F. J. Capriotti III’s Answers

F. J. Capriotti III

Outing Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 20
  1. What should be my major in college to become an immigration attorney?

    Answered 2 months ago.

    1. Scott Thomas Stotz
    2. F. J. Capriotti III
    3. Boris Alexander Palant
    4. Madeline AF Ellis
    5. William J Popovich
    6. ···
    8 lawyer answers

    Everyone has their own way of finding a 'path'. I had a double major in Education & Psychology with a minor in Computer Science. As a result I can be sensitive to my client's needs and 'teach' them how to do things the 'right' way. Plus, I do quite a few high tech visas .. .because I can 'speak tech'. I may be in the minority but I do NOT think that speaking a foreign language is a prerequisite. Although it doesn't hurt ... it sort-of limits you to a particular population.

    Selected as best answer

  2. Does the green card holders get the medical insurance?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. F. J. Capriotti III
    2. Carl Michael Shusterman
    3. Abraham B. Cardenas
    4. Christian K. Lassen II
    5. Gunda Johanna Brost
    5 lawyer answers

    No, you will not get free medical insurance if you get greencards. Your kids need to sign I-864 affidavits of support ... guaranteeing that THEY WILL PAY for your needs for the first 10 years that you are in the US, or until you become US Citizens, which takes about 5 years.

    Selected as best answer

  3. Can my spouse continue to legally live in US after I-130 is filed? I am a GC holder. His STEM OPT will end in 1 month.

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Christopher Michael Casazza
    2. F. J. Capriotti III
    3. Anu Gupta
    4. Simone Rosemarie Coley
    5. Ralf D. Wiedemann
    6. ···
    7 lawyer answers

    Sorry the answer is no ... the spouse of a greencard holder can not stay in the US while they are sitting on the 2+ year waiting list. I suggest he go back to school for the next few years ... or find a cap-exempt H employer.

    Selected as best answer

  4. Hello, my question is: Does my brother has to live, move to USA after he gets his Green Card?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. F. J. Capriotti III
    2. Elisheva G Mosko
    3. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina
    4. Lachezar Vanchev
    5. Elizabeth Diane Alvarez
    5 lawyer answers

    Once he gets a greencard .. he must actually live in the US. If he doesn't he will: 1. Lose the greencard 2. Be ineligible to naturalize as a US Citizen.

    Selected as best answer

  5. Any opinions about the Fourth Circuit's decision that illegal aliens do not have second amendment rights?

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. F. J. Capriotti III
    2. Cynthia Beth Rosenberg
    3. Jayson Lutzky
    3 lawyer answers

    I do not think that this is the 'final' word in this area. Things are warming up for the US Supreme Court to step in. For people who don't know what you are talking about, here is a link to the case: http://www.ca4.uscourts.gov/Opinions/Published/115063.P.pdf

    Selected as best answer

  6. H1b got rejected. If I appeal, does it mean during this waiting time, my status is legal? I had OPT before.

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. F. J. Capriotti III
    2. Gen Kimura
    3. Igor Serbinin
    3 lawyer answers

    Since your OPT expired ... stop working ... immediately. Talk to the lawyer that did the H papers to see if there is an RFE or appeal possible. You currently have no status and ... depending on how the denial is written, you may be accruing unlawful status. Meet with the company's immigration lawyer ... not someone in HR .. not an immigration 'team' ... a real live lawyer.

    Selected as best answer

  7. My 88 year old father married a 40 year old illegal alien. Is the marriage valid? She now has a boyfriend & is neglecting him..

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Pablo Husayn Nossa
    2. F. J. Capriotti III
    3. Jay Bodzin
    4. Jayson Lutzky
    5. John K Lassen
    5 lawyer answers

    1. Valid? probably 2. maybe ... but this isn't an immigration matter Talk to an estate/probate lawyer ... maybe he didn't have the mental capacity to do a will

    10 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  8. When should I file for an I-601A waiver?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. F. J. Capriotti III
    2. Carlos Andres Lopez
    3. Alexus Paul Sham
    4. Robert Louis Brown
    5. Ji Min Kim
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    It appears that now is the time to hire a lawyer to prepare the waiver application. These are VERY DIFFICULT. If denied it is really hard to get them approved a 2nd time around. Talk to a lawyer.

    10 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  9. Hi! My father submitted form I-130 for my sister and my brother last 1999 or 2000. My bro lost his receipt #,what should we do?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Christine Swenson
    2. F. J. Capriotti III
    3. Theodore John Murphy
    4. Jonathan Charles Dunten
    5. Lena Korial-Yonan
    5 lawyer answers

    File an I-824 and grumble at the outrages fee they will charge you ... but, you have no choice. As for your dad calling ... yes, if HE calls, they might give the receipt number ... but that's not 'enough'.

    10 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  10. Can I qualify for an immigrant visa after been in US illegally?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. F. J. Capriotti III
    2. Kevin Lawrence Dixler
    3. Alexander Joseph Segal
    3 lawyer answers

    You should be OK. But, to be safe you should have documents of your 10 years back home.

    10 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful