F. J. Capriotti III’s Answers

F. J. Capriotti III

Portland Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 20
  1. Can I apply for B1/B2 visitor visa after submitting forms for DV visa at KCC?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Alexander Joseph Segal
    3. F. J. Capriotti III
    4. Miroslava Orduno Rincon
    4 lawyer answers

    To quote Mr. Segal, with whom I agree: "Apply? Yes. Be granted? Very doubtful."

    11 lawyers agreed with this answer

  2. What happens to illegal immigrants if they have no state ID and can only provide a passport from their country of origin?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Ingrid Arnalda Morfa
    2. Ji Min Kim
    3. F. J. Capriotti III
    4. Kristin D Figueroa-Contreras
    4 lawyer answers

    Did he enter when he was less than 16? Is he less than 31? Did he finish HS, or get a GED? If so, then he should meet with an attorney to discuss DACA.

    11 lawyers agreed with this answer

  3. I'm getting married to a U.S. Citizen and will be changing my name. Can I use this new name to apply for a status adjustment?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Kyndra L. Mulder
    2. Alexander Joseph Segal
    3. F. J. Capriotti III
    4. Stephen D. Berman
    5. J Charles Ferrari
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    Yes, if you are changing your name ... do it IMMEDIATELY for all documents.

    11 lawyers agreed with this answer

  4. Hi there, is an arrest for battery 242pc, a crime involving moral turpitude ?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Sedrak Yenikomshuyan
    2. Jose Antonio Moreno
    3. William Mark Weinberg
    4. Salman Borhani
    5. F. J. Capriotti III
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    Battery sure sound like a CIMT to me. For confirmation, go ahead and pay an attorney to review the records.

    11 lawyers agreed with this answer

  5. After filing i130 in march2012 by my husband for me, how much time it will take to reach US.

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Cynthia Beth Rosenberg
    2. Irene Vaisman
    3. F. J. Capriotti III
    3 lawyer answers

    I agree with my colleagues ... your priority date doesn't matter, once he becomes a US citizen. With luck, you will be in the US by New Year's Eve 2013.

    11 lawyers agreed with this answer

  6. Who will actually help me to enforce FEDERAL CONTRACT Affidavit of Support I-864 at no cost to me as underlying obligation

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Neil Pedersen
    2. Ala M. Hamayel
    3. F. J. Capriotti III
    3 lawyer answers

    You are asking someone to work for free .... so that you can get money .... not a fair deal from any perspective. It takes money to make money ... find an attorney and pay him/her for their time.

    11 lawyers agreed with this answer

  7. In deportation proceedings, Married while BIA appeal what should I do?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Kyndra L. Mulder
    2. Jeffrey Adam Devore
    3. F. J. Capriotti III
    4. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    5. Ardian Gjoka
    5 lawyer answers

    I agree with my colleague.

    11 lawyers agreed with this answer

  8. In regards to the majority age for immigration purposes why is it 21 and not 18 years old?

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    2. J Charles Ferrari
    3. F. J. Capriotti III
    4. Payam Yazdani
    5. Otis Carl Landerholm
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    Ask your representative in the US House of Representatives and Senate ... they made the law that limits the sponsorship right to 21. Franco Capriotti - Senior Legal Counsel - Capriotti International Law – 503-803-0055 SKYPE CONSULTATIONS AVAILABLE - franco@capriotti.com - www.capriotti.com We are not geographically limited ==> Our licenses allow us to represent people worldwide.

    11 lawyers agreed with this answer

  9. Are you required to stay in the US 90 consecutive days after applying for a green card after marrying an American citizen?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. F. J. Capriotti III
    2. Lynn Marie O'Brien
    3. Alexus Paul Sham
    4. Stephen D. Berman
    5. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko
    5 lawyer answers

    You really haven't given us much information. You're on a work visa? What kind? H, I, J, L, N, O, P ..... etc? If you're thinking of getting married to a US Citizen (Canadians and Mexicans are also "Americans") and if you're thinking of filing papers for a greencard w/o leaving the US ... then, yes, it takes about 90 to 120 days for you to get a travel and working permit and it is best to 'stay put' in the US while waiting for those papers.

    Selected as best answer

  10. Can I apply for Deferred Action? All I have is an expired school ID

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. F. J. Capriotti III
    3. Alexander Joseph Segal
    4. J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.
    4 lawyer answers

    Not having a birth certificate will be a problem. Meet with an attorney before filing any papers. Franco 503-803-0055

    9 lawyers agreed with this answer