), I decided to join the US army through the MAVNI program. I signed my contract in August 2014, and had my ship date to Basic Combat Training scheduled for 1/13/2015 ...

    F.’s Answer

    I'm sorry about your accident. Unfortunately, this is far too complex a situation for an internet blog.

    Contact www.ailalawyer.com and search for attorneys with MAVNI experience.

    See question 
  • Do I need a waiver or not?

    Hello, I am Braziliam and I am married to an american woman. We have a 5 year old daughter who was born in Brazil and she has both Brazilian and American citizenships. We are in the process of moving to the US. We have already filed i130 and are...

    F.’s Answer

    Have a US licensed lawyer get you a COMPLETE, CERTIFIED copy of the entire court and police files.

    Be certain that you are fully open and honest with the US Consul about your arrest ... that is never 'cleared' from a record.

    See question 
  • Came Here on 10:21 2015 met my wife December 14th 2015 got married January 14th 2016 at the court house I came on a visitors vis

    Came Here on 10:21 2015 met my wife December 14th 2015 got married January 14th 2016 at the court house I came on a visitors visa to visit my family and buy things for my business never knew I was going to meet my wife here after we got married I ...

    F.’s Answer

    If you used a B-1/B-2 visa to enter the US the last time, you can NOT use that to enter the US with the intention of filing for 'adjustment of status'.

    Rather, she needs to file an I-130 and, after 7-10 months of additional paperwork, you can enter the US as an immigrant.

    I suggest that you have a Skype consultation with an attorney, to make good plans for the future, which may include having her go to your country to visit for a few months, while your papers are being processed at the US Consulate.

    See question 
  • Is it possible that me and my boyfriend can get married here if he already gets his green card?

    Me and my friends are currently a j1 visa we would like to extend our stay by changing our status into H2B is it possible? And my boyfriend is applying for green card because his father is already a american citizen here do you think if he get...

    F.’s Answer

    To be honest, H-2B visas are VERY DIFFICULT to obtain.

    As for marriage, what sponsorship class is your boyfriend in"

    If it is as an married son/daughter, you do not want to get married at this time.

    Why not have a Skype consultation with an attorney?

    See question 
  • Child custody

    How can I get my marriage certificate from uscis. I need for child custody because court required it before five years I done sponcer my husband five year ego

    F.’s Answer

    Why bother getting it from CIS? Go directly to the County Marriage Records Office where you got married.

    See question